ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll

A sloppy week four is behind us, and the halfway point of the season is before us. Take a look at where the coaches have voted their top teams in their classification following the fourth week of play for the 2009 season.

R - Region Contest
NR-Non-Region Contest



2009 6A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Prattville (3-1; 3-0) vs. Don Presco Prep (1-0) (NJ) NR
 2        Hoover (4-0; 3-0) at Oak Mountain (3-1; 3-1) R
 3        Davidson (4-0; 3-0) at McGill-Toolen NR
 4        Auburn (4-0; 3-0) at Jeff Davis (1-3; 1-1) NR
 5        Murphy (4-0; 3-0) at Daphne (1-3; 1-1) NR
 6        Central Phenix City (4-0; 3-0) vs. Stanhope Elmore (2-2; 1-1) NR
 7        Bob Jones (4-0; 4-0) vs. Decatur (4-0; 3-0) R
 8        Spain Park (4-0; 4-0) vs. 5A #5 Briarwood Christian (3-1; 3-0) NR
 9        Gadsden City (3-1; 3-0) vs. 5A Etowah (1-3; 1-2) NR
10       Tuscaloosa County (4-0; 3-0) vs. #12 Clay-Chalkville (4-0; 3-0) NR
11       Fairhope (4-0;3-0) vs. 4A #5 UMS Wright (3-1; 2-1) NR
12       Clay-Chalkville (4-0; 3-0) at #10 Tuscaloosa County (4-0;3-0)
      
Others Receiving Votes:

       Decatur (4-0; 3-0) vs. # 7 Bob Jones (4-0; 4-0) R
       Vestavia (3-1; 2-1: vs. Mountain Brook (2-2;2-2) R
       Mountain Brook (2-2; 2-2) at 6A Vestavia (3-1; 2-1) R
       Theodore (4-0; 3-0) at Charles Henderson (1-3;1-2) NR
       Pelham (2-2; 2-2) vs. Homewood (0-4; 0-4) R
       Jess Lanier (4-0; 3-0) vs. 5A J.O. Johnson (1-3;1-2) NR
       Oxford (3-1; 2-1) at Huntsville (1-3; 1-3) NR
       Florence (3-1; 3-1) at Austin (3-1; 2-1) R
       Opelika (3-1; 2-1) vs. 5A #1 Vigor (4-0; 3-0) NR
       McGill-Toolen (2-2; 2-1) vs. #3 Davidson (4-0; 3-0) NR
       Lee (2-2; 1-1) at 5A #4 Carver Montgomery (3-1;2-1) NR

Class 6A schedules and scores [click here].



5A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Vigor (4-0; 3-0) at 6A Opelika (3-1; 2-1) NR
 2        Hartselle (4-0; 3-0) vs. 3A #2 Cordova (4-0; 3-0) NR
 3        Greenville (4-0; 3-0) at 4A Andalusia (3-1; 2-1) NR
 4        Carver Montgomery (3-1; 2-1) vs. Lee (2-2; 1-1) NR
 5        Briarwood Christian (3-1; 3-0) at 6A #8 Spain Park (4-0; 4-0) NR
 6        Russellville (3-1; 2-1) vs. 5A St. Paul's (3-1; 3-0) NR
 7        Cullman (4-0; 4-0) at 5A Mortimer Jordan (3-1; 3-1) R
 8        Demopolis (3-1; 1-1) at 6A Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (2-2; 1-2) NR
 9        Fairfield (3-1; 3-0) vs. 5A Wenonah (3-0; 3-0) R
10       Spanish Fort (3-1; 2-1) vs. 4A Hillcrest Evergreen (0-4; 0-3) NR
11       Shelby County (3-1; 1-1) vs. 4A Calera (3-1; 2-1) NR
12       Sylacauga (3-1; 1-1) vs. 4A Childersburg (2-2; 1-2) NR


Others Receiving Votes:

       Springville (3-1; 3-1) vs. 5A Erwin (3-1; 3-1) R
       Valley (3-1; 3-0) at 2A Lanett (2-2; 1-2) NR
       Tallassee (3-1; 2-1) vs. 5A Chilton County (1-3; 0-2) NR
       St. Paul's (3-1; 3-0) at Russellville (3-1; 2-1) NR
       Athens (3-1; 3-0) vs. 4A Brooks (4-0; 3-0) NR

Class 5A schedules and scores [click here].



4A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Thomasville (4-0; 3-0) vs. 3A Sumter County (0-4; 0-3) NR
 2        Handley (4-0; 3-0) vs. 2A #5 Lineville (3-1; 2-1) NR
 3        Cherokee County (4-0; 3-0) at Cleburne County (1-3; 1-2) NR
 4        UMS Wright (3-1; 2-1) vs. 6A #11 Fairhope (4-0;3-0) NR
 5        North Jackson (4-0; 3-0) vs. 5A Fort Payne (3-1; 2-1) NR
 6        Jackson (4-0; 3-0) at 2A #1 Leroy (4-0; 3-0) NR
 7        Deshler (3-1; 3-0) at 3A Colbert County (2-2; 2-1) NR
 8        Guntersville (4-0; 3-0) at 5A Arab (2-2; 2-1) NR
 9        Midfield (4-0; 3-0) vs. 6A Jackson-Olin (0-4;0-3) NR
10       Bibb County (4-0; 3-0) vs. 6A Northridge (3-1; 2-1) NR
11       Brooks (4-0;3-0) vs. 5A Athens (3-1; 3-0) NR
12       Anniston (4-0; 3-0) at 5A Parker (1-3; 1-2)
      
Others Receiving Votes:

       Lincoln (3-1; 2-1) vs. 5A Boaz (3-1; 3-0) NR
       Oneonta (3-1; 2-1) at 3A Susan Moore (3-1; 2-1) NR

Class 4A schedules and scores [click here].



