ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll 1A and 2A

Some big name losses last week to larger schools, but forgiveness is the order of the week and many schools didn't lose any luster with their fellow coaches.

1A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Brantley (0-1) vs. Providence Christian (0-1) Region Home
 2        Hubbard (1-0) vs. Maplesville (1-0;1-0) Non-Region Away
 3        Sweet Water (0-1) vs. Marengo (0-1) Region Away
 4        Maplesville (1-0;1-0) vs. Hubbard (1-0) Non-Region Home
 5        Loachapoka (1-0) vs. Notasulga (0-1) Region Away
 6        Linden (1-0) vs. Akron (0-1;0-1) Region Home
 7        J.U. Blacksher (1-0;1-0) vs. Butler County Magnet (1-0;1-0) Region Away
 8        Gaston (1-0) vs. Gaylesville (0-1) Region Home
 9        Hackleburg (1-0;1-0) vs. South Lamar (0-1) Region Away
10       Talladega County Central (1-0) vs. Donoho (0-1) Region Away
11       Berry (1-0;1-0) vs. Meek (0-1;0-1) Region Away
12       Appalachian (1-0) vs. Jacksonville Christian (0-1) Region Away
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Phillips, Bear Creek (1-0;1-0) vs. Marion County (0-1;0-1) Non-Region Home
       Victory Christian (1-0) vs. Ragland (0-1) Region Away
       Wadley (0-1) vs. Verbena (1-0) Region Home
       Lynn (1-0;1-0) vs. Brilliant (0-1) Region Home
       Cedar Bluff (0-1) vs. Woodville (0-1) Region Home

Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].



2A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Leroy (1-0) vs. Millry (1-0) Region Away
 2        Clay County (1-0) vs. Randolph County (1-0) Region Home
 3        Lineville (1-0) vs. Horseshoe Bend (1-0) Region Home
 4*       Houston Academy (1-0) vs. Houston County (1-0) Region Away
 4*       Fyffe (0-1) vs. Geraldine (0-1) Region Home
 6        Lanett (1-0) vs. Woodland (0-1) Region Home
 7        Tanner (1-0) vs. Phil Campbell (0-1) Region Home
 8        Pickens County (1-0) vs. Shades Mtn Christian (1-0) Region Home
 9        Sulligent (0-1) vs. Cleveland (0-1) Region Home
10       Sand Rock (1-0) vs. North Sand Mountain (1-0) Region Home
11       American Christian (0-1) vs. Thorsby (0-1) Region Home
12       Millry (1-0) vs. Leroy (1-0) Region Home
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Reeltown (0-1) vs. Francis Marion (0-1) Region Away
       Cottonwood (1-0) vs. Elba (1-0) Region Away
       Flomaton (1-0) vs. Red Level (1-0) Region Home
       Westbrook Christian (1-0) vs. Ider (1-0) Region Home
       Lamar County (1-0) vs. Cold Springs (0-1) Region Home
       Winston County (1-0) vs. Oakman (0-1) Region Away
       Washington County (0-1) vs. Southern Choctaw (1-0) Region Away
       Red Bay (1-0) vs. Westminster Christian (0-1) Region Home
       Barbour County (1-0) vs. Samson (1-0) Region Away


Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].


Preps AL Top Stories