Complete State Football Playoff Scoreboard

Guess how many section football champions there were in California for the 2001 season? Would you believe 47? And if you include eight-man divisions, the number is a nice even 50. We salute all 50 who went home with hardware and here's the key results for all of them. (Note: there were about 950 teams who either didn't make the playoffs or who lost in their last playoff game.)

COMPLETE STATEWIDE

FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD

(Earlier rounds listed first)

CIF Northern Section

(First round played Nov. 9)

Division I

Lassen (Susanville) bye

Foothill (Palo Cedro) 37, West Valley (Cottonwood) 8

Pleasant Valley (Chico) 31, Red Bluff 21

Enterprise (Redding) bye

Division II

Sutter bye

Central Valley (Lake Shasta) 35, Oroville 6

Orland 35, Winters 28

Corning bye

Division III

Mount Shasta bye

Live Oak 33, Durham 7

Rio Vista 20, Quincy 13

Willows bye

Division IV

Biggs bye

Capital Christian (Sacramento) 26, Delta (Clarksburg) 21

Etna 32, Portola 8

East Nicolaus bye

Division V

Hayfork bye

Bishop Quinn (Redding) 14, Loyalton 13 (OT)

Fall River (McArthur) 33, Tulelake 8

Weed bye

Division VI

Big Valley (Bieber) 21, Happy Camp 20

Maxwell 22, Westwood 14

(Games of Nov. 16)

Division I

Lassen (Susanville) 20, Foothill (Palo Cedro) 14

Enterprise (Redding) 17, Pleasant Valley (Chico) 7

Division II

Sutter 30, Central Valley (Lake Shasta) 0

Corning 41, Orland 14

Division III

Mount Shasta 14, Live Oak 8

Rio Vista 32, Willows 20

Division IV

Biggs 15, Capital Christian (Sacramento) 12

East Nicolaus 25, Etna 7

Division V

Hayfork 8, Bishop Quinn (Redding) 0

Weed 38, Fall River (McArthur) 8

Division VI

Big Valley (Bieber) 12, Maxwell 6

Congratulations Big Valley High Cardinals, 2001 NS Div. VI champions

(Games of Nov. 21)

Division I

Lassen (Susanville) 20, Enterprise (Redding) 14

Congratulations Lassen High Grizzlies, 2001 NS Div. I champions

Division II

Sutter 34, Corning 6

Congratulations Sutter High Huskies, 2001 NS Div. II champions

Division III

Rio Vista 22, Mount Shasta 6

Congratulations Rio Vista High Rams, 2001 NS Div. III champions

Division IV

Biggs 32, East Nicolaus 6

Congratulations Biggs High Wolverines, 2001 NS Div. IV champions

Division V

Weed 8, Hayfork 0

Congratulations Weed High Cougars, 2001 NS Div. V champions

CIF North Coast Section

(First round Nov. 16-17)

Class B

Tomales 8, Point Arena 0

St. Bernard (Eureka) 14, Potter Valley 7

Class A

Cloverdale 40, Ferndale 7

Berean Christian (Walnut Creek) 24, St. Vincent (Petaluma) 12

Justin Siena (Napa) 41, Clear Lake (Lakeport) 14

Middletown 35, Willits 0

Class 2A East Bay

Miramonte (Orinda) 29, Kennedy (Richmond) 13

Acalanes (Lafayette) 35, Piedmont 20

Las Lomas (Walnut Creek) 68, St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo) 50

Campolindo (Moraga) 23, St. Mary's (Berkeley) 20

Class 2A Redwood Empire

San Marin (Novato) bye

Fort Bragg 18, Drake (San Anselmo) 0

Terra Linda (San Rafael) bye

Fortuna bye

Class 3A East Bay

Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 35, Irvington (Fremont) 14

Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 20, San Ramon Valley (Danville) 16

Ygnacio Valley (Concord) 42, Freedom (Brentwood) 7

Monte Vista (Danville) 49, Arroyo (San Lorenzo) 21

Class 3A Redwood Empire

Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 37, Analy (Sebastopol) 6

Sonoma Valley 37, Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa) 27

Casa Grande (Petaluma) 21, Eureka 12

Montgomery (Santa Rosa) 31, Petaluma 19

Class 4A

De La Salle (Concord) 54, Washington (Fremont) 15

Logan (Union City) 38, Pinole Valley (Pinole) 14

Foothill (Pleasanton) 21, Newark Memorial (Newark) 19

San Leandro 41, Pittsburg 0

(Games of Nov. 23-24)

