FINAL STATE BASEBALL RANKS BY DIVISION & REGION

Oh, how sweet it is for the baseball teams at Casa Roble High of Orangevale and for Winters High of the Northern Section. Due to losses from other teams, those two are able to move up and claim mythical state championships in Division II and Division IV. Our final divisional rankings have been expanded to 15 and we've gone down to 20 for NorCal and 25 for SoCal.

(After games of June 7; last week's ranking in parentheses)

Division I

1. (1) La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad) 32-1

2. (2) Chatsworth 33-1

3. (3) Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 27-6

4. (8) Marina (Huntington Beach) 24-7

5. (4) Clovis 23-7

6. (5) Buchanan (Clovis) 27-5

7. (6) Edison (Huntington Beach) 24-5

8. (10) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 23-6

9. (7) Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) 25-4

10. (nr) Mitty (San Jose) 25-9

11. (na) Serra (San Mateo) 30-5

12. (na) Elk Grove 26-8

13. (na) Valley View (Moreno Valley) 23-8

14. (9) Arlington (Riverside) 24-6

15. (na) Armijo (Fairfield) 28-4

Division II

1. (4) Casa Roble (Orangevale) 26-3-1

2. (8) Thousand Oaks 25-6

3. (1) Canyon (Anaheim) 25-6

4. (3) Valencia 23-7

5. (6) El Dorado (Placentia) 21-7

6. (nr) El Capitan (Lakeside) 27-8

7. (2) Clayton Valley (Concord) 26-6

8. (9) Foothill (Palo Cedro) 24-4-1

9. (5) Villa Park 22-9

10. (nr) Arroyo Grande 26-5

11. (na) Leland (San Jose) 24-4

12. (na) Del Campo (Fair Oaks) 20-11

13. (7) Casa Grande (Petaluma) 25-3

14. (na) Valhalla (El Cajon) 21-8

15. (na) Maria Carrillo (Santa Rosa) 17-10

Division III

1. (1) La Quinta (Westminster) 30-2

2. (3) Las Lomas (Walnut Creek) 23-4

3. (6) Pacifica (Garden Grove) 27-4

4. (nr) Crespi (Encino) 27-6

5. (nr) University (San Diego) 23-9

6. (2) Mission Bay (San Diego) 28-6

7. (8) Monterey 27-9

8. (7) Cabrillo (Lompoc) 22-6

9. (10) El Cerrito 20-6

10. (4) St. Augustine (San Diego) 25-7

11. (na) Vanden (Travis AFB) 23-6

12. (na) Harvard-Westlake (N. Hollyw.) 20-9

13. (na) Westminster 21-9

14. (na) San Marin (Novato) 21-8

15. (na) Campolindo (Moraga) 17-7-1

Division IV

1. (2) Winters 25-3

2. (5) Carmel 28-7

3. (6) Justin-Siena (Napa) 19-6

4. (7) Patterson 21-7

5. (8) Templeton 22-2

6. (9) Valley Christian (Cerritos) 23-10

7. (1) Marian Catholic (San Diego) 26-8

8. (3) La Salle (Pasadena) 23-4

9. (10) Central Valley (Lake Shasta) 23-5

10. (nr) Christian (El Cajon) 20-11

11. (na) Poly (Pasadena) 15-4

12. (na) Escalon 20-10

13. (4) Bishop 19-4

14. (na) Swett (Crockett) 18-6

15. (na) St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo) 18-8

Division V

1. (1) Central Catholic (Modesto) 24-5

2. (2) Bishop Quinn (Palo Cedro) 18-2

3. (4) Immanuel (Reedley) 23-4-2

4. (3) Arrowhead Chr. Academy (Redlands) 23-9

5. (5) Head-Royce (Oakland) 24-3

6. (7) St. Vincent (Petaluma) 20-5

7. (8) Vasquez (Acton) 19-4

8. (9) Ferndale 18-6-1

9. (10) Calvary Chapel (Redlands) 23-4

10. (6) Faith Baptist (Canoga Park) 21-5

11. (na) St. Bernard (Eureka) 15-10

12. (na) Marin Academy (San Rafael) 17-5

13. (na) Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach) 18-8

14. (na) Woodcrest Christian (Riverside) 18-8

15. (na) Fresno Christian 16-9

Northern California

Final Overall Top 20

1. (2) Clovis 23-7

2. (3) Buchanan (Clovis) 27-5

3. (6) Mitty (San Jose) 25-9

4. (4) Serra (San Mateo) 30-5

5. (5) Elk Grove 26-8

6. (7) Armijo (Fairfield) 28-4

7. (8) Casa Roble (Orangevale) 26-3-1

8. (nr) Las Lomas (Walnut Creek) 23-4

9. (9) Wilcox (Santa Clara) 29-8

10. (nr) St. Francis (Mountain View) 27-8

11. (na) Deer Valley (Antioch) 24-8-1

12. (1) Clayton Valley (Concord) 26-6

13. (na) Central (Fresno) 24-6

14. (na) Foothill (Palo Cedro) 24-4-1

15. (na) Lincoln (Stockton) 27-8

16. (na) Monterey 27-9

17. (na) Leland (San Jose) 24-4

18. (na) Madera 19-9-1

19. (na) De La Salle (Concord) 21-10

20. (na) Del Campo (Fair Oaks) 20-11

Southern California

Final Overall Top 25

1. (1) La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad) 32-1

2. (2) Chatsworth 33-1

3. (3) La Quinta (Westminster) 30-2

4. (4) Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 27-6

5. (8) Marina (Huntington Beach) 24-7

6. (6) Edison (Huntington Beach) 24-5

7. (10) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 23-6

8. (7) Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) 25-4

9. (nr) Valley View (Moreno Valley) 23-8

10. (9) Arlington (Riverside) 24-6

11. (na) Thousand Oaks 25-6

12. (4) Canyon (Anaheim) 25-6

13. (na) Camarillo 23-4

14. (na) Valencia 23-7

15. (na) El Dorado (Placentia) 21-7

16. (na) El Capitan (Lakeside) 27-8

17. (na) Pacifica (Garden Grove) 27-4

18. (na) Crespi (Encino) 27-6

19. (11) Roosevelt (Los Angeles) 28-4

20. (na) Villa Park 22-9

21. (na) University (San Diego) 23-9

22. (na) Mission Bay (San Diego) 28-6

23. (na) Rancho Buena Vista (Vista) 23-7

24. (na) Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 19-8

25. (na) Servite (Anaheim) 18-9

Note: Send questions, comments and corrections to mark@studentsports.com.


Golden State Preps Top Stories