MORE ALL-STATE BASEBALL

We've added a list of second-teamers overall plus selections for medium schools, small schools and underclassmen. Matt Bush and Trevor Plouffe are the only players in the state who are on three different all-state teams: underclass, medium schools and overall. CalHiSports.com is the exclusive home of all-state high school honors in California and we're still not done yet with our coverage of the 2002-03 school year.

Second Team Overall (MP=MultiPurpose)
C - Scott Clement (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Jr.
C - Graham Harrison (Tulare) Sr.
C - Alden Klemm (Central, Fresno) Sr.
C - Brock Ungricht (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
P - Eric Berger (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
P - Donald Brandt (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Jr.
P - Nolan Bruyninckx (Arcadia) Sr.
P - David Hernandez (Elk Grove) Sr.
P - Phil Hughes (Foothill, Tustin) Jr.
P - Ian Kennedy (La Quinta, Westminster) Sr.
P - Brandon Morrow (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park) Sr.
P - Ryan Muller (Live Oak, Morgan Hill) Sr.
P - Vinnie Pestano (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
P - Matt Pulley (Woodland) Sr.
P - Mark Rzepczynski (Servite, Anaheim) Sr.
P - Brian Schroeder (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
P - Joel Weeks (West, Torrance) Sr.
INF - Ryan Angel (Rocklin) Sr.
INF - Leo Avila (Leland, San Jose) Sr.
INF - Cody Cipriano (Westlake, Westlake Village) Sr.
INF - Travis Denker (Brea-Olinda, Brea) Sr.
INF - Justin McClure (Canyon, Anaheim) Sr.
INF - Sam Ray (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.
INF - Jordan Sisson (Chatsworth) Sr.
INF - Chris Valaika (Hart, Newhall) Sr.
OF - Jason Corder (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Jr.
OF - Mitch Einertson (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.
OF - Andrew Nacario (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Sr.
OF - Robert Perry (Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
OF - Clifton Smith (Edison, Fresno) Sr.
MP - Chris Bodishbaugh (Freedom, Oakley) Sr.
MP - Josh Butler (San Ramon Valley, Danville) Sr.
MP - Danny Dressman (Mitty, San Jose) Sr.
MP - Eddie Gamboa (Merced) Sr.
MP - Louis Ott (Casa Grande, Petaluma) Sr.
MP - Edgar Sedeno (Roosevelt, Los Angeles) Sr.

Medium Schools
(Div. III state rankings; 30 players; MP=MultiPurpose)

C - Travis Howell (Los Gatos) Sr.
C - Dave Kachorek (University, San Diego) Sr.
C - Brock Ungricht (Mission Bay, San Diego) Sr.
P - Daniel Buller (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Sr.
P - Tyler Davis (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Sr.
P - Darrell Fisherbaugh (San Marin, Novato) Sr.
P - Lauren Gagnier (Santa Cruz) Sr.
P - Jason Glushon (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
P - Ian Kennedy (La Quinta, Westminster) Sr.
P - Joey Parigi (Monterey) Soph.
P - Alex Rollin (Los Gatos) Sr.
P - Chuckie Tiffany (Charter Oak, Covina) Sr.
INF - Matt Bush (Mission Bay, San Diego) Jr.
INF - Joe Echaves (Fullerton) Sr.
INF - Donnie Ecker (Los Altos) Jr.
INF - Cyle Hankerd (South Hills, West Covina) Sr.
INF - Alex Martinez (Rio Linda) Sr.
INF - Kyle Pond (North, Torrance) Jr.
INF - Josh Satin (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Sr.
INF - Steve Singleton (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) Sr.
INF - Ian Stewart (La Quinta, Westminster) Sr.
OF - Travis Bernard (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
OF - Cole Garner (La Quinta, Westminster) Sr.
OF - Aaron Suess (Palm Desert) Sr.
MP - Tommy Hawk (Cabrillo, Lompoc) Sr.
MP - Greg Murray (El Cerrito) Sr.
MP - Trevor Plouffe (Crespi, Encino) Sr.
MP - Greg Reynolds (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Sr.
MP - Jeff Wilkerson (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) Sr.
MP - Josh Zonnevelt (River City, West Sacramento) Sr.

