Men's State Champions-Large Ball

5A

Year

 

Winning Team

 

Head Coach

 

Runnerup Team

 

Head Coach

 

Score

2001 Marcos de Niza Dave Stark Highland John Burns 60-49
2001 St. Mary's (30-3) Dave Lopez Brophy (24-8) Mark Granger 64-57
2000 Shadow Mountain (27-5) Jerry Conner Gilbert Highland (22-9) David Yates 79-53
1999 Mesa Mountain View (29-6) Gary Ernst Tucson Salpointe Brian Peabody 66-54
1998 Mesa Mountain View (34-1) Gary Ernst Phoenix Carl Hayden (24-7) Argie Rhymes 62-45
1997 Phoenix Carl Hayden (26-3) Argie Rhymes Tucson Salpointe (29-4) Brian Peabody 80-75(OT)
1996 Shadow Mountain (29-4) Jerry Conner Tempe Corona del Sol (25-7) Sam Duane 81-56
1995 Mesa Mountain View (31 -0) Gary Ernst Shadow Mountain (27-4) Jerry Conner 78-71
1994 Tempe Corona del Sol (26-7) Sam Duane Phoenix Carl Hayden (23-7) Argie Rhymes 84-60
1993 Phoenix Carl Hayden (29-1) Argie Rhymes Scottsdale Chaparral (19-12) Terry Kearney 67-54
1992 South Mountain (26-5) Clement Chapman Mesa Mountain View (19-12) Gary Ernst 65-48
1991 South Mountain (32-0) Clement Chapman Phoenix Carl Hayden (26-6) Argie Rhymes 61-50
1990 Scottsdale Saguaro (22-8) Mike Cady Tempe Corona del Sol (25-6) Sam Duane 88-78
1989 Tempe Corona del Sol (24-5) Sam Duane Glendale Apollo (27-2) David Lopez 88-85
1988 Mesa (26-3) Paul Newendyke Tucson Sahuaro (29-2) Dick McConnell 78-76
1987 South Mountain (22-6) Charles Dean Tempe Corona del Sol (22-8) Sam Duane 62-49
1986 Tempe McClintock (26-3 Doc Zinke Phoenix Brophy Prep (27-1) John Chambers 71-67
1985 Phoenix Alhambra (27-1) Phil Kemp Tucson Catalina (23-6) Gerry Lybeck 77-58
1984 Chandler (21-7) Joe Partai South Mountain (21-6) Don Petroff 54-52
1983 South Mountain (26-3) Don Petroff Tucson Pueblo (24-5) Barry O'Rourke 100-47
1982 Tucson Sahuaro (28-1) Dick McConnell Phoenix Union (24-4) Argie Rhymes 69-50
1981 Phoenix East (28-0) Royce Youree Chandler (24-4) Gary Ernst 68-38
1980 Phoenix East (25-4) Royce Youree South Mountain (24-4) Don Petroff 63-61
1979 Phoenix St. Mary's (26-2) Ron Gray Tucson Santa Rita (24-2) David Lynch 94-72
1978 Tucson Pueblo (28-0) Roland LaVetter Tucson Rincon (22-6) Bill Mehle 70-54
1977 Tucson Pueblo (25-5) Roland LaVetter Tucson Sunnyside (23-5) Dwight Rees 42-37
1976 Chandler (26-2) Gary Ernst Tucson Rincon (27-2) Bill Mehle 59-53
1975 Phoenix East (28-0) Royce Youree Tucson Rincon (23-2) Bill Mehle 67-61
1974 Phoenix Alhambra (26-3) Phil Kemp Phoenix East (27-2) Royce Youree 68-66 (4 OT)
1973 Phoenix East (23-5) Royce Youree Phoenix Maryvale (23-6) Wayne Kindall 71-65
1972 Phoenix Maryvale (27-3) Wayne Kindall Mesa Westwood (23-5) Noel Frank 56-46
1971 Phoenix East (26-3) Royce Youree Phoenix Union (24-5) Wimpy Jones 70-69 (OT)
1970 Tucson Sahuaro (22-3) Dick McConnell Glendale (16-5) Bob Hutchison 66-58
1969 Tucson (23-1) Tony Morales Tempe Union (23-3) Sam Duane 80-76
1968 Phoenix Union (24-4) Wimpy Jones Phoenix Maryvale (21-6) Jerry Waugh 65-56
1967 Phoenix Union (26-1) Wimpy Jones Tucson Rincon (22-1) Dick King 63-60
1966 Phoenix Camelback (19-5) Richard Lucas Tempe Union (19-5) Sam Duane 74-64
1965 Tucson Rincon (19-3) Dick King Phoenix North (15-8) Jiggs Hardt 80-72
1964 Phoenix Camelback (20-3) James Smith Phoenix North (15-7) Jiggs Hardt 60-54