Class B

Tomales 60, St. Bernard (Eureka) 28

Congratulations Tomales High Braves, 2001 NCS Class B champions

Class A

Cloverdale 33, Berean Christian (Walnut Creek) 16

Middletown 20, Justin-Siena (Napa) 7

Class 2A East Bay

Miramonte (Orinda) 34, Acalanes (Lafayette) 12

Campolindo (Moraga) 27, Las Lomas (Walnut Creek) 12

Class 2A Redwood Empire

San Marin (Novato) 21, Fort Bragg 6

Terra Linda (San Rafael) 40, Fortuna 24

Class 3A East Bay

Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 32, Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 0

Monte Vista (Danville) 29, Ygnacio Valley (Concord) 6

Class 3A Redwood Empire

Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 42, Sonoma Valley 21

Montgomery (Santa Rosa) 13, Casa Grande (Petaluma) 10

Class 4A

De La Salle (Concord) 45, Logan (Union City) 0

San Leandro 48, Foothill (Pleasanton) 24

(Games of Nov. 30-Dec. 1)

Class 1A

Middletown 21, Cloverdale 7

Congratulations Middletown High Mustangs, 2001 NCS Class 1A champions

Class 2A East Bay

Miramonte (Orinda) 21, Campolindo (Moraga) 14

Congratulations Miramonte High Matadors, 2001 NCS Class 2A East Bay champions

Class 2A Redwood Empire

San Marin (Novato) 9, Terra Linda (San Rafael) 0

Congratulations San Marin High Mustangs, 2001 NCS Class 2A Redwood Empire champions

Class 3A East Bay

Monte Vista (Danville) 35, Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 7

Congratulations Monte Vista High Mustangs, 2001 NCS Class 3A East Bay champions

Class 3A Redwood Empire

Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 28, Montgomery (Santa Rosa) 23

Congratulations Rancho Cotate High Cougars, 2001 NCS Class 3A Redwood Empire champions

Class 4A

De La Salle (Concord) 48, San Leandro 13

Congratulations De La Salle High Spartans, 2001 NCS 4A champions

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section

(Games of Nov. 16-17)

Division I

Lincoln (Stockton) 27, Vacaville 7

Vallejo 16, Atwater 14

Franklin (Stockton) 41, Merced 25

Fairfield 26, Grace Davis (Modesto) 14

Elk Grove 22, Bethel (Vallejo) 15

Nevada Union (Grass Valley) 42, Jesuit (Carmichael) 20

Johnson (Sacramento) 42, Del Campo (Fair Oaks) 28

Grant (Sacramento) 20, Woodland 3

Division II

Del Oro (Loomis) 41, Oakdale 0

Cordova (Rancho Cordova) 29, Natomas (Sacramento) 28

Manteca 41, Foothill (Sacramento) 28

Granite Bay 22, Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills) 15

Division III

Vanden (Travis AFB) 42, Calaveras (San Andreas) 14

Central Catholic (Modesto) 45, Union Mine 20

Marysville 24, Amador (Sutter Creek) 14

Escalon 30, Mesa Verde (Citrus Heights) 20

Division IV

Summerville (Tuoluomne) 35, Mariposa 0

Colfax 52, Modesto Christian (Modesto) 27

(Games of Nov. 23)

Division I

Lincoln (Stockton) 21, Vallejo 7

Fairfield 35, Franklin (Stockton) 15

Elk Grove 28, Nevada Union (Grass Valley) 27

Johnson (Sacramento) 40, Grant (Sacramento) 6

Division II

Del Oro (Loomis) 27, Cordova (Rancho Cordova) 24

Manteca 14, Granite Bay 0

Division III

Central Catholic (Modesto) 39, Vanden (Travis AFB) 15

Escalon 20, Marysville 8

Division IV

Colfax 30, Summerville (Tuoluomne) 0

Congratulations Colfax High Falcons, 2001 Sac-Joaquin Div. IV champions

(Games of Nov. 30-Dec. 1)

