Women's State Champions-Large Ball

5A

Year

 

Winning Team

 

Head Coach

 

Runnerup Team

 

Head Coach

 

Score

Winter
2002 Tempe Mountain Pointe Dwayne Dobbeleare Corona del Sol Larry Hughes 41-38
2001 Corona del Sol (31-0) Larry Hughes Dobson (27-5) Frank Campos 70-52
2000 Chandler (29-3) Meg Gianesello Tempe Mountain Pointe (30-2) Ed Dawson 46-34
1999 Chandler (32-3) Michael Desper Tempe Mountain Pointe (32-6) Ed Dawson 54-37
1998 Mesa Mountain View (30-5) Greg Sessions Gilbert Highland (32-4) Miner Webster 47-39
1997 Chandler (32-1) Michael Desper Tempe Mountain Pointe (30-6) Ed Dawson 43-37
1996 Chandler (30-4) Michael Desper Tempe Mountain Pointe (27-3) Ed Dawson 46-33
1995 South Mountain (27-2) George Wray Tempe Mountain Pointe (25-5) Ed Dawson 52-40
1994 Tempe Corona del Sol (25-6) Larry Hughes Phoenix Shadow Mtn. (24-2) Ruben Cervantez 56-51(OT)
1993 Tempe Corona del Sol (25-4) Larry Hughes Scottsdale Chaparral (26-2) Joe English 53-36
1992 Gilbert (29-1) Miner Webster Tempe Marcos de Niza (27-2) Mike Matwick 72-67
1991 Gilbert (29-2) Miner Webster Tempe Marcos de Niza (26-4) Mike Matwick 61-54
1990 Tempe Marcos de Niza (23-4) Mike Matwick Mesa Dobson (22-3) Frank Campos 47-31
Spring
1993 Phoenix St. Mary's (26-2) Frank Denogean Moon Valley (22-8) Bud Greer 58-38
1992 Phoenix St. Mary's (26-2) Frank Denogean Yuma Cibola (13-9) Ben Ramirez 44-38
1991 Phoenix Maryvale (24-3) Osborn Shackelford Phoenix Shadow Mtn. (17-11) Ruben Cervantez 46-44
1990 Phoenix Maryvale (19-6) Osborn Shackelford Phoenix St. Mary's (26-2) Frank Denogean 46-42
1989 Tempe Marcos de Niza (26-3) Mike Matwick Mesa Mountain View (26-4) Greg Sessions 60-41
1988 Mesa Mountain View (26-3) Greg Sessions Tempe Marcos de Niza (24-5) Mike Matwick 57-44
1987 Tucson Canyon del Oro (28-0) Dan Huff Mesa (16-14) Betty Matwick 69-53
1986 Tempe Marcos de Niza (27-2) Mike Matwick Phoenix Xavier (25-4) John Chambers 52-49 (OT)
1985 South Mountain (24-4) Clement Chapman Tucson Canyon del Oro(25-3) Dan Huff 43-42
1984 Tucson Santa Rita (28-0) Dave Lynch Tucson Sabino (25-5) John Bart 69-43
1983 Chandler (28-0) Richard Pacheco Tucson Sabino (22-5) John Bart 54-49
1982 Chandler (27-0) Richard Pacheco South Mountain (24-2) Moody Jackson 44-32
1981 Scottsdale Coronado (27-1) Jerry Smith Tempe Marcos de Niza (18-6) Bob Yniguez 51-35
1980 Tempe Marcos de N iza (17-7) Bob Yniguez Scottsdale Coronado (23-2) Jerry Smith 39-38(OT)
1979 Scottsdale Coronado (23-2) Jerry Smit Glendale Apollo (18-5) Jim Wilson 46-31
1978 Scottsdale Chaparral (19-4) Joe English Scottsdale Arcadia (unk.) Lou Hallman 49-37
1977 Sierra Vista Buena (22-1) Larry Neidich Phoenix Xavier (14-5) Sister Lynn Winsor 33-30

