UPDATED ALL-STATE BASEBALL NOMINATIONS

This still isn't a completely final list of those we'll be considering for this year's all-state teams. We're flexible enough to accept information about qualified candidates right up until we meet to decide who should be picked. Note: The rest of our postseason baseball coverage (which will extend for several more weeks) will be for premium subscribers only. Includes final rankings, all-state teams, coaches & players of the year and other features.

(All are listed in alphabetical order with year in school)

Jordan Abruzzo (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.

Matt Aidem (Valencia) Jr.

Brett Andrade (Foothill, Pleasanton) Sr.

Ryan Angel (Rocklin) Sr.

Leo Avila (Leland, San Jose) Sr.

Ricky Bambino (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.

James Barbosa (Winters) Jr.

Jesse Barnes (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.

Daric Barton (Marina, Huntington Beach) Sr.

Matt Baugh (Deer Valley, Antioch) Jr.

Ian Bautista (Encinal, Alameda) Jr.

Andy Beal (Peninsula, R.H. Estates) Jr.

Dustin Beechler (West Hills, Santee) Sr.

Trevor Bell (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Soph.

Eric Berger (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.

Travis Bernard (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.

Brett Bigler (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.

Taylor Bills (Paloma Valley, Menifee) Sr.

Chris Bodishbaugh (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.

Kyle Bonvechio (Prospect, Saratoga) Sr.

Donald Brandt (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Jr.

Donald Brown (Camarill0) Sr.

Nolan Bruyninckx (Arcadia) Sr.

Cole Buchanan (Santiago, Corona) Sr.

Gilbert Buenrostro (Arroyo Grande) Sr.

Brandon Burke (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Jr.

Joey Burke (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.

Shane Buschini (California, San Ramon) Sr.

Matt Bush (Mission Bay, San Diego) Jr.

Josh Butler (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.

Justin Cassel (Chatsworth) Jr.

Cody Cipriano (Westlake, Westlake Village) Sr.

Jared Clark (Valencia) Sr.

Scott Clement (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.

Cody Collett (Newbury Park) Sr.

Matt Couch (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Jr.

Nick Corbin (Maxwell) Sr.

Jason Corder (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.

Josh Cowles (East Valley, Redlands) Sr.

Blake Crosby (La Quinta, Westminster) Sr.

Charlie Cutler (Lowell, San Francisco) Soph.

Tyler Davis (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Sr.

Cody Decker (Santa Monica) Soph.

Travis Denker (Brea-Olinda, Brea) Sr.

Mark DeVelbiss (Ripon) Sr.

Jacob Dickson (Winters) Jr.

Jason Dominguez (Chatsworth) Jr.

Jason Donald (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.

Johnny Drennan (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Soph.

Danny Dressman (Mitty, San Jose) Sr.

Matt Dunne (Centennial, Corona) Jr.

Tyler Duran (Mitty, San Jose) Sr.

Drew Durossette (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.

Brighton Early (Palm Desert) Sr.

Mitch Einertson (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Jr.

Mike Engell (Armijo, Fairfield) Jr.

Barry Enright (St. Mary's, Stockton) Jr.

Chris Errecart (Lincoln, Stockton) Sr.

Matt Fahey (Head-Royce, Oakland) Jr.

Nathan Faulkner (Temecula Valley, Temecula) Sr.

Darrell Fisherbaugh (San Marin, Novato) Sr.

Jeff Flaig (El Dorado, Placentia) Sr.

Andy Flores (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) Sr.

Nick Forillo (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.

Brandon Fromm (Beyer, Modesto) Sr.

Lauren Gagnier (Santa Cruz) Sr.

Eddie Gamboa (Merced) Sr.

Matt Gardner (Granada, Livermore) Sr.

Cole Garner (La Quinta, Westminster) Sr.

Darren Gemoll (Leland, San Jose) Jr.

Jason Glushon (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.

Ian Gordon (Albany) Sr.

Zac Haines (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) Sr.

Cyle Hankerd (South Hills, Covina) Sr.

Parker Hanks (De La Salle, Concord) Jr.

Cheyne Hann (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.

Phil Hann (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Sr.

Zac Hansen (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.

Tyrell Harris (Armijo, Fairfield) Soph.

Graham Harrison (Tulare) Sr.

Tommy Hawk (Cabrillo, Lompoc) Soph.

Tyson Hawley (El Segundo) Soph.

Aaron Heether (Ripon) Sr.

Sean Henry (Armijo, Fairfield) Sr.

David Hernandez (Elk Grove) Sr.

Jose Hernandez (Oceanside) Sr.

Bobby Holt (Redwood, Larkspur) Sr.

Travis Howell (Los Gatos) Sr.

David Huff (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.

Phil Hughes (Foothill, Tustin) Jr.

Bryan Huston (Agoura, Agoura Hills) Sr.

Chris Huston (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.

Adam Jones (Morse, San Diego) Sr.

John Kane (Kennedy, Granada Hills) Sr.