3A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Leeds (4-0; 3-0) vs. 4A St. Clair County (2-2; 1-2) NR
 2(tie) T.R. Miller (4-0; 3-0) vs. 4A Clarke County (1-3;1-2) NR
 2(tie) Cordova (4-0; 3-0) vs. 5A #2 Hartselle (4-0; 3-0) NR
 4        Hamilton (4-0; 3-0) vs. 4A Haleyville (2-2; 0-2) NR
 5        Pike County (4-0;3-0) vs. 2A Goshen (2-2;2-1)
 6        Aliceville (4-0; 3-0) at 2A #4 Pickens County (4-0; 3-0) NR
 7        Daleville (4-0; 3-0) at 5A Rehobeth (1-3; 0-3) NR
 8        Trinity Presbyterian (4-0; 3-0) vs. 4A Elmore County (2-2; 2-1) NR
 9        Piedmont (3-1; 3-0) vs. 2A Ohatchee (1-3; 0-3) NR
10       Dadeville (3-1; 2-1) vs. 2A Randolph County (3-1; 2-1)
11       Luverne (4-0;3-0) vs. 4A Alabama Christian (2-2; 1-2) NR
12       Madison Academy (4-0;3-0) vs. 4A West Point (1-3; 1-2) NR
      
Others Receiving Votes:

Colbert Heights (3-1; 2-1) vs. at 2A Oakman (0-4; 0-3) NR
Glencoe (4-0;3-0) at 5A Southside Gadsden (3-1; 3-0) NR
Danville (4-0;3-0) at 4A Priceville (1-3; 0-3) NR
Montgomery Academy (4-0; 3-0) vs. 4A St. James (3-1; 3-0) NR

Class 3A schedules and scores [click here].



2A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Leroy (4-0;3-0) vs. 4A #6 Jackson (4-0; 3-0) NR
 2        Clay County (4-0; 3-0) vs. at 4A Saks (3-1; 2-1) NR
 3        Lamar County (4-0; 3-0) at R.C. Hatch (2-2; 2-1) NR
 4        Pickens County (4-0; 3-0) vs. 3A Aliceville (4-0; 3-0) NR
 5        Lineville (3-1; 2-1) at 4A #2 Handley (4-0; 3-0) NR
 6        Sulligent (2-2; 2-1) vs. 3A Winfield (2-2; -1) NR
 7        Houston Academy (4-0; -0) at 3A Slocomb (2-2; -1)
 8        Reeltown (3-1; -0) at 1A #6 Loachapoka (4-0; 3-0) NR
 9        Fyffe (3-1; 3-0) vs. Gordon Lee, (GA) NR
10       Winston County (4-0;3-0) at 3A Carbon Hill (1-3; 0-3) NR
11       Millry (3-1; 2-1) vs. 3A Choctaw County (1-3; 1-2) NR
12       Tanner (3-1; 2-1) vs. 3A West Limestone (3-1; 2-1) NR
      
Others Receiving Votes:

       Elba (4-0; 3-0) vs. 4A Geneva (1-3; 1-2) NR
       Houston County (3-1; 2-1) at 3A Abbeville (3-1; 2-1) NR
       Red Bay (4-0; 3-0) vs. Belmont (MS) NR
       Lexington (4-0; 3-0) vs. 3A Lauderdale County (1-3; 1-2) NR
       Hale County (3-1; 2-1) at 4A Greensboro (3-1; 3-0) NR
       Sand Rock (3-1; 2-1) vs. 1A #4 Gaston (4-0; 3-0) NR
       American Christian (3-1; 3-0) vs. Southern Choctaw (2-2; 1-2) NR
       Washington County (2-2; 2-1) vs. 5A Faith Academy (1-3; 0-3)
       New Brockton (3-1; 2-1) at 1A Ariton (1-3; 1-2) NR
       Lanett (2-2; 1-2) vs. 5A Valley (3-1; 3-0) NR

Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].



1A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Sweet Water (3-1; 3-0) at J.F. Shields (0-4; 0-3) R
 2        Maplesville (4-0; 3-0) at Autaugaville (2-2; 2-2) R
 3        Brantley (3-1; 3-0) vs. 2A Highland Home (0-4; 0-3) NR
 4        Gaston (4-0; 3-0) vs. 2A Sand Rock (3-1; 2-1) NR
 5        Linden (4-0; 3-0) at Billingsley (2-2; 2-2) R
 5        Loachapoka (4-0; 3-0) vs. 2A # 8Reeltown (3-1; 3-0) NR
 7        Hubbard (3-1; 2-0) vs. Waterloo (1-2; 0-2) R
 8        Hackleburg (4-0; 3-0) at Hubbertville (2-2; 2-2) R
 9        Berry (4-0; 3-0) at Brilliant (0-4; 0-4) R
10       Talladega County Central (3-1; 2-1) at 4A Munford (0-4; 0-3) NR
11       McIntosh (3-0; 3-0) at Marengo (1-2; 0-2) R
12       Appalachian (4-0; 3-0) at 2A Westbrook Christian (3-1; 2-1) NR
      
Others Receiving Votes:

       Phillips, Bear Creek (4-0; 2-0) Open
       Wadley (2-2; 2-1) at 2A Woodland (2-2; 2-1) NR
       McKenzie (4-0; 3-0) vs. J.U. Blacksher (2-2; 2-2) NR
       Hubbertville (2-2; 2-2) vs. #8 Hackleburg (4-0; 3-0) R
       Cedar Bluff (3-1; 3-0) vs. 3A Weaver (1-3; 0-3) NR


Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].



Preps AL Top Stories