Division I

Fairfield 19, Lincoln (Stockton) 7

Elk Grove 34, Johnson (Sacramento) 15

Division II

Manteca 21, Del Oro (Loomis) 0

Congratulations Manteca High Buffaloes, 2001 Sac-Joaquin Div. II champions

Division III

Central Catholic (Modesto) 21, Escalon 14

Congratulations Central Catholic High Raiders, 2001 Sac-Joaquin Div. III champions

(Game of Dec. 7)

Division I

Elk Grove 34, Fairfield 12

Congratulations Elk Grove High Thundering Herd, 2001 Sac-Joaquin Div. I champions

CIF San Francisco Section

(Games of Nov. 15-16)

Galileo 34, Balboa 0

Washington 12, Lowell 0

(Game of Nov. 22)

Galileo 28, Washington 21

Congratulations Galileo High Lions, 2001 San Francisco Section AAA champions

CIF Oakland Section

(Games of Nov. 16)

Skyline 48, Oakland Tech 6

McClymonds 62, Castlemont 7

(Game of Nov. 23)

McClymonds 46, Skyline 29

Congratulations McClymonds High Warriors, 2001 Oakland Silver Bowl champions

CIF Central Coast Section

(Games of Nov. 16-17)

Division I

Mitty (San Jose) 33, Watsonville 14

Oak Grove (San Jose) 28, Independence (San Jose) 7

Bellarmine (San Jose) 17, Valley Christian (San Jose) 13

Palma (Salinas) 26, Milpitas 22

Division II

Aragon (San Mateo) 27, Gilroy 26

Salinas 47, Wilcox (Santa Clara) 0

Hollister 42, Piedmont Hills (San Jose) 12

Alvarez (Salinas) 17, Leigh (San Jose) 7

Division III

Los Gatos 35, St. Francis (Mountain View) 7

South San Francisco 52, Mills (Millbrae) 42

Terra Nova (Pacifica) 10, Palo Alto 0

San Lorenzo Valley (Felton) 24, Westmont (Campbell) 14

Division IV

Pacific Grove 9, Burlingame 7

Capuchino (San Bruno) 31, Carmel 28

Pioneer (San Jose) 14, Mountain View 7

Saratoga 38, Gunderson (San Jose) 14

(Games of Nov. 23-24)

Division I

Mitty (San Jose) 35, Oak Grove (San Jose) 27

Palma (Salinas) 33, Bellarmine (San Jose) 0

Division II

Salinas 21, Aragon (San Mateo) 17

Hollister 34, Alvarez (Salinas) 13

Division III

Los Gatos 62, South San Francisco 13

San Lorenzo Valley (Felton) 24, Terra Nova (Pacifica) 21

Division IV

Pacific Grove 49, Capuchino (San Bruno) 21

Pioneer (San Jose) 24, Saratoga 10

(Games of Nov. 30-Dec. 1)

Division I

Palma (Salinas) 26, Mitty (San Jose) 7

Congratulations Palma High Chieftains, 2001 CCS Div. I champions

Division II

Salinas 7, Hollister 6

Congratulations Salinas High Cowboys, 2001 CCS Div. II champions

Division III

Los Gatos 42, San Lorenzo Valley (Felton) 0

Congratulations Los Gatos High Wildcats, 2001 CCS Div. III champions

Division IV

Pacific Grove 17, Pioneer (San Jose) 0

Congratulations, Pacific Grove High Breakers, 2001 CCS Div. IV champions

CIF Central Section

(Games of Nov. 23)

Yosemite Division (Large)

Clovis 47, Redwood (Visalia) 23

Central (Fresno) 21, Bullard (Fresno) 15

Clovis West (Fresno) 47, Monache (Porterville) 0

Bakersfield 56, Sunnyside (Fresno) 27

Yosemite Division (Small)

Sanger 28, East Bakersfield 7

Edison (Fresno) 32, Stockdale (Bakersfield) 0

Golden West (Visalia) 20, North (Bakersfield)19

Centennial (Bakersfield) 48, Exeter 14

Sequoia Division (Large)

Washington (Easton) 21, Selma 18

Liberty 26, Hanford West (Hanford) 7

Clovis East (Clovis) 13, Tehachapi 6

Yosemite (Oakhurst) 59, Arvin 24

Sequoia Division (Small)

