PRESEASON ALL-SECTION TEAMS (Part 3)

This third installment in a series of profiles and preseason honors teams is for the CIF Northern Section. We'll continue this series for the next 10 days, leading up to all of our preseason rankings of the top football teams in the state. Note: We are entering our 25th year of covering high school sports in California.

Northern Section

Preseason Honors Squad

Offense

WR -- Jake McCarty (West Valley, Cottonwood)

Came up big in 2002 with 49 catches for 789 yards.

WR -- David Bodney (Pleasant Valley, Chico)

Top returning player for one of the largest schools in the section.

TE -- Chris Cooper (Willows)

Honker made noise last fall with 30 receptions for more than 300 yards.

OL -- Isaiah Jiminez (Lassen, Susanville)

This 300-pounder repeatedly pancaked his side of the line in last year's section final against Enterprise.

OL -- Schuyler Wilson (Central Valley, Lake Shasta)

Returning standout was first team all-section a year ago.

OL -- Jared Herberger (Foothill, Palo Cedro)

He was the only junior starter on the line for the Cougars last season.

OL -- Nick Knipe (Biggs)

He's a biggee from Biggs at 6-3, 270 pounds.

OL -- Enrique DeLaCerda (Live Oak)

He was all-league as a sophomore last year and comes in at 6-0, 260 pounds.

QB -- Jeremy Vorhies (Paradise)

Option QB will lead a team that could be the section's best.

RB -- Brody Angley (Enterprise, Redding)

Section MVP on offense last year and one of the top grid-hoopers in the state.

RB -- Michael Blue (Big Valley, Bieber)

Ranks as one of the state's top returning stat stars with 27 TDs and 1,500 yards from last season.

K -- Shane Eller (Red Bluff)

Transfer from Corning also plays QB.

Defense

DL -- Nate Hannah (Wheatland)

One of the leaders of Pirate defense was all-league as a junior.

DL -- Kelly Gustafson (Central Valley, Lake Shasta)

Another reason Central Valley could be the best team in the section in Division II, even ahead of Lassen (which is dropping down from Division I).

DL -- Matt Jarvis (Shasta, Redding)

Returning with all-league honors.

DL -- Derek Lamb (Corning)

He hopes to chop down opposing QBs and lead the Cardinals to another banner season.

LB -- David Heckman (Sutter)

Could be a one-man wrecking crew for the Huskies.

LB -- Harrison Weld (Foothill, Palo Cedro)

He will be a three-year starter and returns with all-league honors.

LB -- Jacob Dickson (Winters)

He's one of the most versatile athletes in the section.

DB -- Mike Maehl (Paradise)

Starter as a sophomore last year is another top talent from this team.

DB -- Ezri Topete (Foothill, Palo Cedro)

New coach Bryan Hamilton is looking to this junior for a strong showing.

DB -- Matt Falkowski (Lassen, Susanville)

Coach Tom Jacques doesn't have that much back from last year, but one key player who started as a junior was Falkowski.

DB -- Robert Kirvin (Shasta, Redding)

He's also a standout wide receiver on offense.

P -- Casey Burton (Shasta, Redding)

Returns with all-section, all-league and All-Record Searchlight honors.

Multi-Purpose

RB/LB -- Adam McCleary (Wheatland)

A three-year starter and very active on both sides of the ball.

RB/LB -- Kyle Niehues (Willows)

One of the top two players for team that is among favorites for Division IV section crown.

RB/K -- Ulisses Abarca (Rio Vista)

This three-year starter was named all-league as a junior.

RB/LB -- Jake Baldwin (Foothill, Palo Cedro)

Rushed for nearly 700 yards and scored seven TDs last season.

QB/RB -- Ryan Bridges (Foothill, Palo Cedro)

Another three-year starter, it appears Bridges will be the trigger man in a more pass-oriented offense.

RB/DB -- Brandon Delgado (Paradise)

A three-year starter with two-way versatility.


Golden State Preps Top Stories