ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll 5A-6A

Week Three is in the books and the ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll for 5A-6A has familiar faces on top.

2009 Week 3 6A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Prattville (2-1;2-0) vs. Wetumpka (2-1;2-0)
 2        Hoover (3-0;2-0) vs. Thompson (0-3;0-2)
 3        Davidson (3-0;2-0) vs. Baker (0-3;0-2)
 4        Auburn (3-0;2-0) vs. Northview (1-2;1-1)
 5        Oxford (3-0;2-0) vs. Gadsden City (2-1;2-0)
 6        Vestavia (3-0;2-0) vs. Pelham (1-2;1-2)
 7        Murphy (3-0;2-0) vs. Alma Bryan (0-3;0-2)
 8        Bob Jones (3-0;3-0) vs. Grissom (2-1;1-1)
 9        Central Phenix City (3-0;2-0) vs. Russell County (1-2;1-1)
10       Mountain Brook (2-1;2-1) vs. Spain Park (3-0;3-0)
11       Tuscaloosa County (3-0;2-0) vs. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (2-1;1-1)
12(tie) Fairhope (3-0;2-0) vs. Baldwin County (2-1;0-1)
12(tie) Clay-Chalkville (3-0;2-0) vs. Pell City (0-3;0-2)
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Spain Park (3-0;3-0) vs. Mountain Brook (2-1;2-1)
       Opelika (2-1;1-1) vs. Enterprise (1-2;0-2)
       Jess Lanier (3-0;2-0) vs. Jackson-Olin (0-3;0-2)
       Theodore (3-0;2-0) vs. Blount (2-1;1-1)
       Gadsden City (2-1;2-0) vs. Oxford (3-0;2-0)


Class 6A schedules and scores [click here].

5A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Vigor (3-0;2-0) vs. Gulf Shores (2-1;1-1)
 2(tie) Russellville (3-0;2-0) vs. Hartselle (3-0;2-0)
 2(tie) Demopolis (3-0;1-0) vs. Carver Montgomery (2-1;1-1)
 4        Greenville (3-0;2-0) vs. Selma (3-0;2-0)
 5        Carver Montgomery (2-1;1-1) vs. Demopolis (3-0;1-0)
 6        Hartselle (3-0;2-0) vs. Russellville (3-0;2-0)
 7        Briarwood Christian (2-1;2-0) vs. Moody (2-1;2-0)
 8        Sylacauga (3-0;1-0) vs. Shelby County (2-1;0-1)
 9        Tallassee (2-1;1-1) vs. Rehobeth (1-2;0-2)
10       Springville (3-0;3-0) vs. Mortimer Jordan (2-1;2-1)
11       Shelby County (2-1;0-1) vs. Sylacauga (3-0;1-0)
12       Cullman (3-0;3-0) vs. Curry (0-3;0-3)


Others Receiving Votes:

       Fairfield (2-1) vs. Brookwood (1-2;1-2)
       Athens (2-1;2-0) vs. East Limestone (2-1;1-1)
       Fort Payne (3-0;2-0) vs. Southside Gadsden (2-1;2-0)
       Valley (2-1;2-0) vs. Charles Henderson (1-2;1-1)
       Eufaula (2-1;2-0) vs. Beauregard (3-0;2-0)
       Walker (1-2;0-2) vs. Hayden (1-2;1-1)


Class 5A schedules and scores [click here].


Preps AL Top Stories