San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) bye

Kingsburg 17, Coalinga 9

Garces (Bakersfield) 55, Orosi 34

Dos Palos 54, Corcoran 13

Sierra Division

Immanuel (Reedley) 42, Fresno Christian (Fresno) 14

Woodlake 21, Firebaugh 12

Lindsay 14, Caruthers 7

Central Valley Christian (Visalia) 34, McFarland 23

(Games of Nov. 30-Dec. 1)

Yosemite Division (Large)

Bakersfield 30, Clovis West (Fresno) 6

Clovis 13, Central (Fresno) 7

Yosemite Division (Small)

Sanger 26, Edison (Fresno) 25

Centennial (Bakersfield) 17, Golden West (Visalia) 14

Sequoia Division (Large)

Liberty (Bakersfield) 21, Washington (Easton) 14

Clovis East (Clovis) 7, Yosemite (Oakhurst) 0

Sequoia Division (Small)

S.J. Memorial (Fresno) 38, Kingsburg 28

Dos Palos 55, Garces (Bakersfield) 28

Sierra Division

Woodlake 27, Immanuel (Reedley) 14

Lindsay 6, Central Valley Christian (Visalia) 3

(Scores of Dec. 7)

Yosemite Division (Large)

Bakersfield 42, Clovis 14

Congratulations Bakersfield High Drillers, 2001 Central Section Yosemite Div. (large) champions

Yosemite Division (Small)

Sanger 20, Centennial (Bakersfield) 3

Congratulations Sanger High Apaches, 2001 Central Section Yosemite Div. (small) champions

Sequoia Division (Large)

Liberty (Bakersfield) 25, Clovis East 13

Congratulations Liberty High Patriots, 2001 Central Section Sequoia Div. (large) champions

Sequoia Division (Small)

Dos Palos 69, San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) 7

Congratulations Dos Palos High Broncos, 2001 Central Section Sequoia Div. (small) champions

Sierra Division

Lindsay 14, Woodlake 13

Congratulations Lindsay High Cardinals, 2001 Central Section Sierra Div. champions

CIF Los Angeles City Section

(Scores of Nov. 15)

Championship Division

Birmingham (Van Nuys) 33, San Pedro 21

Fremont (Los Angeles) 42, Franklin (Los Angeles) 34

Dorsey (Los Angeles) 34, Banning (Wilmington) 22

Westchester (Los Angeles) 41, Chatsworth 10

Carson 35, Granada Hills 28

Taft (Woodland Hills) 42, Roosevelt (Los Angeles) 13

Sylmar 14, Gardena 3

Crenshaw (Los Angeles) 48, Grant (North Hollywood) 6

Invitational Division

Narbonne (Harbor City) 48, Monroe (Sepulveda) 9

Bell 33, North Hollywood 20

Fairfax (Los Angeles) 31, El Camino Real (Woodland Hills) 21

San Fernando 52, Canoga Park 7

Venice 58, Marshall (Los Angeles) 13

Manual Arts (Los Angeles) 42, Hamilton (Los Angeles) 29

Belmont (Los Angeles) 21, Jordan (Los Angeles) 14

Kennedy (Granada Hills) 41, Garfield (Los Angeles) 14

(Scores of Nov. 21)

Championship Division

Fremont (Los Angeles) 24, Birmingham (Van Nuys) 21

Dorsey (Los Angeles) 20, Westchester (Los Angeles) 14

Taft (Woodland Hills) 17, Carson 14

Crenshaw (Los Angeles) 39, Sylmar 17

Invitational Division

Narbonne (Harbor City) 20, Bell 14

San Fernando 28, Fairfax (Los Angeles) 21

Venice 49, Manual Arts (Los Angeles) 35

Kennedy (Granada Hills) 42, Belmont (Los Angeles) 6

(Scores of Nov. 30)

Championship Division

Dorsey (Los Angeles) 14, Fremont (Los Angeles) 10

Taft (Woodland Hills) 38, Crenshaw (Los Angeles) 28

Invitational Division

Narbonne (Harbor City) 38, San Fernando 6

Kennedy (Granada Hills) 39, Venice 27

(Games of Dec. 7)

