ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll 1A-6A

There's a new top dog in 1A and undefeated Cherokee County makes their way to the top of 4A.

6A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Prattville 8-1 (6-0) vs. Smiths Station
 2        Tuscaloosa County 10-0 (7-0) vs. Pelham
 3        Hoover 9-1 (8-0) vs. Hueytown
 4        Auburn 10-0 (7-0) vs. Sidney Lanier
 5        Mountain Brook 9-1 (7-1) vs. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
 6        McGill-Toolen 8-2 (5-1) vs. Blount
 7        Opelika 7-2 (6-1) vs. Stanhope Elmore
 8        Oxford 8-2 (6-1) vs. Bob Jones
 9        Davidson 8-2 (5-2) vs. Foley
10       Murphy 8-2 (6-1) vs. Fairhope
11       Minor 8-2 (5-2) vs. Vestavia Hills
12       Foley 7-2 (5-1) vs. Davidson
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Gadsden City 6-4 (4-3) vs. Decatur

Class 6A schedules and scores [click here].

5A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Carver Montgomery 10-0 (6-0) vs. John Carroll
 2        Vigor 10-0 (7-0) vs. Eufaula
 3        Hartselle 10-0 (7-0) vs. Scottsboro
 4        Shelby County 10-0 (6-0) vs. Chilton County
 5        Valley 9-1 (7-0) vs. Gulf Shores
 6        Russellville 9-1 (6-1) vs. Fort Payne
 7        Walker 9-1 (7-1) vs. McAdory
 8        Spanish Fort 9-1 (6-1) vs. Tallassee
 9        Briarwood Christian 8-2 (5-1) vs. Greenville
10       Central Tuscaloosa 8-1 (7-0) vs. Pleasant Grove
11       Fairfield 8-2 (6-1) vs. Springville
12       Tallassee 7-3 (4-3) vs. Spanish Fort


Others Receiving Votes:

       Charles Henderson 7-3 (5-2) vs. Citronelle
       Madison County 9-1 (6-1) vs. East Limestone
       Cullman 8-2 (7-1) vs. Wenonah

Class 5A schedules and scores [click here].

4A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Cherokee County 10-0 (7-0) vs. West Point
 2        North Jackson 9-1 (7-0) vs. East Lawrence
 3        Elmore County 10-0 (7-0) vs. Clarke County
 4        Midfield 9-1 (7-0) vs. Oneonta
 5        Brooks 9-1 (6-1) vs. Fairview
 6        Lincoln 9-1 (7-0) vs. Greensboro
 7        UMS Wright 8-2 (6-1) vs. Opp
 8        Bibb County 9-1 (6-1) vs. Anniston
 9        Deshler 7-3 (5-2) vs. Plainview
10       Fayette County 8-2 (5-1) vs. St. Clair County
11 Guntersville 8-2 (6-1) vs. Rogers
12 Haleyville 7-3 (4-2) vs. Alexandria
      
Others Receiving Votes:

       Alexandria 8-2 (5-2) vs. Haleyville
       Handley 7-2 (6-1) vs. Jemison
       Oneonta 8-2 (5-2) vs. Midfield

Class 4A schedules and scores [click here].

3A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Leeds 10-0 (7-0) vs. Pisgah
 2        T.R. Miller 10-0 (7-0) vs. Dale County
 3        Hamilton 10-0 (7-0) vs. Sheffield
 4        Dadeville 10-0 (7-0) vs. Aliceville
 5        West Morgan 9-1 (6-1) vs. Vinemont
 6        Colbert County 7-3 (6-1) vs. Good Hope
 7        Piedmont 8-2 (6-1) vs. Sardis
 8        Straughn 8-2 (5-2) vs. Slocomb
 9        Elkmont 8-2 (6-1) vs. J.B. Pennington
10       Gordo 7-3 (6-1) vs. Marbury
11       Cordova 7-3 (6-1) vs. Montgomery Academy
12       Pike County 5-4 (5-2) vs. Luverne
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Trinity Presbyterian 7-2 (6-1) vs. Sumter County


Class 3A schedules and scores [click here].

2A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Leroy 10-0 (7-0) vs. Elba
 2        Clay County 10-0 (7-0) vs. West End, Walnut Grove
 3        Tanner 10-0 (7-0) vs. Oakman
 4        Pickens County 9-1 (7-0) vs. Goshen
 5        Reeltown 9-1 (7-0) vs. Fultondale
 6        American Christian 9-1 (6-1) vs. Keith
 7        Geraldine 9-1 (6-1) vs. Woodland
 8        Millry 8-2 (6-1) vs. New Brockton
 9       Lamar County 9-1 (6-1) vs. Clements
10       Barbour County 8-2 (6-1) vs. Washington County
11       Sand Rock 9-1 (7-0) vs. Lineville
12(tie) Flomaton 8-2 (5-2) vs. Houston Academy
12(tie) Sulligent 8-2 (6-1) vs. Red Bay
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Fyffe 7-3 (5-2) vs. Lanett
       Winston County 8-2 (6-1) vs. Lexington
       St. Jude 7-3 (6-1) vs. Isabella
       Lanett 7-3 (6-1) vs. Fyffe
       Woodland 5-5 (5-2) vs. Geraldine
      


Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].


1A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Brantley 10-0 (7-0) vs. Marengo
 2        Sweet Water 9-1 (8-0) vs. Geneva County
 3        Linden 10-0 (8-0) vs. Winterboro
 4        Hazlewood 9-1 (8-0) vs. Lynn
 5        Wadley 9-1 (6-1) vs. Billingsley
 6        Talladega County Central 9-1 (6-1) vs. Holy Spirit
 7        Hubbard 7-2 (7-1) vs. Berry
 8(tie)   Loachapoka 7-2 (6-1) vs. Maplesville
 8(tie)   Speake 8-2 (6-2) vs. Hackleburg
10       McKenzie 9-1 (6-1) vs. McIntosh
11       Billingsley 8-2 (6-2) vs. Wadley
12       Hackleburg 9-1 (7-1) vs. Speake
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Maplesville 6-3 (6-2) vs. Loachapoka
       Phillips, Bear Creek 7-3 (5-3) vs. South Lamar
       Ariton 8-2 (5-2) vs. J.U. Blacksher
       Holy Spirit 7-3 (6-2) vs. Talladega County Central
       South Lamar 7-3 (7-1) vs. Phillips, Bear Creek

Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].

Support Alabama high school coverage by subscribing to ScoutSouth.com for as little as $7.95 a month which includes all premium content across the Scout.com network and all video.

JOIN HERE.

(return to front page here)

Preps AL Top Stories