AZPrep.com's Basketball All-State Teams.

Arizona's best!

AZPrep.com
2002 All-State Team
Men

1st Team
Bryson Krueger, Mountain Pointe 6'6" Sr.
Matt Haryasz, Page 6'11" Sr.
Jon Simon, Sunnyslope 5'11" Jr.
Paul Mohr, Marcos de Niza 5'11" Sr.
Ryan Little, Highland 6'6" Sr.

2nd Team
Thomas Huff, Camelback 6'5" Jr.
Gerad Punch, Brophy 6'4" Jr.
Tyrone Kelley, Carl Hayden 5'11" Sr.
Shawn Moore, Amphitheater 5'10" Sr.
Xavier Kilby, Desert Vista 6'6" So.

3rd Team
Nick Holladay, Mesa 6'4" Sr.
Todd Golden, Sunnyslope 6'3" Jr.
Jon Ziri, Marcos de Niza 6'3" Jr.
J.R. Reed, Tempe 6'3" Sr.
Andre Bailey, McClintock 6'3" Sr.


AZPrep.com Player of the Year
Paul Mohr
Marcos de Niza

AZPrep.com Coach of the Year
Dave Stark
Marcos de Niza

AZPrep.com's Division Player of the Year's

5A Player of the Year:
Paul Mohr, Marcos de Niza

4A Co-Player of the Year:
Matt Haryasz, Page/Jon Simon, Sunnyslope

3A Player of the Year:
Randy Youtsey, Coolidge 5'11" Sr.

2A Player of the Year:
Kyle Brown, Valley Christian 5'11" Sr.

1A Player of the Year:
Bowdie Gill, St David 6'0" Sr.

Large Ball Coach of the Year:
Dave Stark, Marcos de Niza

Small Ball Coach of the Year:
Dave Glascow, Coolidge

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-AZPrep.com
2002 All-State Team
Women

1st Team
Veronica Shaw, Mountain Pointe 5'8" Sr.
Kristen Kovesdy, St Mary's 6'3" Sr.
Amie Moulton, Dobson 5'11" Sr.
Alexis Timpone, Corona del Sol 5'10" Sr.
Yovanna Rosenthal, Thunderbird 5'7" Sr.

2nd Team
Cherlanda Franklin, Thunderbird 5'11" So.
Sybil Dosty, Salpointe 6'0" So.
Erin O'Bryan, Highland 5'7" Jr.
Jessica Seyler, Ironwood 6'0" Sr.
Holly Johnson, Mt. Pointe 5'8" Sr.

3rd Team
KT Creech, Highland 5'10" Jr.
Jayme Lomakema, Tuba City 5' 4" Sr.
Bre Pursley, Corona del Sol 5'10" Sr.
Tiffany Davis, North 5'6" Jr.
Kim Winkfield, Tuscon 5'9" Sr.

AZPrep.com Player of the Year
Yovanna Rosenthal
Thunderbird

AZPrep.com Coach of the Year
Steve Burke
Thunderbird


AZPrep.com's Division Player of the Year's

5A Player of the Year:
Veronica Shaw, Mt. Pointe

4A Player of the Year:
Yovanna Rosenthal, Thunderbird

3A Player of the Year:
Jayme Lomakema, Tuba City

2A Player of the Year:
Trish Seale
Thatcher

1A Player of the Year:
Brooke Reynolds Jr.
Pima

Large Ball Coach of the Year:
Steve Burke
Thunderbird

Small Ball Coach of the Year:
Manuel Begay, Tuba City

---------------------------------------------------

 

 


24-7 Football Top Stories