Championship Division

Dorsey 19, Taft (Woodland Hills) 14

Invitational Division

Narbonne (Harbor City) 41, Kennedy (Granada Hills) 13

CIF Southern Section

(Scores of Nov. 15-16)

Division I

Poly (Long Beach) 61, Fountain Valley 23

Loyola (Los Angeles) 28, Eisenhower (Rialto) 14

Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita) 43, Rialto 30

Los Alamitos 28, St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 7

Bishop Amat (La Puente) 47, Wilson (Long Beach) 20

Edison (Huntington Beach) 56, St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 34

Loyola (Los Angeles) 28, Eisenhower (Rialto) 14

Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 12, Jordan (Long Beach) 7

Redlands 17, Marina (Huntington Beach) 14

Division II

Mission Viejo 49, Etiwanda (Rancho Cucamonga) 3

Upland 28, West Covina 21

Alta Loma 33, Warren (Downey) 6

Ayala (Chino Hills) 45, El Toro 21

San Clemente 17, Rancho Cucamonga 7

Dominguez (Compton) 55, Claremont 27

Damien (La Verne) 14, Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo) 7

Chino 42, Downey 10

Division III

Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 31, Burroughs (Burbank) 3

Palmdale 21, Beverly Hills 13

Valencia 20, Leuzinger (Lawndale) 12

Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 55, Littlerock 21

Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) 30, Saugus 21

St. Francis (La Canada) 28, Arcadia 10

Antelope Valley (Lancaster) 35, Muir (Pasadena) 7

Hart (Newhall) 48, Redondo (Redondo Beach) 7

Division IV

Arroyo Grande 27, Royal (Simi Valley) 7

Dos Pueblos (Goleta) 19, Rio Mesa (Oxnard) 0

Righetti (Santa Maria) 31, Santa Barbara 21

Westlake (Westlake Village) 24, Channel Islands (Oxnard) 7

San Luis Obispo 48, Camarillo 27

Moorpark 35, Buena (Ventura) 14

Ventura 18, Oxnard 2

Thousand Oaks 55, Santa Maria 28

Division V

Centennial (Corona) 35, San Gorgonio (San Bernardino) 22

J.W. North (Riverside) 63, Paloma Valley (Menifee) 29

Temecula Valley (Temecula) 30, Norco 21

Cajon (San Bernardino) 36, Hemet 7

Valley View (Moreno Valley) 24, Elsinore (Lake Elsinore) 21

Santiago (Corona) 45, Colton 14

Murrieta Valley (Murrieta) 28, Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) 7

Arlington (Riverside) 41, Yucaipa 7

Division VI

El Modena (Orange) 48, El Dorado (Placentia) 7

Laguna Hills 35, Saddleback (Santa Ana) 0

Kennedy (La Palma) 42, Villa Park 35

Mayfair (Lakewood) 18, Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) 15

Newport Harbor 49, Ocean View (Huntington Beach) 0

Cerritos 42, Loara (Anaheim) 7

La Mirada 41, Westminster 14

Foothill (Tustin) 48, Woodbridge (Irvine) 21

La Mirada 41, Westminster 14

Division VII

Charter Oak (Covina) 10, Bell Gardens 0

El Rancho (Pico Rivera) 24, St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey) 23

Schurr (Montebello) 21, California (Whittier) 14 Rosemead 41, Diamond Ranch (Pomona) 28

Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 6, Gabrielino (San Gabriel) 0

Montebello 27, Arroyo (El Monte) 14

Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs) 31, Alhambra 13

Pomona 24, Serra (Gardena) 15

Division VIII

La Qunita 62, Rubidoux (Riverside) 34

Victor Valley (Victorville) 49, Sultana (Hesperia) 35

Barstow 28, Cathedral City 21

Norte Vista (Riverside) 34, Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead) 17