Alden Klemm (Central, Fresno) Sr.

Bobby Lafrommoise (Warren, Downey) Sr.

Jeff Landry (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.

Josh Lansford (St. Francis, Mountain View) Sr.

Casey Larson (Paso Robles) Jr.

John Leonard (Kennedy, La Palma) Sr.

D.J. Lewis (San Fernando) Sr.

Mitch Lively (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.

Chuck Lofgren (Serra, San Mateo) Jr.

Gabe MacDougall (Bishop Quinn, Redding) Soph.

Daniel Magness (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.

Steven Martinez (San Fernando) Sr.

Patrick Mason (Paloma Valley, Menifee) Sr.

Justin McClure (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.

Brandon McConnell (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.

Matt Means (Mountain View) Sr.

Brandon Miller (Clovis) Sr.

Bret Montgomery (Thousand Oaks) Sr.

Tyler Morrison (Glendora) Sr.

Brandon Morrow (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Sr.

Justin Moye (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.

Ryan Muller (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Sr.

Greg Murray (El Cerrito) Sr.

J.P. Musgrove (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.

Andrew Nacario (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.

Kyle Necke (Walnut) Soph.

Al Orozco (Serra, San Mateo) Sr.

Jesse Oster (Foothill, Palo Cedro) Sr.

Joey Parigi (Monterey) Soph.

Nick Parker (Mojave) Jr.

John Peabody (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.

Daniel Perales (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.

Jose Perez (Oceanside) Sr.

Robert Perry (Mitty, San Jose) Sr.

Vinnie Pestano (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.

Trevor Plouffe (Crespi, Encino) Jr.

Kyle Pond (North, Torrance) Jr.

Danny Price (Ripon) Soph.

Sean O'Sullivan (Valhalla, El Cajon) Soph.

Sam Ray (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.

Matt Reed (Clayton Valley, Concord) Jr.

JoJo Reyes (Poly, Riverside) Sr.

Greg Reynolds (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.

Aaron Reza (Patterson) Sr.

Bill Rhinehart (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.

Dustin Richards (Arroyo Grande) Sr.

Zach Robinson (Horizon, San Diego) Sr.

Mike Rocco (Palm Desert) Sr.

Jason Rodriguez (Alta Loma) Sr.

Justin Rodriguez (Reedley) Sr.

Alex Rollin (Los Gatos) Sr.

Jason Sadoian (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.

Darrell Sales (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.

Josh Satin (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Sr.

Michael Scherbarth (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.

Brian Schroeder (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.

James Scott (Cajon, San Bernardino) Sr.

Ryan Seawell (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.

Edgar Sedeno (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) Sr.

Aaron Seuss (Palm Desert) Sr.

Sean Shoffit (Winters) Sr.

Steve Singleton (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) Sr.

Jordan Sisson (Chatsworth) Sr.

Clifton Smith (Edison, Fresno) Sr.

Eddie Solis (Eastlake, Chula Vista) Sr.

Adam Sorgi (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Sr.

Joe Spiers (Arrowhead Christian, Redlands) Jr.

Austin Stack (Bishop Quinn, Redding) Sr.

Jon Steele (Fresno Christian) Sr.

Ryan Stevens (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Soph.

Ian Stewart (La Quinta, Westminster) Sr.

Tim Stewart (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.

Jeff Stimpson (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Sr.

Jared Suwyn (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.

Jacob Tepper (Oakwood, North Hollywood) Sr.

Tyler Tiedeman (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) Sr.

Chuckie Tiffany (Charter Oak, Covina) Sr.

Mark Trumbo (Villa Park) Jr.

Craig Tucker (Turlock) Sr.

Trey Ursich (Mary Star, San Pedro) Sr.

Brock Ungricht (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.

Chris Valaika (Hart, Newhall) Sr.

Steve Vogt (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.

Joel Weeks (West, Torrance) Sr.

Mickey Weisser (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Jr.

Jacob Wild (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.

Michael Willeford (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) Jr.

Travis Williams (Venice) Sr.

Jeff Wilkerson (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Sr.

Kyle Woodruff (Leland, San Jose) Jr.

Steven Wright (Valley View, Moreno Valley) Sr.

Theo Ycoy (Locke, Los Angeles) Sr.

Delmon Young (Camarillo) Sr.

Zech Zinicola (Arlington, Riverside) Sr.

Josh Zonneweld (River City, West Sacramento) Sr.

To nominate someone not on the list or to make sure we have all pertinent and correct information about someone who is on the list, e-mail to mark@studentsports.com. You can FAX to (209) 463-1219. Season statistics are fine, but comparisons to other players on the list or to other all-state players from previous years can be the best arguments to make sure players from this year are indeed chosen to the all-state team.

We will once again be choosing all-state teams for medium schools (Div. III for state rankings) and for small schools (Div. IV and Div. V state rankings). We also will be honoring top underclassmen and will name a State Freshman Player of the Year.

Please keep all letters and FAXes to one page in length.


Golden State Preps Top Stories