MORE ALL-STATE SOFTBALL

We've added a list of second-teamers overall plus selections for medium schools, small schools and underclassmen. Anjelica Selden, Becky McCullough and Kim Reeder are the only players in the state who are on three different all-state teams: underclass, medium schools or small schools and overall. CalHiSports.com is the exclusive home of all-state high school honors in California and we still have to pick our State Athletes of the Year to complete our coverage of the 2002-03 school year.

Second Team Overall
(MP=MultiPurpose)

C - Dena DePompa (Verdugo Hills, Tujunga) Sr.
C - Stephanie Spychaj (San Pedro) Sr.
C - Jamie Waldecker (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
P - Ashley Bailey (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.
P - Lisa Bautista (Elk Grove) Sr.
P - Mindy Cowles (Poly, Riverside) Jr.
P - Krystina Gomez (El Camino, Sacramento) Sr.
P - Hilary Hirzel (Tokay, Lodi) Sr.
P - Lindsay Klein (El Modena, Orange) Sr.
P - Darcie McClelland (Rosary, Fullerton) Sr.
P - Lindsey Sommer (Serra, Tierrasanta) Sr.
P - Brittany Weil (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
P - Amanda Williams (Freedom, Oakley) Fr.
INF - Aubrey Boag (Poway) Sr.
INF - Jaci Ecker (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.
INF - Sherina Galvan (Moreno Valley) Sr.
INF - Shannon Garvin (Clovis West, Fresno) Sr.
INF - Ashley Herrera (Valencia) Sr.
INF - Tiffany Hoff (Vacaville) Sr.
INF - Nicole Kajitani (Cajon, San Bernardino) Fr.
INF - Amber Randel (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Sr.
INF - Amber Spaulding (Etiwanda, Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
INF - Sarde Stewart (Kaiser, Fontana) Jr.
OF - Liz Caputo (Poly, Riverside) Jr.
OF - Kaitlin Cochran (Rosary, Fullerton) Soph.
OF - Kelly Comstock (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr.
OF - Shauna Corso (Woodbridge, Irvine) Sr.
OF - Tara Henry (El Modena, Orange) Sr.
OF - Lisa Modglin (Simi Valley) Sr.
MP - Tracy Cook (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
MP - Ashley Esparza (San Pedro) Jr.
MP - Ashlee Freeman (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
MP - Brittany Tachara (East Union, Manteca) Jr.
MP - Laura Wiens (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Sr.

Medium Schools
(Div. III state rankings; 30 players; MP=MultiPurpose)

C - Shana Stewart (Palm Desert) Sr.
C - Jamie Waldecker (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
P - Sara Adams (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
P - Eileen Canney (Paradise) Sr.
P - Heather Davis (Taft) Sr.
P - Christine Farrell (Sonora, La Habra) Soph.
P - Becky McCullough (Campolindo, Moraga) Jr.
P - Jennifer McElroy (Western, Anaheim) Soph.
P - Cala Risse (Rio Linda) Sr.
P - Anjelica Selden (Vanden, Travis AFB) Jr.
P - Brittany Weil (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
INF - Carie Brueckner (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr.
INF - Virginia Fritsch (Los Gatos) Sr.
INF - Jodie Legaspi (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
INF - Breann Sonneman (Sierra, Tollhouse) Jr.
INF - Sarde Stewart (Kaiser, Fontana) Jr.
INF - Ann Marie Topps (Costa Mesa) Sr.
INF - Lacy Tyler (La Mirada) Jr.
OF - Amerra Kesterson (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Sr.
OF - Lee Robertson (Lassen, Susanville) Sr.
OF - Michelle Smith (College Park, Pleasant Hill) Sr.
MP - Jennifer Chamberlain (Burlingame) Sr.
MP - Lisa Dodd (University City, San Diego) Sr.
MP - Ashlee Freeman (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Sr.
MP - Alyce Jorgensen (Los Altos) Jr.
MP - Jamee Juarez (Wilson, Hacienda Heights) Sr.
MP - Amanda Klimczak (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) Soph.
MP - Kayla Meeks (Hanford West, Hanford) Jr.
MP - Lizzy Prescott (Moreau Catholic, Hayward) Jr.
MP - Brittany Tachara (East Union, Manteca) Jr.

