Women's State Champions-Small Ball

3A

Year

 

Winning Team

 

Head Coach

 

Runnerup Team

 

Head Coach

 

Score

2002 Tuba City Manuel Begay Seton Karen Self 42-32
2001 Tuba City (30-3) Tamrya Rogers Winslow (24-6) Don Preranovich 62-44
2000 Tuba City (27-5) Tamrya Rogers Winslow (23-8) Don Preranovich 41-33
1999 Moon Valley (21-10) Robert Nash Winslow (29-4) Don Petranovich 46-37
1998 Winslow (31-2) Don Petranovich St. Johns (24-9) Ken Pulsopher 74-33
1997 Snowflake (30-2) Don Godfrey Monument Valley (unk.) Robert Nash 58-45
1996 Window Rock (24-7 Amelia Holtsoi Monument Valley (22-7) Robert Nash 74-49
1995 Window Rock (23-3) Jimmy Skeet Winslow (23-6) Don Petranovich 62-52
1994 Window Rock (22-5) Jimmy Skeet Monument Valley (21-10) Robert Nash 46-45(OT)
1993 Window Rock (30-0) Jimmy Skeet Monument Valley (21-7) Robert Nash 51-42
1992 Window Rock (29-2) Jimmy Skeet Winslow (31 -1) Don Petranovich 53-47
1991 Snowflake (23-8) Mike McCauley Winslow (27-4) Don Petranovich 49-40
1990 Winslow (30-1) Don Petranovich Snowflake (21-9) Mike McCauley 51-50
1989 Winslow (29-0) Don Petranovich Round Valley (23-7) Mike Smith 48-36
1988 Window Rock (25-3) Jimmy Skeet Round Valley (16-12) Mike Smith 74-44
1987 Miami (23-3) Larry Anthony Flagstaff Coconino (20-5) Weldon Mickelson 46-39
1986 Window Rock (24-1) Jimmy Skeet Flagstaff Coconino (23-4) Weldon Mickelson 47-46(OT)
1985 Round Valley (24-3) Brenda Hall Miami (18-6) Larry Anthony 42-38(OT)
1984 Snowflake (21-4) Mike McCauley Safford (19-3) Jack Carrell 38-28
1983 Safford (18-4) Jack Carrell Snowflake (15-8) Mike McCauley 43-39
1982 Snowflake (24-4) Mike McCauley Many Farms (unk.) (unknown) 50-40
1981 Willcox (21-3) Bob Nelson San Manuel (19-6) Sheila Baize 41-38
1980 Morenci (19-6) David Woodall Sanders Valley (19-3) Linda Jones 55-38
1979 Morenci (23-3) Mark Cushman Kearny Ray (16-3) Ken Huish 59-48
1978 Tuba City (25-1) Janet Lomakema Morenci (17-5) Becky Deyo 53-46
1977 Morenci (22-0) Becky Deyo Kearny Ray (17-3) Edye Alexander 50-38
1976 Coolidge (19-2) Beverly Fowler Kearny Ray (18-6) Sal Castro 43-40

 

2A

Year

 

Winning Team

 

Head Coach

 

Runnerup Team

 

Head Coach

 

