ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll

The polls have been thoroughly shaken. While Thomasville stays on top, Sweet Water is joined by another and the rest, well you will just have to see for yourself. Here are the Week Five Coaches Polls for 2009.

1A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1(tie)   Sweet Water (4-1) vs. 4A Bastrop (LA) (4-0) NR
 1(tie)   Maplesville (5-0) at Linden (5-0) R
 3        Brantley (4-1) at Pleasant Home (1-4) R
 4        Linden (5-0) vs. Maplesville (5-0) R
 5        Loachapoka (4-1) vs. Winterboro (3-2) R
 6        Hubbard (4-1) at Resurrection Catholic (MS) NR
 7        Gaston (4-1) vs. Valley Head (2-3) R
 8        Hackleburg (5-0) vs. Lynn (5-0) R
 9        Berry (5-0) vs. Parrish (3-2) R
10       Phillips, Bear Creek (4-0) at Vina (1-4) NR
11       McIntosh (4-0) vs. Butler County Magnet (3-2) R
12       Talladega County Central (3-2) vs. Notasulga (0-5) R
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       McKenzie (5-0) at Geneva County (4-1) R
       Cedar Bluff (4-1) at Collinsville (2-3) R
       Wadley (2-3) at Donoho (0-5) R
       Appalachian (4-1) at Victory Christian (4-1) R
       Lynn (5-0) at Hackleburg (5-0) R
       Fruitdale (2-3) vs. Coffeeville (1-4) R
       Coosa Christian (4-1) at Jefferson Christian (1-4)

Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].


2A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Clay County (5-0) at Lanett (2-3) R
 2        Pickens County (5-0) at Isabella (1-4) R
 3        Sulligent (3-2) vs. Winston County (5-0) R
 4        Leroy (4-1) vs. Excel (4-1) R
 5        Lamar County (5-0) vs. Falkville (1-4) R
 6        Reeltown (4-1) vs. Zion Chapel (1-4) R
 7        Houston Academy (5-0) at Cottonwood (2-3) R
 8        Tanner (4-1) at Westminster Christian (2-3) R
 9        Winston County (5-0) at Sulligent (3-2) R
10       Millry (4-1) at Southern Choctaw (3-2) R
11       Fyffe (4-1) at Section (0-5) R
12       Elba (5-0) vs. New Brockton (4-1) R
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       American Christian (3-2) at Hale County (3-1) R
       Excel (4-1) at Leroy (4-1) R
       Sand Rock (4-1) at Ider (4-1) R
       Red Bay (4-1) vs. Phil Campbell (1-4) R
       Lineville (3-2) vs. Ohatchee (1-4) R

Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].


3A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        T.R. Miller (5-0) vs. Calhoun (1-4) R
 2        Cordova (4-1) vs. Aliceville (4-1) R
 3        Leeds (4-1) at Pleasant Valley (0-5) R
 4        Hamilton (4-1) vs. Carbon Hill (1-4) R
 5        Trinity Presbyterian (5-0) at Beulah (1-4) R
 6        Piedmont (4-1) vs. White Plains (3-2) R
 7        Pike County (5-0) vs. Abbeville (3-2) R
 8        Daleville (4-1) at Slocomb (2-3) R
 9        Dadeville (4-1) vs. Montgomery Academy (4-1) R
10       Luverne (5-0) vs. Cottage Hill (1-4) R
11       Aliceville (4-1) at Cordova (4-1) R
12       Glencoe (5-0) vs. Walter Wellborn (1-4) R

Others Receiving Votes:

       Madison Academy (5-0) vs. Colbert Heights (4-1) R
       Colbert Heights (4-1) at Madison Academy (5-0) R
       Susan Moore (3-2) at Sylvania (3-2) R
       Gordo (2-3) at Greene County (3-2) R

Class 3A schedules and scores [click here].


4A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Thomasville (5-0) vs. Andalusia (3-2) R
 2        Handley (5-0) vs Anniston (4-1) R
 3        Cherokee County (5-0) vs. St. Clair County (3-2) R
 4        Jackson (5-0) at UMS Wright (3-2) R
 5        Bibb County (5-0) at Southside Selma (2-3) R
 6        Fairview (5-0) at Columbia (1-4) R
 7        Deshler (4-1) vs. Wilson (2-3) R
 8        Midfield (5-0) vs. 5A Brookwood (2-3) NR
 9        Brooks (4-1) vs. Central Florence (3-2) R
10       North Jackson (4-1) at Douglas (3-2) R
11       UMS Wright (3-2) vs. Jackson (5-0) R
12       Guntersville (4-1) vs. Plainview (3-2) R
      
Others Receiving Votes:

       Anniston (4-1) at Handley (5-0) R
       Oneonta (4-1) at Ashville (0-5) R
       Hokes Bluff (4-1) at Jacksonville (4-1) R
       St. James (4-1) vs. Holtville (3-2) R


Class 4A schedules and scores [click here].


5A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Hartselle (5-0) at Athens (4-1) R
 2        Greenville (5-0) vs. Wilcox Central (0-5) R
 3        Vigor (4-1) at St. Paul's (4-1) R
 4        Carver Montgomery (4-1) at 5A Carver Birmingham (0-5) NR
 5        Demopolis (4-1) at Selma (3-2) R
 6        Briarwood Christian (3-2) at Talladega (0-5) R
 7        Cullman (5-0) vs. Erwin (4-1) R
 8        Shelby County (4-1) at John Carroll (4-1) R
 9        Valley (4-1) at Eufaula (3-2) R
10       Spanish Fort (4-1) vs. Faith Academy (1-4) R
11       Fairfield (4-1) at Woodlawn (2-3) R
12       Sylacauga (4-1) at Chelsea (2-3) R

Others Receiving Votes:

       Athens (4-1) vs. Hartselle (5-0) R
       St. Paul's Episcopal (4-1) vs. Vigor (4-1) R
       Tallassee (3-2) at Carroll-Ozark (0-5) R
       Springville (3-2) at Brewer (0-5) R
       Russellville (3-2) at Muscle Shoals (4-1) R
       Eufaula (3-2) at Valley (4-1) R
       Fort Payne (4-1) vs. Boaz (4-1) R


Class 5A schedules and scores [click here].


2009 6A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Hoover (5-0) vs. Spain Park (5-0) R
 2        Prattville (3-2) vs. Jeff Davis (1-4) R
 3        Auburn (5-0) vs. Smiths Station (2-3) R
 4        Murphy (5-0) at Blount (2-2) R
 5        Central Phenix City (5-0) vs.Opelika (4-1) R
 6        Bob Jones (5-0) vs. 6A Homewood (1-4) NR
 7        Davidson (4-1) vs. Theodore (5-0) R
 8        Spain Park (5-0) at Hoover (5-0) R
 9        Gadsden City (4-1) vs. Shades Valley (4-1) R
10       Fairhope (5-0) at 6A Benjamin Russell (0-5) NR
11       Vestavia Hills (4-1) at Oak Mountain (3-2) R
12       Clay-Chalkville (5-0) vs. Pinson Valley (0-5) R
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Tuscaloosa County (4-1) at Jess Lanier (5-0) R
       Theodore (5-0) at Davidson (4-1) R
       Decatur (4-1) vs. Buckhorn (3-2) R
       Jess Lanier (5-0) vs. Tuscaloosa County (4-1) R
       Oxford (4-1) vs. Hewitt-Trussville (4-1) R
       Hewitt-Trussville (4-1) at Oxord (4-1) R
       Opelika (4-1) at Central Phenix City (5-0) R


Class 6A schedules and scores [click here].


Preps AL Top Stories