The top performers in the 5A classification

The top performers in the 5A classification

Player of the Year: Brandon Ruiz - K/P - Williams Field
Coach of the Year: Pat Nugent - Cienega

Quarterback: Zack Shepherd (Soph.) - Williams Field

Honorable Mention: Tehran Thomas - Desert Edge, Jamarye Joiner (Jr.) - Cienega, Trevor Leinstock - North Canyon, Caleb Ryden - Marana Mt. View, Jake Warner - Lake Havasu, Devin Larsen (Soph.) - Queen Creek, Grayson Barry - Chaparral

Running Back: Zidane Thomas (Jr.) - Centennial, Alex Courtemanche - Desert View

Honorable Mention: Dez Melton (Soph.) Deer Valley, Colton Newton - Liberty, Damien Campbell - Kellis, Jace Koester - Queen Creek, Ryan Alexandre - Arcadia, Cole Fisher - Notre Dame, Josh Alexander - Williams Field

Wide Receiver: Jared Beamon - Paradise Valley, Isaiah Lovett - Marana Mt. View

Honorable Mention: Solomon Enis (Jr.) - North Canyon, Max Fine - Williams Field,. Justis Stokes - Williams Field, Armon McGuire - Queen Creek, Breaban Bolton - Cienega, Xavier Watkins (Jr.) Paradise Valley

Tight End: Daniel Peabody - Ironwood Ridge

Honorable Mention: David Cofield - Agua Fria, Connor Sovacki - Centennial

Offensive Line: Austin Jackson - North Canyon, Mike Young - Queen Creek, Joey Ramos (Jr.) - Deer Valley, Max Wilhite (Jr.) Desert Edge, Andrew Ruelas - Centennial 

Honorable Mention: Tyson Gardner - Queen Creek, Mike Girardin - Notre Dame, Andrew Nadolski - Notre Dame, Jayden Lee (Jr.) - Campo Verde, Tyson Jones (Jr.) Desert Edge, Jeremy Benton - Kellis, Keegan Hornung - Williams Field, Sean Anderson (Jr.) - Verrado, Kyle Breed - Ironwood Ridge, Zane Hekking - McClintock, Garrett Dickens - Kellis

Defensive Line: Andrew Nichols - Centennial, Dante Blissit - Desert Edge, Kaleb Seumanutafa (Jr.) - Apollo, Tristan Joseph - Williams Field

Honorable Mention: Bryce Fontana - Cienega, Nassir Sims (Soph.) - Desert Edge, Kyle White (Jr.) Notre Dame

Linebacker: Parker Walton - Chaparral, Braden Valentine - Williams Field, Deacon Laurita - Ironwood Ridge

Honorable Mention: Donte Richardson - Verrado, Milton Rodgers (Soph.) - Desert Edge, Bryson Anderson - Liberty, Kaden Dodge - Liberty, Eric Marsh - Desert Edge, Zane McKinney - Williams Field, Sam Oram - Queen Creek, Joseph Mask - Campo Verde, Tre O'Guinn (Jr.) - North Canyon, Vince Elrod (Jr.) - Notre Dame, Taylor Fiame - Centennial

Defensive Back: Tre Bugg - Williams Field, Preston Smith - Mesquite, Tyrese Cunningham - Kellis, Treyvon Williams (Jr.) - Desert Edge

Honorable Mention: Dominique Hampton (Jr.) - Centennial, Dakota Poe - Cienega, Josiah Bailey (Jr.) - Kellis, D.J. Charles - Agua Fria, Chris Vega - Cienega, Terrell Hayward (Soph.) - Cienega, Jakob Alicea - Verrado

Athlete: Roshaun Johnson - Desert Edge

Honorable Mention: Shamar Moreland - Fairfax, Kaleb Williams - Fairfax, JaTai Jenkins (Jr.) - Verrado

Kicker: Brandon Ruiz - Williams Field

Honorable Mention: Jacori Wooten - Queen Creek, Jose Gonzales - Verrado, Sam Aviles - Maricopa, Aaron Aros - Cienega

Punter: Jacob Parks - Centennial

Honorable Mention: Brandon Ruiz - Williams Field, Brian Hicks - Goldwater, Cole Nixon - Liberty

Returner: Sebastian Spencer - Marana Mt. View

Honorable Mention: Beau Kelly - Chaparral 

Long Snapper: Slater Zellers (Jr.) - Notre Dame

Honorable Mention: Charlie Cunningham - Sunnyslope

null

AZ Prep Report Top Stories