ALL-STATE BASEBALL NOMINATIONS LIST

Here's our starting point to begin the process of selecting the 2003 Cal-Hi Sports All-State Baseball Teams. We are the exclusive home of all-state teams in California and have been for nearly 20 years. These are the players we've come up with based on all the weekly information we've obtained throughout the season. Don't take it personally if somebody you think was missed. Here's your chance to respond and nominate someone yourself.

Note: We'll be doing an updated version of this list in a few days, but that one will be marked with the dreaded red star, meaning it's going to be for premium web site subscribers only.

Keep in mind all of our final state rankings, all-state teams, announcements of who the 2003 Mr. Baseball State Player of the Year is going to be plus state coaches of the year and more postseason honors are all going to be premium stories.

A one-month subscription today would include all of that information and more, so even if you only care about baseball and even if that favorite player of yours is a graduating senior, you'll get all of our postseason honors lists for less than 10 bucks. Order your premium subscription today. Thanks.

(All are listed in alphabetical order with year in school)

Jordan Abruzzo (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.

Matt Aidem (Valencia) Jr.

Brett Andrade (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.

Ryan Angel (Rocklin) Sr.

James Barbosa (Winters) Sr.

Daric Barton (Marina, Huntington Beach) Sr.

Ian Bautista (Encinal, Alameda) Sr.

Andy Beal (Peninsula, R.H. Estates) Jr.

Trevor Bell (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Soph.

Eric Berger (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.

Travis Bernard (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.

Brett Bigler (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.

Chris Bodishbaugh (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.

Donald Brown (Camarill0) Sr.

Nolan Bruyninckx (Arcadia) Sr.

Brandon Burke (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.

Shane Buschini (California, San Ramon) Sr.

Matt Bush (Mission Bay, San Diego) Jr.

Josh Butler (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.

Justin Cassel (Chatsworth) Jr.

Cody Cipriano (Westlake, Westlake Village) Sr.

Jared Clark (Valencia) Sr.

Scott Clement (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.

Matt Couch (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.

Nick Corbin (Maxwell) Sr.

Jason Corder (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.

Blake Crosby (La Quinta, Westminster) Sr.

Cody Decker (Santa Monica) Sr.

Travis Denker (Brea-Olinda, Brea) Sr.

Jason Dominguez (Chatsworth) Jr.

Jason Donald (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.

Johnny Drennan (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego)Soph.

Danny Dressman (Mitty, San Jose) Sr.

Matt Dunne (Centennial, Corona) Jr.

Tyler Duran (Mitty, San Jose) Sr.

Drew Durossette (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.

Brighton Early (Palm Desert) Sr.

Mitch Einertson (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Jr.

Barry Enright (St. Mary's, Stockton) Jr.

Chris Errecart (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.

Matt Fahey (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.

Jeff Flaig (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.

Andy Flores (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) Sr.

Brandon Fromm (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.

Eddie Gamboa (Merced) Sr.

Cole Garner (La Quinta, Westminster) Sr.

Ian Gordon (Albany) Sr.

Zac Haines (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Sr.

Cheyne Hann (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.

Phil Hann (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Sr.

Tommy Hawk (Cabrillo, Lompoc) Soph.

Tyson Hawley (El Segundo) Sr.

Aaron Heether (Ripon) Sr.

Sean Henry (Armijo, Fairfield) Sr.

David Huff (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.

Phil Hughes (Foothill, Tustin) Jr.

Chris Huston (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.

John Kane (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.

Bobby Lafrommoise (Warren, Downey) Sr.

Jeff Landry (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.

Josh Lansford (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.

John Leonard (Kennedy, La Palma) Sr.

D.J. Lewis (San Fernando) Sr.

Chuck Lofgren (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.

Patrick Mason (Paloma Valley) Sr.

Justin McClure (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.

Matt Means (Mountain View) Sr.

Brandon Miller (Clovis) Sr.

Justin Moye (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.

Ryan Muller (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Sr.

Greg Murray (El Cerrito) Jr.

Andrew Nacario (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.

Al Orozco (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.

Jesse Oster (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.

Joey Parigi (Monterey) Soph.

Nick Parker (Mojave) Jr.

John Peabody (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.

Daniel Perales (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.

Jose Perez (Oceanside) Sr.

Robert Perry (Mitty, San Jose) Sr.

Vinnie Pestano (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.

Trevor Plouffe (Crespi, Encino) Jr.

Kyle Pond (North, Torrance) Jr.

Danny Price (Ripon) Soph.

Sean O'Sullivan (Valhalla, El Cajon) Soph.

Matt Reid (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.

JoJo Reyes (Poly, Riverside) Sr.

Greg Reynolds (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.

Aaron Reza (Patterson) Sr.

Bill Rhinehart (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.

Dustin Richards (Arroyo Grande) Sr.

Zach Robinson (Horizon, San Diego) Sr.

Mike Rocco (Palm Desert) Sr.

Jason Rodriguez (Alta Loma) Sr.

Alex Rollin (Los Gatos) Sr.

Darrell Sales (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.

Josh Satin (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.

Michael Scherbarth (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.

Brian Schroeder (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.

James Scott (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.

Edgar Sedeno (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) Sr.

Aaron Seuss (Palm Desert) Sr.

Sean Shoffit (Winters) Sr.

Steve Singleton (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) Sr.

Jordan Sisson (Chatsworth) Sr.

Clifton Smith (Edison, Fresno) Sr.

Eddie Solis (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.

Adam Sorgi (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.

Joe Spiers (Arrowhead Christian, Redlands) Jr.

Jon Steele (Fresno Christian) Sr.

Ryan Stevens (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Soph.

Ian Stewart (La Quinta, Westminster) Sr.

Tim Stewart (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.

Jared Suwyn (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.

Tyler Tiedeman (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Sr.

Chuckie Tiffany (Charter Oak, Covina) Sr.

Mark Trumbo (Villa Park) Jr.

Craig Tucker (Turlock) Sr.

Trey Ursich (Mary Star, San Pedro) Sr.

Brock Ungricht (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.

Chris Valaika (Hart, Newhall) Sr.

Steve Vogt (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.

Jacob Wild (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.

Larry Williams (Hawthorne) Sr.

Travis Williams (Venice) Sr.

Jeff Wilkerson (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Sr.

Kyle Woodruff (Leland, San Jose) Sr.

Steven Wright (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Sr.

Theo Ycoy (Locke, Los Angeles) Sr.

Delmon Young (Camarillo) Sr.

Zech Zinicola (Arlington, Riverside) Sr.

Josh Zonneweld (River City, West Sacramento) Sr.

To nominate someone not on the list or to make sure we have all pertinent and correct information about someone who is on the list, e-mail to mark@studentsports.com. You can FAX to (209) 463-1219.

Season statistics are fine, but comparisons to other players on the list or to other all-state players from previous years can be the best arguments to make sure players from this year are indeed chosen to the all-state team.

We will once again be choosing all-state teams for medium schools (Div. III for state rankings) and for small schools (Div. IV and Div. V state rankings). We also will be honoring top underclassmen and will name a State Freshman Player of the Year.

Please keep all letters and FAXes to one page in length.


Golden State Preps Top Stories