ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll 4A-6A

The defending state champion, Prattville, maintains top 6A spot with powerful defensive performances, but Tuscaloosa County and Mountain Brook are nipping at their heels. Carver Montgomery and Deshler sit atop the 5A and 4A Polls.

6A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Prattville 5-1 (4-0) vs. Stanhope Elmore (region)
 2        Tuscaloosa County 6-0 (4-0) vs. Hueytown (region)
 3        Mountain Brook 6-0 (6-0) vs. Hoover (region)
 4        Davidson 6-0 (4-0) vs. Williamson (region)
 5        Murphy 6-0 (4-0) vs. Theodore (region)
 6(tie) Auburn 6-0 (4-0) vs. Russell County (region)
 6(tie) Minor 6-0 (4-0) vs. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (region)
 8        Opelika 5-1 (4-0) vs. Northview (region)
 9        McGill-Toolen 5-1 (4-0) vs. 6A Sidney Lanier
10       Hoover 5-1 (5-0) vs. Mountain Brook (region)
11       Vestavia Hills 4-2 (4-1) vs. Spain Park (region)
12       Oxford 5-1 (3-1) vs. Clay-Chalkville (region)

       Others Receiving Votes:
       Stanhope Elmore 5-1 (2-1) vs. Prattville (region)
       Wetumpka 5-1 (3-1) vs. Benjamin Russell (region)
       Gadsden City 3-3 (2-2) vs. Pell City (region)
       Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 5-1 (3-1) vs. Minor (region)
       Smiths Station (5-1 (3-1) vs. Enterprise (region)
      
                     Class 6A schedules and scores [click here].

5A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Carver Montgomery 6-0 (4-0) vs. Wilcox Central (region)
 2        Central Tuscaloosa 5-0 (4-1) vs. Fairfield (region)
 3        Vigor 6-0 (4-0) vs. Faith Academy (region)
 4        Shelby County 6-0 (3-0) vs. Moody (region)
 5        Hartselle 6-0 (4-0) vs. Butler (region)
 6(tie) Briarwood Christian 5-1 (3-1) vs. Chelsea (region)
 6(tie) Russellville 5-1 (3-1) vs. J.O. Johnson (region)
 8        Walker 5-1 (4-1) vs. Curry (region)
 9        Spanish Fort 6-0 (4-0) vs. John LeFlore (region)
10       Cullman 5-1 (5-1) vs. Springville (region)
11       Fairfield 5-1 (5-0) vs. Central Tuscaloosa (region)
12(tie) McAdory 3-2 (3-1) vs. Wenonah (region)
12(tie) Valley 5-1 (4-0) vs. B.T. Washington (region)

Others Receiving Votes:
       Madison County 6-0 (4-0) vs. Scottsboro (region)
       Tallassee 5-1 (3-1) vs. Beauregard (region)
       Springville 5-1 (5-1) vs. Cullman (region)
       Beauregard 4-2 (3-1) vs. Tallassee (region)
       Greenville 4-2 (3-1) vs. 5A Talladega
       Demopolis 2-4 (2-1) vs. Monroe County (region)

Class 5A schedules and scores [click here].

4A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Deshler 5-1 (4-0) vs. East Lawrence (region)
 2        Brooks 6-0 (4-0) vs. Ardmore (region)
 3        North Jackson 5-1 (4-0) vs. Guntersville (region)
 4        Cherokee County 6-0 (4-0) vs. Jacksonville (region)
 5(tie) Lincoln 6-0 (4-0) vs. Central Coosa (region)
 5(tie) Midfield 6-0 (4-0) vs. Fayette County (region)
 7        Elmore County 5-1 (4-0) vs. Montgomery Catholic (region)
 8        UMS Wright 4-2 (3-1) vs. W.S. Neal (region)
 9 (tie) Jackson 5-1 (4-0) vs. B.C. Rain (region)
 9 (tie) Thomasville 4-2 (3-1) vs. Hillcrest Evergreen (region)
11       Fairview 6-0 (4-0) vs. Plainview (region)
12       Alexandria 5-1 (3-1) vs. Ashville (region)
      
Others Receiving Votes:
       Jemison 5-1 (4-0) vs. Greensboro (region)
       Guntersville 5-1 (4-0) vs. North Jackson (region)
       Opp 4-2 (4-0) vs. Bullock County (region)
       Montgomery Catholic 4-2 (3-1) vs. Elmore County (region)
       Oneonta 5-1 (3-1) vs. Hokes Bluff (region)
      
Class 4A schedules and scores [click here].

Support Alabama high school coverage by subscribing to ScoutSouth.com for as little as $7.95 a month which includes all premium content across the Scout.com network and all video.

JOIN HERE.

Preps AL Top Stories