Score

2002 Thatcher David Henson St. Johns Ken Pulsipher 48-39
2001 Thatcher (29-0) David Henson Desert Christian (26-10) Dennis O'Reilly 53-43(2OT)
2000 Phoenix Country Day (34-2) Andy Klitz Thatcher (27-1) David Henson 38-34(OT)
1999 Chandler Seton (32-3) Karen Self Thatcher (26-4) David Henson 39-30
1998 Chandler Seton (32-1) Karen Self Thatcher (25-5) Aaron Crandall 50-43
1997 Chandler Seton(27-3) Karen Self Duncan (25-5) John Payne 65-52
1996 Whiteriver Alchesay (32-1) Bruce Goode Chander Seton (26-2) Karen Self 55-44
1995 Duncan (28-1) John Payne St. Johns (22-10) Ken Pulsipher 68-49
1994 Tombstone (23-5) Robert Bristow Whiteriver Alchesay (23-7) John Soisson 64-56
1993 St. Johns (22-7) Ken Pulsipher Camp Verde (27-3) John Willey 59-41
1992 St. Johns (26-5) Ken Pulsipher Whiteriver Alchesay (22-9) Downer White 70-51
1991 Arizona Lutheran (24-1) Bob Gruetzmacher St. Johns (19-9) Ken Pulsipher 48-45
1990 Willcox (28-0) Rodolfo Rivera Arizona Lutheran (24-2) Bob Gruetzmacher 60-53
1989 Camp Verde (22-6) David Williams Willcox (22-2) Rodolfo Rivera 40-39
1988 Polacca Hopi (26-2) Kent Knight Thatcher (21-4) Bill Sharp 53-50
1987 Thatcher (23-1) Bill Sharp Phoenix Christian (19-4) Mark Shaeffer 37-27
1986 Tombstone (20-2) John Escarcega Camp Verde (14-9) Dave Williams 45-41
1985 Morenci (15-10) Gary Walton Benson (20-2) Peter Bearse 53-36
1984 Round Valley (22-5) Brenda Hall Lakeside Blue Ridge (18-10) Ferrell Fish 62-48
1983 Thatcher (23-2) Bill Sharp Morenci (19-7) David Woodall 44-43
1982 Lakeside Blue Ridge (19-8) Ferrell Fish Round Valley (24-2) Brenda Hall 54-53(OT)
1981 Thatcher (23-3) Bill Sharp Round Valley (23-5) Marien LeSueur 41-40
1980 Florence (23-1) John White, Jr . Round Valley (20-6) Vernon Jensen 50-31
1979 Florence (18-0) John White, Jr . Clifton (20-3) Jene McGee 55-31
1978 Florence (20-0) John White, Jr . Tombstone (20-6) Roger Flarrety 39-32
1977 Clifton (18-4) Don Street Sanders Valley (16-9) Jeanate Williams 49-47
1976 Clifton (14-2) Don Street Round Valley (13-7) Robert Holland 42-37

 

1A

Year

 

Winning Team

 

Head Coach

 

Runnerup Team

 

Head Coach

 

Score

2002 Pima Brad Hemphill Ft. Thomas Barbara Stauffer 61-48
2001 Joseph City (27-5) Mike Sterkowitz St. Michael (24-2) David Henson 52-35
2000 St. Michael (30-6) Joey Rollings Joseph City (25-8) Mike Sterkowitz 57-36
1999 Tucson Desert Christian (26-6) Dennis O'Reilly St. Michael (19-8) Joey Rollings 39-30
1998 Tucson Desert Christian (27-4) Dennis O'Reilly Seligman (22-9) Joanne Curley 42-41
1997 St. Michael (21-6) Joey Rollings Salome (20-8) Dan Wolfe 65-41
1996 NW Community Christian (22-3) Phil McKeown Ft. Thomas (19-5) Barbara Stauffer 44-37
1995 Seligman (25-3) Joanne Curley NW Community Christian (24-3) Phil McKeown 42-37
1994 St. Michael (26-3) Gary Morrow Seligman (24-5) Joanne Curley 61-49
1993 St. Michael (20-4) Sister Carol Elya Seligman (22-3) Joanne Curley 52-47(OT)
1992 St. David (25-4) Bary Judd St. Michael (21-7) Sister Carol Elya 43-37
1991 Fredonia (23-3) Linda Kliesen Seligman (21-1) Joanne Curley 55-33
1990 Fredonia (24-3) Linda Kliesen Joseph City (22-8) Teddi Baird 34-32
1989 Mayer (27-0) Ray Dowdy St. Michael (22-5) Paul Frank 67-53
1988 Joseph City (21-5) Teddi Baird Mayer (24-1) Ray Dowdy 55-53
1987 Seligman (21-1) Joanne Curley Mayer (18-6) Ray Dowdy 45-43
1986 Fort Thomas (16-5) Barbara Stauffer Tuc. Palo Verde Christian (16-5) Chuck Winkler 44-37
1985 Fredonia (20-2) Linda Kliesen St. David (15-7) Bary Judd 60-56
1984 Pima (18-6) Helen Minick Seligman (22-2) Gilbert Morales 57-40
1983 St. David (21-2) Bary Judd Tuc. Palo Verde Christian (18-4) Roger Leon 42-34
1982 Seligman (22-1) Gilbert Morales St. David (17-8) Bary Judd 45-39
1981 St. David (19-4) Bary Judd Seligman (20-4) Gilbert Morales 50-45
1980 St. David (17-8) Bary Judd Grand Canyon (11-5) Mary Jo Sariscasny 49-37
1979 Joseph City (27-0) Duane Jones Mayer (19-5) Carrie Soriano 43-28
1978 Joseph City (26-1) Duane Jones Mayer (20-4) Carrie Soriano 54-38
1977 Joseph City (23-3) Duane Jones McNary (unk.) Paul Mata 49-29
1976 Joseph City (23-1) Duane Jones Elfrida Valley Union (19-1) Dale Mortenson 41-35


24-7 Football Top Stories