Arizona Reps Off To Juco National Championships

The Junior College National Championships begin next week...Yavapai & Glendale hope to return "National Champions"!

Yavapai and Glendale head off to the Juco Division One & Division Two National Championships!

Below are the first round match-ups:

Division One:

Here is a look at the district winners, followed by the first round NJCAA Tournament schedule:

DISTRICT I

Yavapai C.C. (Ariz.)

DISTRICT II

Redlands C.C. (Okla.)

DISTRICT III

Allegany College (Md.)

DISTRICT IV

Highland C.C. (Ill.)

DISTRICT V

Midland College (Tex.)

DISTRICT VI

Coffeyville C.C. (Kan.)

DISTRICT VII

Walters State C.C. (Tenn.)

DISTRICT VIII

Chipola J.C. (Fla.)

DISTRICT IX

Eastern Wyoming College

DISTRICT X

Georgia Perimeter College

DISTRICT XI

Southeastern C.C. (Iowa)

DISTRICT XII

Vincennes J.C. (Ind.)

DISTRICT XIII

College of Southern Idaho

DISTRICT XIV

Lon Morris College (Tex.)

DISTRICT XV

Northwest Mississippi C.C.

DISTRICT XVI

Southeastern Illinois College

First Round matchups:

Tuesday, March 16, 2004

11:00 a.m. Vincennes vs. Redlands
12:45 p.m. Lon Morris vs. Allegany
2:30 p.m. Coffeyville vs. Highland
5:00 p.m. Midland vs. NW Mississippi
6:45 p.m. Southeastern Illinois vs. Walters State
8:30 p.m. Georgia Perimeter vs. Yavapai

Wednesday, March 17, 2004

12:00 p.m. Eastern Wyoming vs. Southeastern (IA)
1:45 p.m. Southern Idaho vs. Chipola

For complete schedule information (including consolation games), please visit this link at the NJCAA website.

Division Two:

Twelve teams have qualified for the NJCAA Division II Tournament, which will be held in Danville, Ill., from March 17-20.

First round games begin on the 17th, with four matchups on tap to determine who will advance to the quarters on the 18th. Four teams have received byes into the quarters, while the other eight squads will battle it out to see who advances to Thursday's quarters.

Here is the schedule of games:

Wednesday, March 17, 2004

12:30 p.m. Lackawanna College (PA) vs. Kirkwood (IA) C.C.

2:30 p.m. Erie C.C. (NY) vs. Bethany Lutheran College (MN)

6:00 p.m. Glendale (AZ) C.C. vs. Penn Valley C.C. (MO)

8:00 p.m. Cuyahoga C.C. (OH) vs. Lewis & Clark C.C. (IL)

Thursday, March 18, 2004

1:00 p.m. CCBC/Dundalk (MD) vs. Lackawanna/Kirkwood winner

3:00 p.m. Mott C.C. (MI) vs. Erie/Bethany Lutheran winner

6:30 p.m. Triton College (IL) vs. Glendale/Penn Valley winner

8:30 p.m. Bevill State/Fayette (AL) vs. Cuyahoga/Lewis & Clark winner


24-7 Football Top Stories