1963 Tucson Catalina (20-2) Galen Kintner South Mountain (15-9) Larry Baroldy 48-44
1962 Tucson (21 -0) Tony Morales Flagstaff (23-1) Fred Anderson 54-52
1961 Phoenix Union (21-2) Wimpy Jones Tucson Catalina (15-8) Bill Kemeries 68-44
1960 Phoenix Union (23-0) Wimpy Jones Tucson (11-7) Tony Morales 74-50
1959 Phoenix Union (25-3) Ed Long Phoenix Camelback (20-7) Billy Mann 61-52
1958 Phoenix Union (22-2) Ed Long Holbrook (13-7) Frank Turley 80-53
1957 Phoenix Camelback (15-6) Billy Mann Phoenix West (14-9) Fred Roche 33-29
1956 Phoenix Union (23-0) Ed Long Tucson (11-10) Tony Morales 79-35
1955 Phoenix Union (21-1) Ed Long Tucson (9-10) Tony Morales 59-49
1954 Phoenix West (19-3) Link Richmond Phoenix Tech (10-11) Runt Goddard 37-33
1953 Phoenix Tech (17-2 Runt Goddard Mesa (17-5) Ken Heywood 47-45
1952 Phoenix West (16-7) Link Richmond Mesa (14-9) Ken Heywood 48-38
1951 Mesa (18-5) Ken Heywood Phoenix Union (18-3) Bob Ruman 48-41
1950 Mesa (22-1) Mutt Ford Phoenix North (18-5) Billy Mann 51-40
1949 Tucson (23-0) Bud Doolen Tucson Amphi (12-11) George Genung 49-26
1948 Tucson (28-0) Bud Doolen Phoenix Union (20-5) Bud Robinson 48-46
1947 Florence (20-4) George Ahee Douglas (20-3) Frank Sancet 33-32
1946 Mesa (17-11) Mutt Ford Glendale (19-7) John Whatley 44-37
1945 Tucson (25-3) Bud Doolen Phoenix North (18-8) Rolly Caldwell 40-39
1944 Phoenix Union (26-1) R.R. Robinson Mesa (15-9) Steve Coutchie 30-26
1943 Tucson (20-1) Bud Doolen Miami (17-4) Earl McCullar 45-25
1942 Tucson (25-1) Bud Doolen Mesa (14-10) Steve Coutchie 47-32
1941 Miami (23-2) Earl McCullar Peoria (21-2) Don Pace 44-40
1940 Duncan (16-7) Frank Brickey Tucson (15-9) Bud Dwien 31-29
1939 Duncan (20-3) Frank Brickey Benson (20-5) ].A. Kartchner 25-17
1938 Duncan (17-6) Frank Brickey Florence (17-3) C.W. Caywood 24-23
1937 Peoria (15-1) Mutt Ford Florence (18-2) C.W. Caywood 29-24
1936 Mesa (19-6) Steve Coutchie Globe (14-7) Sturgeon Cromer 34-31
1935 Phoenix Union (21-3) R.R. Robinson Miami (14-6) Bud Doolen 28-19
1934 Tucson (19-1) Rollin T. Gridley Globe (12-5) Sturgeon Cromer 20-17
1933 Mesa (15-4) Steve Coutchie Tucson (14-4) Rollin T. Gridley 28-22
1932 Douglas (10-3) Milt Morse Miami (14-3) Bud Doolen 22-21
1931 Phoenix Union (16-3) R.R. Robinson Tucson (11-9) Rollin T. Gridley 26-9
1930 Bisbee (unk.,) Francis Alexander Clarkdale (unk.) E.M. Gruver 41-18
1929 St. Johns (20-0) Vernal Harris Douglas (13-6) Fuzzy Warren 19-13
1928 Phoenix Union (14-5) R.R. Robinson Miami (15-3) L.H. Purdy 19-17
1927 Safford (12-6) Ben Damberg Gilbert (17-8) Owen Allen 19-18
1926 Mesa (14-5) Bob Thomas Gilbert (17-3) Owen Allen 28-19
1925 Mesa (14-8) Elmer Weber Phoenix Union (9-7) R.R. Robinson 28-17
1924 Mesa (10-7) Elmer Weber Chandler (23-22) J.W. Garms 25-23
1923 Mesa (13-3) Ray Duus Phoenix Union (10-5) R.R. Robinson 44-25
1922 Phoenix Union (9-6) R.R. Robinson Gila Academy (unk.) Ernest Shumway 50-26
1921 Globe (13-0) Parke Vickrey Gilbert (8-2) Donald Biery 26-23
1920 Phoenix Union (14-4) (unknown) Tucson (6-4) Allan Flint 30-20
1919 Phoenix Union (6-3) W.W. Carpenter Flagstaff Normal (4-2) R.A. Fuller 37-34
1918 Mesa (10-0) John Findley Phoenix Union (11-5) W.W. Carpenter 31-28
1917 Mesa (8-0) John Findley Chandler (5-3) (unknown) 36-34
1916 Phoenix Union (4-3 W.W. Carpenter Tempe Union (unk.) Sam Jennings 32-30

