ALL-STATE SOFTBALL NOMINATIONS LIST

Here's our starting point to begin the process of selecting the 2003 Cal-Hi Sports All-State Softball Teams. We are the exclusive home of all-state teams in California and have been for nearly 20 years. These are the players we've come up with based on all the weekly information we've obtained throughout the season. Don't take it personally if somebody you think was missed. Here's your chance to respond and nominate someone yourself.

Note: We'll be doing an updated version of this list in a few days, but that one will be marked with the dreaded red star, meaning it's going to be for premium web site subscribers only.

Keep in mind all of our final state rankings, all-state teams, announcements of who the 2003 Ms. Softball State Player of the Year is going to be plus state coaches of the year and more postseason honors are going to be premium stories.

A one-month subscription today would include all of that information and more, so even if you only care about softball and even if that favorite player of yours is a graduating senior, you'll get all of our postseason honors lists for less than 10 bucks. Order your premium subscription today. Thanks.

(All are listed in alphabetical order with year in school)

Monica Abbott (North Salinas) Sr.

Yvette Acuna (Garfield, Los Angeles) Sr.

Sarah Adams (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Amber Angel (St. Monica, Santa Monica) Sr.

Ginger Ayala (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Sr.

Brittney Bargar (Corona) Soph.

Lisa Bautista (Elk Grove) Jr.

Aubrey Boag (Poway) Sr.

Nicole Bourclereau (San Dimas) Jr.

Cachera Brantley (Serra, Gardena) Jr.

Carolyn Cameron (Merced) Sr.

Eileen Canney (Paradise) Sr.

Liz Caputo (Poly, Riverside) Jr.

Jerrica Castagno (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.

Andrea Castillo (Pioneer, San Jose) Jr.

Jennifer Chamberlin (Burlingame) Sr.

Kym Clark (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Sr.

Kaitlin Cochran (Rosary, Fullerton) Soph.

Maria Coder (Argonaut, Jackson) Soph.

Kelly Comstock (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.

Mindy Cowles (Poly, Riverside) Jr.

Jaisa Creps (Valencia) Sr.

Jen Curtier (Quartz Hill) Jr.

Heather Davis (Taft) Sr.

Jennifer Davis (California, Whittier) Sr.

Dena DePompa (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Sr.

Norrelle Dickson (El Modena, Orange) Sr.

Lisa Dodd (University City, San Diego) Sr.

Jaci Ecker (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.

Heidi Eisenbeis (Ceres) Soph.

Danielle Ellement (Newbury Park) Sr.

Ashley Esparza (San Pedro) Jr.

Omaira Estremera (Ceres) Sr.

Christine Farrell (Sonora, La Habra) Sr.

Jordanna Freemer (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.

Kristi Fox (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.

Ashlee Freeman (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.

Virginia Fritsch (Los Gatos) Sr.

Megan Galloway (St. Vincent, Petaluma) Soph.

Alexis Garcia (Faith Baptist, Canoga Park) Jr.

Lisa Geer (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.

Krystina Gomez (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.

Joelle Goodman (Livermore) Soph.

Lauren Greer (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.

Jennifer Griffin (California, Whittier) Sr.

Christina Haake (Dos Pueblos, Goleta) Sr.

Tiffany Hemphill (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Sr.

Tara Henry (El Modena, Orange) Sr.

Ashley Herrera (Valencia) Sr.

Hilary Hirzel (Tokay, Lodi) Sr.

Devon Hofland (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.

Laura Hovestreydt (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Jr.

Danira Iolamo (Carson) Jr.

Geanie Jenkins (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) Sr.

Jamee Juarez (Wilson, Hacienda Heights) Sr.

Nicole Kajitani (Cajon, San Bernardino) Fr.

Kirstie Kenton (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.

Jessica Kerr (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.

Amanda Klimczak (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) Soph.

Dominique Lastrapes (Laguna Hills) Sr.

Jodie Legaspi (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.

Mia Longfellow (Ramona) Sr.

Caitlin Lowe (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.

Lindsey Klein (El Modena, Orange) Sr.

Kelli MacKenzie (Cajon, San Bernardino) Jr.

Cory Marko (Garces, Bakersfield) Soph.

