ScouthSouth.com Coaches Poll 1A-2A

ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll following Week Three of the 2009 Season. Read more to see how the coaches voted in this week's poll.

1A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Sweet Water (2-1; 2-0) vs. Fruitdale (1-2;1-2)
 2        Maplesville (3-0; 2-0) vs. John Essex (0-3;0-3)
 3        Gaston (3-0;2-0) vs. Spring Garden (2-1;2-0)
 4        Brantley (2-1;2-0) vs. Ariton (1-2;1-1)
 5(tie) Loachapoka (3-0;2-0) vs. Verbena (2-1;1-1)
 5(tie) Linden (3-0;2-0) vs. Holy Spirit (3-0;2-0)
 7        Hubbard (2-1;1-0) vs. Vina (1-2;1-2)
 8        Hackleburg (3-0;3-0) vs. Shoals Christian (2-1;2-1)
 9        Berry (3-0;2-0) vs. Hubbertville (2-1;2-1)
10       Appalachian (3-0;2-0) vs. St. Bernard (0-2;0-2)
11       Talladega County Central (2-1;1-1) vs. Wadley (2-1;2-0)
12       Cedar Bluff (2-1;2-0) vs. Valley Head (2-1;1-1)
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Victory Christian (3-0;2-0) vs. Coosa Christian (2-1;2-0)
       McKenzie (3-0;2-0) vs. Pleasant Home (0-3;0-2)
       McIntosh (2-0;2-0) vs. J.U. Blacksher (2-1;2-1)
       Phillips, Bear Creek (3-0;2-0) vs. Tharptown (1-2;1-2)
       Butler County Magnet (2-1;2-0) vs. Resurrection Catholic (MS)
       Lynn (3-0;3-0) vs. South Lamar (1-2;1-1)
       J.U. Blacksher (2-1;2-1) vs. McIntosh (2-0;2-0)
       Billingsley (2-1;2-1) vs. Autaugaville (1-2;1-2)
       Ariton (1-2;1-1) vs. McKenzie (3-0;2-0)


Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].

2A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Leroy (3-0;2-0) vs. Flomaton (2-1;1-1)
 2        Clay County (3-0;2-0) vs. Lineville (3-0;2-0)
 3        Lineville (3-0;2-0) vs. Clay County (3-0;2-0)
 4        Lamar County (3-0;2-0) vs. Sulligent (2-1;2-0)
 5        Pickens County (3-0;2-0) vs. Hale County (3-0;2-0)
 6        Sulligent (2-1;2-0) vs. Lamar County (3-0;2-0)
 7        Tanner (2-1;1-1) vs. Clements (1-2;1-1)
 8        Fyffe (2-1;2-0) vs. North Sand Mountain (1-2;0-2)
 9        Houston Academy (3-0;2-0) vs. Samson (1-2;0-2)
10       Reeltown (2-1;2-0) vs. Goshen (2-1;2-0)
11(tie) Red Bay (3-0;2-0) vs. Cherokee (1-2;1-1)
11(tie) Millry (2-1;1-1) vs. Red Level (1-2;0-2)
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Lexington (3-0;2-0) vs. Phil Campbell (0-3;0-2)
       Winston County (3-0;2-0) vs. Falkville (1-2;1-1)
       Sand Rock (3-0;2-0) vs. Geraldine (1-2;1-1)
       Elba (3-0;2-0) vs. G.W. Long (2-1;1-1)
       Houston County (2-1;1-1) vs. Barbour County (2-1;1-1)
       Lanett (1-2;0-2) vs. Horseshoe Bend (2-1;1-1)
       West End Walnut Grove (1-2;1-1) vs. Westbrook Christian (2-1;1-1)
       Hale County (3-0;2-0) vs. Pickens County (3-0;2-0)
       American Christian (2-1;2-0) vs. Isabella (1-2;0-2)

Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].



Preps AL Top Stories