Arizona's D2 All-State Team

Division Two's best led by Player of the Year Byron Murphy from Saguaro

2015 24-7Football.com All-Division Two Team

Player of the Year: Byron Murphy - WR/CB - Saguaro

Coach of the Year: Angelo Paffumi - Skyline

Quarterback: Kare Lyles - Saguaro

Honorable Mention: Naz Greer - Marcos de Niza, Elijah Lorence - Mountain Ridge, Mason Crossland - Higley, Justice Summerset - Marana Mt. View, Austin Nuessle - Desert Mountain, Bailin Markridge - O'Connor, Nick O'Hagin - Sunnyside, Roberto Baeza - Mesa, Jorge Flores - Tucson, Noah Soto - Canyon del Oro, T.J. Duarte - Skyline

Running Back: Stone Matthews - Saguaro, Ethan Johnson - Westwood

Honorable Mention: Shaun Richards - Marcos de Niza, Amarii Keyes - Skyline, Jayson Robertson - Apollo, Tyler Vasko - Westview Stacy Campbell -Westview, DeAndre Williams - Tucson, Kaleb Hardin  - Skyline, Gavin Danielson - Queen Creek, Bryce Coleman - Marana Mt. View, James Gayles - Millennium

Wide Receiver: Kade Warner - Desert Mountain, Jackson Clement - Mesa

Honorable Mention: Max Fine - Williams Field, Aaron Singer - Mountain Ridge, Chris Crescione - Higley, Isaiah Lovett - Marana Mt. View

Tight End: Bryce Gilbert - Higley

Honorable Mention: Jared Poplawski - Saguaro, Tre Campbell - Shadow Ridge, Tanner Blankenship - Marcos de Niza, John Jackson - Skyline

Offensive Line: Roy Lopez - Mesquite, Kayden Lyles - Saguaro, Corey Stephens - Saguaro, Thayne Jackson - Gilbert, Andrew Palomares - Salpointe

Honorable Mention: Dylan Eickmeyer - Salpointe, Austin Dixon - Corona del Sol, Michael Weinstein - Saguaro, Nomar Laurel - Millennium, Mike Young - Queen Creek, Nami Tuitu'u - Mesa, Chase Lauirta - Ironwood Ridge, Hunter Alderson - Ironwood Ridge, Carlos Garcia - Tolleson, Sean Masters - Dobson, Thomas Preston - Dobson

Defensive Line: Noah Gerald - Williams Field, Carson Taylor - Apollo, Alex Bearup - Skyline, Justin Holt - Salpointe

Honorable Mention: Kolo Uasike - Skyline, Chase Thomas - Queen Creek, Brandon Boyce - Saguaro, Austin Reber - Gilbert, Anthony Nicastro - Marcos de Niza, Clayton Piepenbrink - Campo Verde, Rafael Encinas - Sunnyside

Linebacker: Jacob Ksiazek - Salpointe, Steffon Canady - Apollo, Carson Nugent - Saguaro

Honorable Mention: Dylan Hendricks - Mesa, Joseph Mask - Campo Verde, Jacob Hernandez - Marcos de Niza, Abel Navarrette - St. Mary's, Braden Valentine Williams Field, Alex Vanderjack - Gilbert, Jacob Scott - Skyline, Ruben Figueroa - Sunnyside, Zane McKinney - Williams Field

Defensive Back: Gleson Sprewell - Valley Vista, Kyle Stroh - Williams Field, Tommy Lawrence - Marana Mt. View, Harrison Beemiller - Ironwood Ridge

Honorable Mention: Rourke Freeberg - Desert Mountain, Jordan Wyatt - Sahuaro, Zane Whiting - Queen Creek, Manny Ruiz - Skyline, K.J. Jarrell - Saguaro, Preston Smith - Mesquite

Athlete: Byron Murphy - Saguaro

Honorable Mention: Dezmond Odoms - Campo Verde, Grant Carpenter - Willow Canyon, Avery Sanders - Marcos de Niza

Kicker: Brandon Ruiz - Williams Field

Honorable Mention: Jacob Meeker-Hackett - Cienega, Cayden Miller - Gilbert

Punter: Zach Glaess - Queen Creek

Honorable Mention: Grant Carpenter - Willow Canyon, Tanner Blankenship - Marcos de Niza, Kevin Macias - Dobson

Return: Nate Krimmel - Apollo

Honorable Mention: Garrett Woodlock - Canyon del Oro, Aaron Singer - Mountain Ridge, Draycen Hall - Higley, Dezmond Odoms - Campo Verde, Seth Kutter - O'Connor


24-7 Football Top Stories