The top performers in the 4A classification

The top performers in the 4A classification

Player of the Year: Draycen Hall (Jr.) - RB - Higley
Coach of the Year: J.R. Alcantar - Dysart

Quarterback: Chase Cord - Sunrise Mountain

Honorable Mention: Mason Crossland - Higley, Max Massingale (Jr.) - Saguaro, Rhett Rodriguez - Catalina Foothills, Naz Greer - Marcos de Niza, Gunner Bundrick - Bradshaw Mountain, Jay Vanderjagt - Coronado, Darion Spottsville - Shadow Mountain, Nate Dobson (Jr.) - Peoria, Brock Hall - Casa Grande, Joseph Perez - Buckeye, Mahal Lee (Jr.) - Cactus

Running Back: Draycen Hall (Jr.) Higley, Stone Matthews - Saguaro

Honorable Mention: Mario Padilla (Soph.) - Salointe, Damaria Norris (Jr.) - Cactus, Carlos Valarezo - Amphitheater, Chris Medcalf - Dysart, Garrett Veldhuizen - Sunrise Mountain, Ricky Perez (Jr.) - Rio Rico

Wide Receiver: Robert Williams - Coronado, Cooper Jones - Higley

Honorable Mention: Marcus Naisant - Marcos de Niza, Matt Eberhardt - Cactus, Trevor Russell - Casa Grande, Ryan Shaver - Bradshaw Mountain

Tight End: Jared Poplawski - Saguaro

Honorable Mention: Tony Rodriguez - Shadow Mountain, Mike Gombert - Cactus Shadows, Mario Meza (Jr.) - Douglas, Edmond Ashton (Jr.) - Lee Williams, Jonah Stoll - Seton Catholic

Offensive Line: Corey Stephens - Saguaro, Jax Wacaser - Saguaro, Sean Seawards - Saguaro, Jonas Leader - Canyon del Oro, Cooper Gragg - Casa Grande

Honorable Mention: Peni Latuselu - Apache Junction, Simeon Rivera - Dysart, Nathan Torres - Peoria, Ian Fox - Greenway, David Watson (Jr.) - Amphitheater, Alec Bon -Salpointe, Evan Helitzer - Cactus, 

Defensive Line: My-King Johnson - Tempe, Odua Isibor - St. Mary's, Brandon Boyce - Saguaro, Austin Shirley - Saguaro

Honorable Mention: Cameron Tober - Salpointe, Max Michalczik - Catalina Foothills, Ezra Thomas - Amphitheater, Alex Avakian - Apache Junction, Malachi Wilkins - Estrella Foothill, Trevor Galloway - Mingus, Zach Bingham - Peoria, Scott Jones (Jr.) - Cactus

Linebacker: Brandt Casey - Saguaro, Robert Duque - Peoria, Christian Deltenre - Higley

Honorable Mention: Frank Maisano - Sunrise Mountain, Cade Matthews (Jr.) - Higley, Luke Wallace - Salpointe, Anthony NiCastro - Marcos de Niza. Kyle Soelle - Saguaro, Brandon Smith - Catalina Foothills, Aaron Marquardt - Prescott, Abel Navarrette - St. Mary's, Cade Matthews (Jr.) - Higley

Defensive Back: K.J. Jarrell - Saguaro, Ivory Williams - Tempe, Donovan Dalton - Saguaro, Jimmy Stewart - Catalina Foothills

Honorable Mention: Jorden Blake - St. Mary's, DeAndre Hughes - Tempe, Calvin Williams - Coronado, Bobby Ramirez (Jr.) - Sunrise Mountain

Athlete: Bryan Beckon - Catalina Foothills

Honorable Mention: Isaiah Veal - Peoria, Josiah Bradley (Jr.) - Saguaro, Pacey Prettyman - Dysart, Derrick Murray - Catalina Foothills

Kicker: J.J. Nash - Sunrise Mountain

Honorable Mention: Matt Rosedale - Saguaro, Alfredo Marquez - Coronado

Punter: Heath Kleindienst- Catalina Foothills

Honorable Mention: Trey Meyer - Mingus

Returner: Draycen Hall (Jr.) Higley

Honorable Mention: Matt Eberhardt  Cactus, Jacob Christofferson - Saguaro, Cameron Gardner (Jr.) - Casa Grande


AZ Prep Report Top Stories