ScoutSouth.com: Coaches' Poll 5A-6A

Familiar faces sit atop ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll for week two.

5A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Vigor (2-0) vs. Citronelle (1-1) R
 2        Russellville (2-0) vs. Butler (0-2) R
 3        Demopolis (2-0) vs. 4A Fayette County (2-0)
 4        Greenville (2-0) vs. Monroe County (0-2) R
 5        Spanish Fort (2-0) vs. St. Paul's (1-1) R
 6        Briarwood Christian (1-1) vs. John Carroll (2-0) R
 7        Hartselle (2-0) vs. East Limestone (2-0) R
 8        Carver Montgomery (1-1) vs. Chilton County (1-1) R
 9        Shelby County (1-1) vs. 1A Butler County Magnet (2-0)
10       Sylacauga (2-0) vs. Talladega (0-2) R
11       Tallassee (2-0) vs. Eufaula (1-1) R
12       Springville (2-0) vs. Curry (0-2) R


Others Receiving Votes:

       Fairfield (1-1) vs. Carver Birmingham (0-2) R
       Central Tuscaloosa (1-1) Open
       McAdory (2-0) vs. Walker (0-2) R
       Cullman (2-0) vs. Pleasant Grove (1-1) R
       Charles Henderson (0-2) vs. Moody (1-1) R
       Valley (1-1) vs. Carroll (0-2) R
       Walker (0-2) vs. McAdory (2-0) R

Class 5A schedules and scores [click here].


2009 Pre-Season 6A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Prattville (1-1) vs. Benjamin Russell (0-2) R
 2(tie) Hoover (2-0) vs. Camden County, GA
 2(tie) Davidson (2-0) vs. Mary Montgomery (0-2) R
 4        Auburn (2-0) vs. Enterprise (1-1) R
 5        Oxford (2-0) vs. Huffman (1-1) R
 6        Opelika (2-0) vs. Dothan (1-1) R
 7        Vestavia Hills (2-0) vs. Homewood (0-2) R
 8        Mountain Brook (1-1) vs. Pelham (1-1) R
 9        Bob Jones (2-0) vs. Florence (2-0) R
10       Tuscaloosa County (2-0) vs. Jackson-Olin (0-2) R
11       Murphy (2-0) vs. Williamson (1-1) R
12       Gadsden City (1-1) vs. Pinson Valley (0-2) R
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Clay-Chalkville (2-0) vs. Shades Valley (2-0) R
       Minor (2-0) vs. Northridge (1-1) R
       Decatur (2-0) vs. Huntsville (1-1) R
       Spain Park (2-0) vs. Thompson (0-2) R
       Grissom (2-0) vs. Austin (1-1) R
       Florence (2-0) vs. Bob Jones (2-0) R
       Hewitt-Trussville (1-1) vs. Pell City (0-2) R
       Foley (1-1) vs. Fairhope (2-0) R
       Central Phenix City (2-0) vs. Northview (1-1) R
       Theodore (2-0) vs. Baker (0-2) R
       Oak Mountain (1-1) vs. Gardendale (0-2) R
       Fairhope (2-0) vs. Foley (1-1) R

Class 6A schedules and scores [click here].


Preps AL Top Stories