Amanda Martinez (Vista) Sr.

Megan McAllister (Carlsbad) Sr.

Darcie McClelland (Rosary, Fullerton) Sr.

Becky McCullough (Campolindo, Moraga) Soph.

Megan McDonough (Hilmar) Sr.

Jennifer McElroy (Western, Anaheim) Soph.

Ta'Tyana McElroy (Washington, Los Angeles) Sr.

Amy McKenzie (Center, Antelope) Sr.

Jordan McPherson (Royal, Simi Valley) Sr.

Kayla Meeks (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.

Cambria Miranda (Camarillo) Jr.

Lisa Modglin (Simi Valley) Sr.

Courtney Moore (Golden West, Visalia) Sr.

Taryne Mowatt (Santiago, Corona) Jr.

Elaina Murillo (Garfield, Los Angeles) Sr.

Sarah Murphy (Santiago, Corona) Jr.

Christy Murray (Mitty, San Jose) Sr.

Emily Nelson (Poly, Pasadena) Sr.

Lauren Nydam (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Jr.

Jennifer Patterson (North Salinas) Sr.

Amanda Peek (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Jr.

Haley Perkins (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.

Mallory Perkins (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.

Sierra Perreira (Alameda) Soph.

Krystal Phillips (Hoover, Glendale) Sr.

Lauren Pieretti (Notre Dame, Belmont) Sr.

Melissa Porche (Oxford Academy, Cypress) Jr.

Lizzie Prescott (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Sr.

Melissa Pura (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.

Kim Reeder (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.

Jennifer Reynolds (Clovis) Jr.

Cala Risse (Rio Linda) Sr.

Chanel Roehner (Simi Valley) Sr.

Jackie Rogers (Etiwanda, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.

Christina Ross (Valencia) Jr.

Carolyn Rupnik (Napa) Sr.

Selena Salazar (San Fernando) Soph.

Kathleen Salvo (La Salle, Pasadena) Jr.

Tracy Sampson (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.

Briana Santos (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.

Stephanie Savre (Westlake, Westlake Village) Jr.

Jamie Schloredt (Woodland) Soph.

Lindsay Schutzler (Notre Dame, Salinas) Sr.

Anjelica Selden (Vanden, Travis AFB) Soph.

Kendra Singley (Woodbridge, Irvine) Jr.

Heather Slettvet (Canyon, Anaheim) Jr.

Amber Smith (Fairfield) Jr. Michelle Smith (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.

Amber Spaulding (Etiwanda, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.

Breanne Sonneman (Sierra, Tollhouse) Jr.

Candice Stevens (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) Sr.

Jessica Stewart (Alverno, Sierra Madre) Sr.

Brittany Tachara (East Union, Manteca) Jr.

Sarah Tacke (Golden Valley, Merced) Sr.

Ann Marie Topps (Costa Mesa) Sr.

Yvonne Townsend (San Diego) Sr.

Emily Turner (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.

Amanda Vickers (East Union, Manteca) Jr.

Brandi Want (Willits) Jr.

Brittany Weil (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.

Laura Weins (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.

Tami Weston (Ventura) Sr.

Amanda Williams (Freedom, Oakley) Fr.

Nichole Willis (Clovis) Sr.

Alyssa Winslow (San Jacinto) Jr.

Chrystal Wise (Westchester, Los Angeles) Sr.

Jennifer Winford (Brethren Christian, Huntington Beach) Sr.

Richelle Villescas (El Segundo) Jr.

DeAnn Young (Camarillo) Soph.

Justine Yacco (Santiago, Corona) Sr.

Sharee Zaleski (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.

To nominate someone not on the list or to make sure we have all pertinent and correct information about someone who is on the list, e-mail to mark@studentsports.com. You can FAX to (209) 463-1219.

Season statistics are fine, but comparisons to other players on the list or to other all-state players from previous years can be the best arguments to make sure players from this year are indeed chosen to the all-state team.

We will once again be choosing all-state teams for medium schools (Div. III for state rankings) and for small schools (Div. IV and Div. V state rankings). We also will be honoring top underclassmen and will name a State Freshman Player of the Year.

Please keep all letters and FAXs to one page in length.


Golden State Preps Top Stories