ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll

Felines take four of the the top six spots, three Tiger teams and a group of Wildcats join Bears and Bulldogs to take the top spots in 1A-6A after week eight of the 2009 season.

6A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Auburn (8-0) at Opelika (6-2)
 2        Prattville (6-2) at 6A Foley (4-4)
 3        Fairhope (8-0) at Satsuma (1-7)
 4        Hoover (7-1) vs. Pelham (3-5)
 5        Vestavia Hills (7-1) at Thompson (1-7)
 6        Bob Jones (7-1) vs. Sparkman (2-6)
 7        Davidson (7-1) vs. Murphy (6-2)
 8        Clay-Chalkville (7-1) at Gadsden City (6-2)
 9        Central Phenix City (7-1) vs. Smiths Station (2-6)
10       Jess Lanier (7-1) vs. Paul Bryant (2-6)
11       Florence (7-1) vs. 5A Briarwood Christian (6-2)
12       Spain Park (6-2) vs. Oak Mountain (3-5)
      
Others Receiving Votes:

       Theodore (7-1) at Alma Bryant (3-5)
       Hewitt-Trussville (6-2) at Huffman (3-5)
       Gadsden City (6-2) vs. Clay-Chalkville (7-1)
       Blount (5-2) vs. Williamson (4-4)
       Opelika (6-2) vs. Auburn (8-0)
       Decatur (6-2) at Grissom (3-5)

Class 6A schedules and scores [click here].


5A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Greenville (8-0) at Chilton County (5-3)
 2        Cullman (8-0) vs. 6A Mountain Brook (3-5)
 3        Hartselle (8-0) at Muscle Shoals (6-2)
 4        Carver Montgomery (7-1) at Monroe County (1-7)
 5        Briarwood Christian (6-2) at 6A Florence (7-1)
 6        Demopolis (6-2) vs. Wilcox Central (0-8)
 7        Shelby County (7-1) vs. Chelsea (2-6)
 8        Russellville (6-2) vs. Athens (6-2)
 9        McAdory (6-1) at Brookwood (3-5)
10       Valley (6-2) vs. Tallassee (6-2)
11       Walker (6-2) vs. Erwin (6-2)
12       Fort Payne (7-1) vs. Scottsboro (1-7)

Others Receiving Votes:

       Tallassee (6-2) at Valley (6-2)
       Vigor (6-2) vs. John LeFlore (5-3)
       Fairfield (6-2) at 4A Dora (1-7)
       Chilton County (5-3) vs. Greenville (8-)
       Erwin (6-2) at Walker (6-2)
       Eufaula (5-3) at Charles Henderson (3-5)
       Gulf Shores (6-2) vs. Faith Academy
       Spanish Fort (6-2) at Citronelle (3-5)

Class 5A schedules and scores [click here].


4A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Thomasville (8-0) at Jackson (7-1)
 2        Cherokee County (8-0) vs. Ashville (0-8)
 3        UMS Wright (6-2) vs. Andalusia (5-3)
 4        Bibb County (8-0) at Greensboro (4-4)
 5        Handley (8-0) at Cleburne County (3-5)
 6        Deshler (7-1) vs. Brooks (7-1)
 7        Jackson (7-1) vs. Thomasville (8-0)
 8        Midfield (8-0) at Haleyville (6-2)
 9        Brooks (7-1) at Deshler (7-1)
10       Fairview (7-1) vs. North Jackson (5-3)
11       Andalusia (5-3) at UMS Wright (6-2)
12       Opp (5-3) at Montgomery Catholic (2-6)

Class 4A schedules and scores [click here].


3A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Trinity Presbyterian (8-0) vs. Montevallo (4-4)
 2        Leeds (7-1) vs. Tarrant (3-5)
 3        T.R. Miller (7-1) vs. Choctaw County (3-5)
 4        Piedmont (6-2) vs. Glencoe (7-1)
 5        Pike County (8-0) at Geneva (3-5)
 6        Madison Academy (8-0) at Colbert County (4-4)
 7        Cordova (7-1) vs. West Blocton (6-2)
 8        Pisgah (7-1) vs. Sardis (6-2)
 9        Daleville (6-2) vs. Wicksburg (3-5)
10       Glencoe (7-1) at Piedmont (6-2)
11       Dadeville (7-1) vs. Beulah (3-5)
12       Hamilton (7-1) vs. J.B. Pennington (2-6)       

Others Receiving Votes:

       Luverne (6-2) at Straughn (5-3)
       Sardis (6-2) at Pisgah (7-1)
       Winfield (5-3) at Hanceville (4-4)

Class 3A schedules and scores [click here].


2A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Leroy (7-1) at Mobile Christian (3-5)
 2        Clay County (8-0) at Ranburne (1-7)
 3        Pickens County (8-0) at Fultondale (7-1)
 4        Winston County (8-0) vs. Lamar County (8-0)
 5        Reeltown (7-1) at R.C. Hatch (3-5)
 6        Elba (8-0) vs. Houston County (7-1)
 7        Lamar County (8-0) at Winston County (8-0)
 8        Houston Academy (7-1) at Barbour County (3-5)
 9        Lineville (6-2) at Woodland (6-2)
10       Lexington (7-1) vs. Red Bay (5-3)
11       Tanner (7-1) vs. Hatton (3-5)
12       Houston County (7-1) at Elba (8-0)
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Washington County (6-2) at Flomaton (3-5)
       Woodland (6-2) vs. Lineville (6-2)
       Westbrook Chistian (7-1) vs. Sand Rock (5-3)


Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].


1A ScoutSouth.com Coaches' Poll

 1        Sweet Water (7-1) at J.U. Blacksher (5-3)
 2        Linden (8-0) at Autaugaville (3-5)
 3        Maplesville (7-1) vs. Holy Spirit (5-3)
 4        Brantley (7-1) at Kinston (2-6)
 5        Loachapoka (7-1) at Talladega County Central (6-2)
 6        Hubbard (7-1) vs. Resurrection Catholic (MS)
 7        Berry (8-0) vs. Hackleburg (8-0)
 8        Hackleburg (8-0) at Berry (8-0)
 9        McIntosh (6-1) Idle
10       Gaston (6-2) at Woodville (0-8)
11       McKenzie (7-1) at. Providence Christian (5-3)
12       Talladega County Central (6-2) vs. Loachapoka (7-1)
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Cedar Bluff (5-3) vs. Gaylesville (5-3)
       Geneva County (5-3) at Ariton (3-5)
       Coosa Christian (7-1) vs. Jacksonville Christian (4-4)
       Victory Christian (7-1) vs. St. Bernard (0-6)
       Wadley (3-5) at Notasulga (1-7)
       Fruitdale (5-3) Idle


Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].


Preps AL Top Stories