ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll 5A-6A

Vigor has 16 consecutive wins, and they are clearly the Coaches' top choice in 5A. Prattville remains No. 1 in 6A, but it is a tenuous hold as Hoover is knocking on the door.

5A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Vigor (1-0) vs. Escambia County (0-1) Region Home
 2        Russellville (1-0) vs. Lee Huntsville (1-0) Region Away
 3        Carver Montgomery (1-0) vs. Greenville (1-0) Region Home
 4        Demopolis (1-0) vs. Chilton County (1-0) Region Away
 5        Spanish Fort (1-0) vs. Gulf Shores (1-0) Region Home
 6        Greenville (1-0) vs. Carver Montgomery (1-0) Region Away
 7        Briarwood Christian (0-1) vs. Shelby County (1-0) Region Away
 8        Shelby County (1-0) vs. Briarwood Christian (0-1) Region Home
 9        Hartselle (1-0) vs. J.O. Johnson (0-1) Region Home
10(tie) Walker (0-1) vs. Cullman (1-0) Region Away
10(tie) Central Tuscaloosa (1-0) vs. Brookwood (0-1 Region Away
12       Sylacauga (1-0) vs. Wilcox Central (0-1) Region Away


Others Receiving Votes:

       Charles Henderson (0-1) vs. Tallassee (1-0) Region Away
       Tallassee (1-0) vs. Charles Henderson (0-1) Region Home
       Springville (1-0) vs. Pleasant Grove Region Away
       McAdory (1-0) vs. Carver Birmingham Region Home
       Athens (0-1) vs. Muscle Shoals (1-0) Region Home


Class 5A schedules and scores [click here].


2009 Pre-Season 6A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Prattville (0-1) vs. Lee (1-0) Region Away
 2        Hoover (1-0) vs. Homewood (0-1) Region Home
 3        Davidson (1-0) vs. Blount (1-0) Region Home
 4        Auburn (1-0) vs. Dothan (1-0) Region Home
 5        Vestavia Hills (1-0) vs. Gardendale (0-1;0-1) Region Home
 6        Opelika (1-0) vs. Russell County (0-1) Region Home
 7        Oxford (1-0) vs. Pinson Valley (0-1) Region Away
 8        Mountain Brook (1-0;1-0) vs. Oak Mountain (0-1;0-1) Region Away
 9        Tuscaloosa County (1-0) vs. Northridge (1-0) Region Away
10       Murphy (1-0) vs. Baker (0-1) Region Away
11       Bob Jones (1-0;1-0) vs. Hazel Green (0-1;0-1) Region Away
12       Minor (1-0) vs. Paul Bryant (0-1) Region Away
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Gadsden City (0-1) vs. Huffman (1-0) Region Legion Field
       Theodore (1-0) vs. Mary Montgomery (0-1) Region Away
       Clay-Chalkville (1-0) vs. Hewitt-Trussville (1-0) Region Away
       Central Phenix City (1-0) vs. Enterprise (1-0) Region Away
       Stanhope Elmore (0-1) vs. Wetumpka (0-1) Region Away
       Fairhope (1-0) vs. McGill Toolen (0-1) Region Home
       Daphne (0-1) vs Pace (FL) Non-Region Away
       Jess Lanier (1-0) vs. Hueytown (0-1) Region Away
       Decatur (1-0;1-0) vs. Sparkman (0-1;0-1) Region Home
       Huntsville (1-0;1-0) vs. Grissom (1-0) Region Home
       Foley (0-1) vs. Baldwin County (1-0) Region Away
       Enterprise (1-0) vs. Central Phenix City (1-0) Region Home
       Spain Park (1-0;1-0) vs. Pelham (1-0;1-0) Region Away
       McGill Toolen (0-1) vs. Fairhope (1-0) Region Away

Class 6A schedules and scores [click here].


Preps AL Top Stories