ScoutSouth.com: Coaches Poll 1A-2A

ScoutSouth.com presents the results of the Alabama High School Coaches' Poll following the second week of action.

1A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Sweet Water (1-1) vs. Coffeeville (0-2) R
 2        Maplesville (2-0) vs. Sunshine (0-2) R
 3        Brantley (1-1) vs. Florala (1-1) R
 4        Gaston (2-0) vs. Collinsville (0-2) R
 5(tie)   Loachapoka (2-0) vs. Donoho (0-2) R
 5(tie)   Linden (2-0) vs. A.L. Johnson (2-0) R
 7        R.A. Hubbard (1-1) vs. Shoals Christian (2-0) R
 8        Talladega County Central (2-0) vs. Winterboro (1-1) R
 9        Hackleburg (2-0) vs. Parrish (1-1) R
10       Berry (2-0) vs. Akron (0-2) NR
11       Appalachian (2-0) vs. Coosa Christian (2-0) R
12       Victory Christian (2-0) vs. Jacksonville Christian (0-2) R
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       J.U. Blacksher (1-1) vs. Fruitdale (1-1) R
       Cedar Bluff (1-1) vs. Skyline (0-2) R
       Lynn (2-0) vs. Meek (0-2) R
       McKenzie (2-0) vs. Ariton (1-1) R
       Butler County Magnet (2-0) vs. 5A Shelby County
       Phillips, Bear Creek (2-0) vs. Vina (1-1) R
       McIntosh (1-0) vs. J.F. Shields (0-2) R
       Ariton (1-1) vs. McKenzie (2-0) R

Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].


2A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Leroy (2-0) vs. Washington County (1-1) R
 2        Clay County (2-0) vs. Woodland (1-1) R
 3        Lineville (2-0) vs. Lanett (1-1) R
 4        Tanner (2-0) vs. Lexington (2-0) R
 5        Pickens County (2-0) vs. Thorsby (0-2) R
 6        Sulligent (1-1) vs. Cold Springs (0-2) R
 7        Lamar County (2-0) vs. Cleveland (0-2) R
 8        Sand Rock (2-0) vs. West End, Walnut Grove (1-1) R
 9        Lanett (1-1) vs. Lineville (2-0) R
10       Houston Academy (2-0) vs. New Brockton (2-0) R
11       Fyffe (1-1) vs. Ider (2-0) R
12       Reeltown (1-1) vs. Highland Home (0-2) R
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       American Christian (1-1) vs. Shades Mountain Christian (1-1) R
       Red Bay (2-0) vs. Hatton (0-2) R
       Winston County (2-0) vs. Addison (1-1) R
       Millry (1-1) vs. Mobile Christian (0-2) R
       Woodland (1-1) vs. Clay County (2-0) R
       Elba (2-0) vs. Barbour County (2-0) R
       Lexington (2-0) vs. Tanner (2-0) R
       Fultondale (2-0) vs. Hale County (2-0) R
       Ider (2-0) vs. Fyffe (2-0) R
       Barbour County (2-0) vs. Elba (2-0) R
       Hale County (2-0) vs. Fultondale (2-0) R

Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].



Preps AL Top Stories