State Player of the Year: Ian Stewart (La Quinta, Westminster)
State Coach of the Year: Scott Muckey (Crespi, Encino)

Small Schools
(Div. IV & Div. V state rankings; 30 players; MP=MultiPurpose)

C - Jacob Dickson (Winters) Jr.
C - J.P. Musgrove (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.
C - Ryan Kuhn (Central Catholic, Modesto) Jr.
C - Jacob Tepper (Oakwood, North Hollywood) Sr.
C - Steve Vogt (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.
P - Cody Flynn (St. Bernard, Eureka) Sr.
P - Lucas Miranda (Ferndale) Sr.
P - Danny Price (Ripon) Soph.
P - Matt Rankin (Carmel) Sr.
P - Brian Schroeder (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
P - Sean Shoffit (Winters) Sr.
P - Jon Steele (Fresno Christian) Sr.
INF - Matt Anema (Valley Christian, Cerritos) Sr.
INF - Jesse Barnes (Head-Royce, Oakland) Sr.
INF - Daniel Magness (Christian, El Cajon) Sr.
INF - Chris Margaronis (St. Vincent, Petaluma) Sr.
INF - Aaron Reza (Patterson) Sr.
INF - Ryan Seawell (Menlo School, Atherton) Sr.
INF - Joe Spiers (Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands) Jr.
INF - Jacob Wild (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.
OF - John Gardiner (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
OF - Carlos Ibarra (Marian Catholic, San Diego) Sr.
OF - Chase Twedell (Valley Christian, Cerritos) Sr.
MP - Nick Forillo (La Salle, Pasadena) Sr.
MP - Jason Franczak (Bishop) Sr.
MP - Zach Robinson (Horizon, San Diego) Sr.
MP - Ryan Stabile (L.A. Lutheran) Jr.
MP - Austin Stack (Bishop Quinn, Redding) Sr.
MP - Mike Van Winden (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.

State Player of the Year: Brian Schroeder (Christian, El Cajon)
State Coach of the Year: Jeff Ingles (Winters)

Underclass
(All juniors unless noted; 30 players; MP=MultiPurpose)

C - Gilbert Buenrostro (Arroyo Grande)
C - Scott Clement (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad)
C - Matt Dunne (Centennial, Corona)
C - Parker Hanks (De La Salle, Concord)
P - Matt Baugh (Deer Valley, Antioch)
P - Eric Berger (Woodcreek, Roseville)
P - Donald Brandt (Wilcox, Santa Clara)
P - Brandon Burke (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego)
P - Phil Hughes (Foothill, Tustin)
P - Doug Konoske (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad)
P - Mark Trumbo (Villa Park)
INF - Matt Aidem (Valencia)
INF - Matt Bush (Mission Bay, San Diego)
INF - Mike Carp (Lakewood)
INF - Daniel Flores (Valley Christian, San Jose)
INF - Darren Gemoll (Leland, San Jose)
INF - Joe Spiers (Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands)
INF - Matt Ware (Quartz Hill)
OF - Keoki Antoque (Armijo, Fairfield)
OF - Donald Brown (Camarillo)
OF - Jared Clark (Valencia)
OF - Jason Corder (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo)
OF - John Drennen (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Soph.
OF - Mitch Einertson (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista)
MP - Matt Couch (Del Campo, Fair Oaks)
MP - Jason Dominguez (Chatsworth)
MP - Chuck Lofgren (Serra, San Mateo)
MP - Sean O'Sullivan (Valhalla, El Cajon) Soph.
MP - Trevor Plouffe (Crespi, Encino)
MP - Mickey Weisser (Casa Roble, Orangevale)

State Junior Player of the Year: Chuck Lofgren (Serra, San Mateo)
State Soph Player of the Year: John Drennen (Rancho Bernardo)
State Frosh Player of the Year: Casey Haerther (Chaminade, West Hills)


Golden State Preps Top Stories