ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll 1A-3A

Cordova reclaims the top spot in 3A, Leroy and Sweet Water hold on to top spots in the ScoutSouth.com Coches Poll Week 7.

1A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll
 1        Sweet Water 6-0 (5-0) vs. Georgiana (region)
 2        Brantley 6-0 (4-0) vs. McKenzie (region)
 3        Hazlewood 6-0 (6-0) vs. Mount Hope (region)
 4        Linden 6-0 (5-0) vs. Sunshine (region)
 5        Talladega County Central 5-1 (4-0) vs. Verbena (region)
 6        McKenzie 6-0 (4-0) vs. Brantley (region)
 7        Wadley 5-1 (4-1) vs. Winterboro (region)
 8        Maplesville 4-1 (4-1) vs. Akron (region)
 9        Speake 5-1 (5-1) vs. 4A Corner
10       Loachapoka 5-1 (4-0) vs. Fayetteville (region)
11       Hubbard 5-1 (5-1) vs. Phillips, Bear Creek (region)
12       Berry 6-0 (5-0) vs. Lynn (region)
      
Others Receiving Votes:
       Ariton 4-2 (2-2) vs. Providence Christian (region)
       Appalachian 5-1 (4-0) vs. Jefferson Christian (region)
       Cedar Bluff 5-1 (4-0) vs. Spring Garden (region)
       Lynn 5-1 (5-1) vs. Berry
       Hackleburg 5-1 (4-1) vs. Brilliant (region)
       J.U. Blacksher 5-1 (5-0) vs. J.F. Shields (region)
       Spring Garden 5-1 (3-1) vs. Cedar Bluff (region)
       Billingsley 4-2 (4-2) vs. A.L. Johnson (region)
       Gaston 4-2 (4-0) vs. Skyline (region)
       McIntosh 5-1 (5-1) vs. Coffeeville (region)
       Phillips, Bear Creek 4-2 (3-2) vs. Hubbard (region)
       Hubbertville 3-3 (3-3) vs. 1A Holy Spirit

Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].

2A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll
 1        Leroy 6-0 (4-0) vs. Southern Choctaw (region)
 2        Clay County 6-0 (4-0) vs. Horseshoe Bend (region)
 3        American Christian Academy 6-0 (4-0) vs. Pickens County (region)
 4        Tanner 6-0 (4-0) vs. Red Bay (region)
 5        Winston County 6-0 (4-0) vs. Cleveland (region)
 6        Sand Rock 6-0 (4-0) vs. Section (region)
 7(tie) Fyffe 5-1 (3-1) vs. Westbrook Christian (region)
 7(tie) Houston Academy 5-1 (4-0) vs. Elba (region)
 9       Pickens County 5-1 (4-0) vs. American Christian Academy (region)
10 (tie) Flomaton 5-1 (3-1) vs. Excel (region)
10 (tie) Geraldine 5-1 (3-1) vs. North Sand Mountain
10(tie) Reeltown 5-1 (4-0) vs. Keith (region)
10(tie) St. Jude 5-1 (4-0) vs. Highland Home (region)
      
Others Receiving Votes:
       Millry 4-2 (3-1) vs. Washington County (region)
       Lanett 4-2 (3-1) vs. Ohatchee (region)
       Lamar County 5-1 (3-1) vs. Addison (region)
       Barbour County 4-2 (3-1) vs. New Brockton (region)
       Keith 5-1 (3-1) vs. Reeltown (region)
       New Brockton 3-3 (2-2) vs. Barbour County (region)
       Sulligent 4-2 (3-1) vs. Falkville (region)
       Washington County 3-3 (3-1) vs. Millry (region)

Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].

3A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll
 1        Cordova 5-1 (4-0) vs. Greene County (region)
 2        Leeds 6-0 (4-0) vs. Glencoe (region)
 3        T.R. Miller 6-0 (4-0) vs. Luverne (region)
 4        Hamilton 6-0 (4-0) vs. Danville (region)
 5        Straughn 6-0 (4-0) vs. Calhoun (region)
 6        Elkmont 5-1 (3-1) vs. Colbert heights (region)
 7 (tie) Colbert County 4-2 (3-1) vs. Sheffield (region)
 7(tie) West Morgan 5-1 (3-1) vs. Lauderdale County (region)
 9        Dadeville 6-0 (4-0) vs. Lafayette (region)
10       Sheffield 5-1 (3-1) vs. Colbert County (region)
11       Piedmont 5-1 (4-0) vs. Pleasant Valley (region)
12       Gordo 4-2 (3-1) vs. Sumiton Christian (region)
      
Others Receiving Votes:
       Montevallo 4-2 (2-2) vs. Marbury (region)
       Tarrant 3-3 (3-1) vs. White Plains
       Sumter County 3-3 (3-1) vs. West Blocton (region)

Class 3A schedules and scores [click here].

Help support Alabama high school coverage by subscribing to ScoutSouth.com for as little as $7.95 a month which includes all premium content across the Scout.com network and all video.

JOIN HERE.

Preps AL Top Stories