 

4A

Year

 

Winning Team

 

Head Coach

 

Runnerup Team

 

Head Coach

 

Score

2002 Sunny Slope Dan Mannix Page Aaron Anderson 61-55
2001 Sahuaro (26-7) Dick McConnell Sunny Slope (25-6) Dan Mannix 62-55
2000 Tucson Sahuaro(24-7) Dick McConnell Tucson Palo Verde(22-13) David Gin 72-58
1999 Tucson Santa Rita(29-3) Jim Ferguson Phoenix Thunderbird(27-6) Buddy Rake 50-41 (OT)
1998 Phoenix Moon Valley (27-3) John Boie Phoenix Greenway (22-9) Howard Mueller 54-52
1997 Paradise Valley (29-2) Bill Farrell Phoenix Greenway (25-5) Howard Mueller 59-52
1996 Scottsdale Saguaro (26-4) Jim Cady Prescott (23-4) Rich Geske 50-43
1995 Paradise Valley (29-4 Bill Farrell Cottonwood Mingus (29-4) Scott Brown 54-52
1994 Glendale Cactus (23-7) Kenny Troutt Paradise Valley (26-4) Bill Farrell 62-60
1993 Tucson Sunnyside (29-0) Dwight Rees Tucson Sabino (25-5) Tim Dernarchi 60-53(OT)
1992 Tucson Cholia (26-6) Paul Dull Tucson Santa Rita (27-5) Mel Karrle 88-84
1991 Phoenix North (25-5) Hector Bejarano Glendale Cactus (19-12) Kenny Troutt 78-49
1990 Phoenix North (23-6) Hector Bejarano Tempe Union (21-11) Gerhard Schreur 49-43
1989 Casa Grande (24-5) Bruce Kieser Flagstaff Coconino (31-1) Ted Hettinga 71-63
1988 Phoenix North (22-6) Hector Bejaran Glendale Cactus (18-11) Kenny Troutt 69-45
1987 Phoenix Carl Hayden (23-3) Argie Rhymes Phoenix North (24-4) Hector Bejarano 50-47
1986 Phoenix Carl Hayden (23-5) Argie Rhymes Phoenix North (22-6) Hector Bejarano 50-48
1985 Gilbert (18-5) Gary Morton Glendale (16-7) Ken France 52-51(OT)
1984 Peoria (17-5) Thad Simmons Lake Havasu (17-7) Chuck Taylor 59-53
1983 Nogales (18-1) Ray Molera Winslow (19-5) Rich Bratt 70-65
1982 Nogales (18-4) Ray Molera Tempe Corona del Sol (23-4) Sam Duane 53-52
1981 Tempe Corona del Sol (27-0) Sam Duane Nogales (17-5) Ray Molera 84-54
1980 Tempe Corona del Sol (25-2) Sam Duane Phoenix Gerard (17-9) Dick Looney 73-57
1979 Winslow (25-1) John Renkens Tempe Corona del Sol (20-5) Sam Duane 70-64
1978 Tucson Canyon del Oro(21-4) Johnny Tissaw Nogales (21-7) Ray Molera 59-56
1977 Tucson Canyon del Oro (22-4) Johnny Tissaw Kingman (15-11) Gary Dykman 85-49
1976 Nogales (24-2) Ray Molera Douglas (19-7) Paul Denham 87-68
1975 Flagstaff (25-0) Doug Baker Tucson Canyon del Oro (21-3) Johnny Tissaw 63-58
1974 Safford (18-6) John Bonefas Tucson Flowing Wells (16-11) Lee Engbretson 55-42
1973 Flagstaff Coconino (20-5) Stan Townsend Tucson Canyon del Oro (16-7) Johnny Tissaw 74-68
1972 Safford (24-0) John Bonefas Tucson Santa Rita (unk.) Boyd Meyer 73-49
1971 Miami (20-7) Dick Vargas Agua Fria (22-3) O.K. Fulton 66-59
1970 Sierra Vista Buena (16-7) Don Harris Safford (18-8) John Bonefas 76-66
1969 Sierra Vista Buena (20-6 Don Harris Tucson Flowing Wells (23-4) Ed Nymeyer 72-64


24-7 Football Top Stories