State Player of the Year: Lisa Dodd (University City)
State Coach of the Year: Rob Weil (Pacifica, Garden Grove)

Small Schools
(Div. IV & Div. V state rankings; 30 players; MP=MultiPurpose)

C - Amy Holtz (Imperial) Jr.
C - Amy Paradiso (Paraclete, Lancaster) Sr.
C - Laura Ramsey (Hughson) Sr.
P - Maria Coder (Argonaut, Jackson) Sr.
P - Carey Crowell (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
P - Jessica Kerr (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.
P - Kory Marko (Garces, Bakersfield) Sr.
P - Megen McDonough (Hughson) Sr.
P - Lauren Nydam (Village Christian, Sun Valley ) Jr.
P - Sara Overmier (Calaveras, San Andreas) Sr.
P - K.C. Robertson (La Reina, Thousand Oaks) Sr.
P - Kathleen Salvo (La Salle, Pasadena) Jr.
INF - Lisa Goodfellow (Golden Sierra, Garden Valley) Sr.
INF - Precious Olvera (Patterson) Sr.
INF - Melissa Pura (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.
INF - Kayla Williams (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Jr.
OF - Amanda Addie (Pomona Catholic) Sr.
OF - Laci Cook (Ferndale) Soph.
OF - Libby DeCoito (Fall River, McArthur) Sr.
OF - Nancy Harbeson (Templeton) Sr.
OF - Lindsay Schutzler (Notre Dame, Salinas) Sr.
MP - Natasha Dallaire (Templeton) Sr.
MP - Niesje Estrada (Biggs) Sr.
MP - Megan Galloway (St. Vincent, Petaluma) Jr.
MP - Haily Miranda (Ferndale) Soph.
MP - Emily Nelson (Poly, Pasadena) Sr.
MP - Melissa Owens (Christian, El Cajon) Soph.
MP - Kim Reeder (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.
MP - Jennifer Spradling (Fowler) Sr.
MP - Yvonne Townsend (San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas) Sr.

State Player of the Year: Kim Reeder (Notre Dame, Salinas)
State Coach of the Year: Valerie Reynolds (Templeton)

Underclass
(All juniors unless noted; 30 players; MP=MultiPurpose)

C - Celina Castillo (Carlmont, Belmont)
C - Rachel Folden (Diamond Bar)
P - Mindy Cowles (Poly, Riverside)
P - Chelsea Engle (Folsom) Soph.
P - Becky McCullough (Campolindo, Moraga)
P - Taryne Mowatt (Santiago, Garden Grove)
P - Lauren Nydam (Village Christian, Sun Valley)
P - Chanel Roehrer (Simi Valley)
P - Anjelica Selden (Vanden, Travis AFB)
P - Daniela Urincho (Norco)
P - Brittany Weil (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Soph.
P - Amanda Williams (Freedom, Oakley) Fr.
INF - Stephanie Churchwell (El Toro)
INF - Jordanna Freemer (Freedom, Oakley)
INF - Jennifer Griffin (California, Whittier) Soph.
INF - Nicole Kajitani (Cajon, San Bernardino) Fr.
INF - Danielle Meyers (Lodi)
INF - Cambria Miranda (Camarillo)
INF - Haley Perkins (Clovis West, Fresno) Soph.
OF - Liz Caputo (Poly, Riverside)
OF - Kaitlin Cochran (Rosary, Fullerton) Soph.
OF - Lauren Greer (Mater Dei, Santa Ana)
OF - Mallory Perkins (Buchanan, Clovis)
MP - Tracy Cook (Bullard, Fresno)
MP - Ashley Esparza (San Pedro)
MP - Lisa Geer (Canyon, Anaheim)
MP - Kim Reeder (Notre Dame, Salinas) Soph.
MP - Jennifer Reynolds (Clovis)
MP - Briana Santos (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
MP - Brittany Tachara (East Union, Manteca)

State Junior Player of the Year: Anjelica Selden (Vanden)
State Soph Player of the Year: Kim Reeder (Notre Dame, Salinas)
State Frosh Player of the Year: Amanda Williams (Freedom, Oakley)


Golden State Preps Top Stories