FINAL SOFTBALL STATE RANKS BY DIVISION & REGION

The only team to take over a No. 1 ranking in the last week of the season is Freedom of Oakley. The NCS Class 3A East Bay champs are the Div. II State Team of the Year, thanks to previous No. 1 California of Whittier losing in CIFSS final to Norco. Also No. 1 for the year are Clovis (Div. I), Pacifica (Div. III), Notre Dame of Salinas (Div. IV) and Ferndale (Div. V).

(Special season-ending expanded version)

(previous rank in parentheses)

Division I

1. (1) Clovis 29-7

2. (6) Woodbridge (Irvine) 27-8

3. (4) Clovis West (Fresno) 35-4

4. (3) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 25-5

5. (2) Rosary (Fullerton) 24-7

6. (7) San Pedro 30-1

7. (8) North Salinas (Salinas) 24-7

8. (5) Valencia 27-4

9. (9) Foothill (Tustin) 20-13

10. (10) Royal (Simi Valley) 22-6

11. (na) Carlsbad 21-9-1

12. (na) Mt. Carmel (San Diego) 26-3

13. (na) Simi Valley 19-7

14. (na) Carson 27-6

15. (na) Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) 25-4

Division II

1. (4) Freedom (Oakley) 26-3

2. (2) Santiago (Corona) 25-4

3. (1) California (Whittier) 26-6-1

4. (3) El Modena (Orange) 26-5

5. (5) Bullard (Fresno) 28-5

6. (7) El Camino (Sacramento) 23-3

7. (10) Norco 23-8

8. (9) Mitty (San Jose) 29-3

9. (6) Canyon (Anaheim) 25-9

10. (8) Diamond Bar 21-8

11. (nr) Centennial (Bakersfield) 30-6-1

12. (na) Don Lugo (Chino) 26-2

13. (na) Escondido 24-4-1

14. (na) Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 19-4*

15. (na) Carlmont (Belmont) 29-6

*Forfeit losses not included.

Division III

1. (1) Pacifica (Garden Grove) 31-2

2. (2) University City (San Diego) 24-4-1

3. (3) Vanden (Travis AFB) 22-3-1

4. (5) Oaks Christian (Westlake Vill.) 32-2

5. (9) East Union (Manteca) 25-5

6. (7) La Mirada 27-7

7. (4) Wilson (Hacienda Heights) 25-4

8. (10) Burlingame 23-8

9. (8) Dos Pueblos (Goleta) 25-7

10. (nr) Alhambra (Martinez) 20-7

11. (na) Las Plumas (Oroville) 21-4

12. (na) Alemany (Mission Hills) 19-7

13. (na) Moreau Catholic (Hayward) 23-4

14. (na) Campolindo (Moraga) 19-6-1

15. (na) Acalanes (Lafayette) 23-3

Division IV

1. (1) Notre Dame (Salinas) 31-2

2. (3) Justin-Siena (Napa) 24-2

3. (4) Templeton 29-2

4. (5) Village Christian (Sun Valley) 22-6

5. (2) Poly (Pasadena) 27-3

6. (6) Patterson 27-4

7. (7) Garces (Bakersfield) 25-5-1

8. (8) La Salle (Pasadena) 24-3

9. (9) Hilmar 19-7

10. (10) Imperial 25-3

11. (na) Sutter 17-6

12. (na) St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo) 21-5

13. (na) Hughson 22-8

14. (na) Paraclete (Lancaster) 14-11

15. (na) Salesian (Richmond) 16-5

Division V

1. (1) Ferndale 25-0

2. (2) Biggs 25-3

3. (3) Berean Christian (Walnut Creek) 25-3

4. (4) St. Vincent (Petaluma) 20-4

5. (5) Oxford Academy (Cypress) 20-2

6. (6) LeGrand 23-6

7. (7) Orestimba (Newman) 22-6

8. (9) The King's Academy (Sunnyvale) 24-3

9. (10) Ontario Christian 20-5

10. (nr) Riverside Christian 22-1

11. (na) Alverno (Sierra Madre) 21-4-1

12. (8) Saddleback Valley Chr. (SJ Cap.) 23-2

13. (na) Mercy (Red Bluff) 13-4

14. (na) Rincon Valley Chr. (Santa Rosa) 15-5

15. (na) Western Chr. (Covina) 13-8

Northern California

Final Overall Top 20

1. (1) Notre Dame (Salinas) 31-2

2. (2) Clovis 29-7

3. (3) Vanden (Travis (AFB) 22-3-1

4. (5) Freedom (Oakley) 26-3

5. (4) Clovis West (Fresno) 25-4

6. (6) Bullard (Fresno) 28-5

7. (7) El Camino (Sacramento) 23-3

8. (8) North Salinas (Salinas) 24-7

9. (9) Mitty (San Jose) 29-3

10. (10) Newark Memorial (Newark) 26-5

11. (na) East Union (Manteca) 25-5

12. (na) Centennial (Bakersfield) 30-6-1

13. (na) Elk Grove 28-5

14. (na) Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 19-4*

15. (na) Deer Valley (Antioch) 22-5

16. (na) Vacaville 19-11

17. (na) Carlmont (Belmont) 29-6

18. (na) Madera 19-12

19. (na) Burlingame 23-8

20. (na) San Ramon Valley (Danville) 21-8

*Forfeit losses not included.

Southern California

Final Overall Top 25

1. (1) Pacifica (Garden Grove) 31-2

2. (3) University City (San Diego) 24-4-1

3. (9) Woodbridge (Irvine) 27-8

4. (4) Santiago (Corona) 25-4

5. (7) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 25-5

6. (2) California (Whittier) 26-5-1

7. (5) El Modena (Orange) 26-5

8. (6) Rosary (Fullerton) 24-7

9. (10) San Pedro 30-1

10. (8) Valencia 27-4

11. (na) Foothill (Tustin) 20-13

12. (na) Norco 23-8

13. (na) Royal (Simi Valley) 22-6

14. (na) Carlsbad 21-9-1

15. (na) Mt. Carmel (San Diego) 26-3

16. (na) Canyon (Anaheim) 25-9

17. (na) Simi Valley 19-7

18. (na) Carson 27-6

19. (na) Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 32-2

20. (na) Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) 25-4

21. (na) Camarillo 24-7

22. (na) Vista 23-6

23. (na) Diamond Bar 21-8

24. (na) Don Lugo (Chino) 26-2

25. (na) La Mirada 27-7

Send comments, corrections or highlights to: mark@studentsports.com


Golden State Preps Top Stories