GIRLS STATE RANKS BY DIVISION & REGION

Every CIF state championship game this weekend at ARCO Arena will be a No. 1 vs. No. 2 matchup from the divisional state rankings. Going in on top are Lynwood (Div. I), Troy of Fullerton (Div. II), Bishop Montgomery (Div. III), St. Mary's of Stockton (Div. IV) and Mission Prep of San Luis Obispo (Div. V).

(Previous rank in parentheses; through games of March 15; according to CIF state playoff enrollments)

Division I

1. (1) Lynwood 31-1

2. (2) Mitty (San Jose) 31-2

3. (4) Poly (Long Beach) 29-4

4. (3) Narbonne (Harbor City) 24-7

5. (5) San Clemente 28-4

6. (8) El Camino (Oceanside) 27-5

7. (nr) Palmdale 25-6

8. (9) Laguna Creek (Elk Grove) 30-4

9. (nr) Wilson (Long Beach) 24-7

10. (nr) Kennedy (Sacramento) 28-5

Division II

1. (2) Troy (Fullerton) 30-2

2. (8) Vacaville 33-2

3. (4) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 23-7

4. (6) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 25-4

5. (5) Redondo (Redondo Beach) 26-6

6. (1) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 25-5

7. (3) Carondelet (Concord) 28-3

8. (7) Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 24-7

9. (9) J.W. North (Riverside) 24-5

10. (10) North (Bakersfield) 30-3

Division III

1. (1) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 26-7

2. (5) Sacred Heart Cathedral (S.F.) 25-9

3. (8) Mission Bay (San Diego) 23-3

4. (2) Artesia (Lakewood) 24-9

5. (3) Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 26-6

6. (4) Bishop Amat (La Puente) 28-6

7. (9) Presentation (San Jose) 26-9

8. (nr) Rosary (Fullerton) 21-8

9. (nr) Kearny (San Diego) 21-6

10. (10) Acalanes (Lafayette) 23-8

Division IV

1. (1) St. Mary's (Stockton) 31-3

2. (2) La Jolla Country Day 27-4

3. (3) Piedmont 30-4

4. (4) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 29-4

5. (6) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 23-7

6. (5) Notre Dame (Salinas) 28-3

7. (7) Healdsburg 27-3

8. (8) Marlborough (Los Angeles) 26-6

9. (10) Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 18-3*

10. (9) Bishop's (La Jolla) 19-7

*Ineligible for postseason.

Division V

1. (1) Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 24-5

2. (6) Convent of the Sacred Heart (S.F.) 28-3

3. (5) Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 19-7

4. (2) Forest Lake Chr. (Auburn) 28-5

5. (3) Ripon Christian 27-5

6. (4) Modesto Christian 27-4

7. (9) Loyalton 25-3

8. (10) Etna 24-3

9. (nr) Urban (San Francisco) 23-8

10. (nr) St. Vincent (Petaluma) 23-6

Northern California

Overall Top 10

(Based on geography, not CIF regional playoffs)

1. (1) Mitty (San Jose) 31-2

2. (2) St. Mary's (Stockton) 31-3

3. (4) Piedmont 30-4

4. (nr) Vacaville 33-2

5. (3) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 25-5

6. (5) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 29-4

7. (8) Carondelet (Concord) 28-3

8. (nr) Laguna Creek (Elk Grove) 30-4

9. (nr) Kennedy (Sacramento) 28-5

10. (6) Madera 26-2

Southern California

Overall Top 10

(CIF San Diego, Southern & L.A. City sections only)

1. (1) Lynwood 31-1 2. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 29-4

3. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 24-7

4. (4) La Jolla Country Day 27-4

5. (5) Bishop Montgomery (Torr.) 26-7

6. (6) San Clemente 28-4

7. (7) Troy (Fullerton) 30-2

8. (8) El Camino (Oceanside) 27-5

9. (9) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 23-7

10. (nr) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 25-4

To report teams with incorrect won-loss records, teams that have been placed in incorrect divisions or to simply make a case for that favorite team of yours, send an e-mail to: mark@studentsports.com.


Golden State Preps Top Stories