 

4A

Year

 

Winning Team

 

Head Coach

 

Runnerup Team

 

Head Coach

 

Score

Winter
2002 Thunderbird Steve Burke Centennial Vance Setka 70-45
2001 Sahuaro (39-3) Jim Scott Scottsdale Chaparrel (33-1) Joe English 44-35
2000 Phoenix Moon Valley (28-6) Bud Greer Scottsdale Chaparral (27-6) Joe English 46-45 (OT)
1999 Page (28-5) Mike Beall Tucson Salpointe (29-2) Jim Scott 43-38
1998 Tucson Sahuaro (30-1) Jim Scott Scottsdale Saguaro (26-8) Brent Carter 57-35
1997 Catalina Foothills (31-2) Patty Patton Shearer Phoenix Thunderbird (27-4) Steve Burke 50-29
1996 Scottsdale Chaparral (32-2) Joe English Phoenix Thunderbird (31-3) Steve Burke 48-38
1995 Gilbert Highland (32-0) Miner Webster Scottsdale Chaparral (25-6) Joe English 50-31
1994 Gilbert Highland (27-3) Miner Webster Scottsdale Chaparral (27-2) Joe English 35-31
1993 Tucson Sahuaro (28-4) Jim Scott Tucson Flowing Wells (28-3) Marc Janis 50-34
1992 Flagstaff (18-13) Doug Baker Page (19-9) Jim Adkins 77-67
1991 Page (12-16) Jim Adkins Tucson Sunnyside (19-5) Tom Hoopingarner 62-51
1990 Tucson Sabino (25-3 John Bart Nogales (19-6) Jeanne Coil 60-37
1989 Marana (25-1) Mike Dyer Page (22-7 ) Michael Desper 60-45
1988 Marana (25-1) Mike Dyer Tucson Sunnyside (25-3) Steve Oiguin 64-39
1987 Glendale Cactus (27-1 Jim Graham Marana (24-2) Mike Dyer 78-67
1986 Gilbert (26-2) Don Hornbeck Scottsdale Arcadia (20-8) Lou Hallman 37-30
1985 Marana (20-3) Mike Dyer Tucson Flowing Wells (17-6) Ed Nymeyer 50-41
1984 Gilbert (23-1) Don Hornbeck Marana (19-5) Mike Dyer 22-20
1983 Cottonwood Mingus (22-4) Bill Thompson Buckeye (18-4) Jerry Nunez 58-50
1982 Marana (25-1) Mike Dyer Safford (20-7) John Bonefas 41-32
1981 Tempe Corona del Sol (25-2) Larry Hughes Marana (21-4) Mike Dyer 63-45
1980 Snowflake (20-6) Mike McCauley Tempe Corona del Sol (23-3) Larry Hughes 57-56
1979 Winslow (23-2) Don Petranovich Gilbert (20-6) Jim Pastor 58-54
1978 Safford (24-4) John Bonefas Globe (unk.) Lou Rich 61-31
1977 Snowflake (23-3) Loa Kay Bowthorpe Globe (21-5) Lou Rice 67-47
1976 Tuba City (14-5) Kathy Lenington Kingman (18-3) Mary Lou Petijean 44-41
Spring
1993 Glendale Cactus (30-1) Jim Graham Scottsdale Coronado (21-4) Jim Ferrando 56-40
1992 Scottsdale Coronado (24-2 ) Jim Ferrando Avondale Agua Fria (23-2) David Goitia 53-48
1991 Scottsdale Coronado (26-0) Jim Ferrando Prescott (21-6) Tom Bunger 46-13
1990 Scottsdale Coronado (25-2) Jim Ferrando Glendale Cactus (21-6) Jim Graham 57-32
1989 Peoria (29-0) Bill Goilihare Glendale Cactus (19-10) Jim Graham 63-50
1988 Peoria (22-6) Bill Goilihare Glendale Cactus (25-4) Jim Graham 75-68


24-7 Football Top Stories