Serrano (Phelan) 21, Silverado (Victorville) 7

Ramona (Riverside) 56, Indio 28

Burroughs (Ridgecrest) 29, Palm Springs 7

Kaiser 48, Apple Valley 0

Division IX

South Hills (West Covina) 35, Troy (Fullerton) 14

Los Amigos (Fountain Valley) 38, Costa Mesa 27

Western (Anaheim) 27, Buena Park 21

University (Irvine) 21, Pacifica (Garden Grove) 10

Valencia (Placentia) 17, Northwood (Irvine) 14

Fullerton 28, Baldwin Park 3

Northview (Covina) 42, Garden Grove 27

Brea-Olinda (Brea) 51, Sonora (La Habra) 13

Division X

Temple City 40, Gladstone (Covina) 10

Inglewood 21, Atascadero 6

Morro Bay 14, La Puente 9

North Torrance (Torrance) 35, Monrovia 14

Santa Monica 62, Workman (City of Industry) 0

La Canada 31, St. Joseph's (Santa Maria) 21

Duarte 36, South Torrance (Torrance) 23

Paso Robles 39, South Pasadena (Pasadena) 0

Division XI

St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 80, Calabasas 13

Verbum Dei (Los Angeles) 33, Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana) 0

Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara) 28, Santa Paula 14

Valley Christian (Cerritos) 45, La Salle (Pasadena) 12

Cathedral (Los Angeles) 62, Whittier Christian (La Habra) 12

Nordhoff (Ojai) 28, Oak Park (Agoura)15

Carpinteria 54, St. Monica (Santa Monica) 14

Lutheran (Orange) 35, Fillmore 14

Division XII

Paraclete (Lancaster) 41, Bosco Tech (Rosemead) 0

San Jacinto 20, Bishop 7

Desert (Edwards AFB) 42, St. Genevieve (Panorama City) 36

Mary Star (San Pedro) 40, Marshall (Pasadena) 19

Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 35, Big Bear (Big Bear Lake) 17

Kilpatrick (Malibu) 44, Salesian (Los Angeles) 6

Twentynine Palms 25, Daniel Murphy (Los Angeles) 8

Mojave 30, L.A. Baptist (North Hills) 12

Division XIII

Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 27, Poly (Pasadena) 21

Capistrano Valley Chr. (S.J. Capistrano) 36, Hamilton (Anza) 6

Trona 56, Twin Pines (Banning) 6

Arrowhead Christian (Redlands) 50, Flintridge Prep (La Canada) 29

Western Christian (Covina) 25, Brethren Christian (Cypress) 12

Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 61, Sherman Indian (Riverside) 8

Brentwood (Los Angeles) 24, Ontario Christian (Ontario) 16

Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) 41, Lucerne Valley 31

Eight Man

Joshua Springs 54, Desert Chapel 6

Faith Baptist 31, Cal Lutheran 20

Lutheran (Los Angeles) 64, Bloomington Christian 40

Rio Hondo 33, Kings Christian 19

(Scores of Nov. 23-24)

Division I

Poly (Long Beach) 21, Loyola (Los Angeles) 13

Los Alamitos 29, Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 20

Edison (Huntington Beach) 47, Bishop Amat (La Puente) 14

Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 44, Redlands 28

Division II

Mission Viejo 31, Upland 10

Alta Loma 41, Ayala (Chino Hills) 40 (4 OT)

San Clemente 28, Dominguez (Compton) 14 Chino 42, Damien (La Verne) 19

Division III

Palmdale 14, Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 7

Valencia (Valencia) 27, Crescenta Valley 15

Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) 24, St. Francis (La Canada) 21

Hart (Newhall) 38, Antelope Valley (Lancaster) 9

Division IV

Dos Pueblos (Goleta) 26, Arroyo Grande 23

Westlake (Westlake Village) 28, Righetti (Santa Maria) 7

San Luis Obispo 48, Moorpark 10

Ventura 28, Thousand Oaks 21

Division V

J.W. North (Riverside) 35, Centennial (Corona) 28 (2 OT)

Temecula Valley 29, Cajon (San Bernardino) 15

Valley View (Moreno Valley) 28, Santiago (Corona) 24

Murrieta Valley (Murrieta) 28, Arlington (Riverside) 12

Division VI

Laguna Hills 31, El Modena (Orange) 24

Mayfair (Lakewood) 35, Kennedy (La Palma) 21

La Mirada 49, Foothill (Tustin) 25

Newport Harbor (Newport Beach) 36, Cerritos 25

Division VII

Charter Oak (Covina) 36, El Rancho (Pico Rivera) 19

Rosemead 21, Schurr (Montebello) 14

Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs) 42, Pomona 20

Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 18, Montebello 14

Division VIII

La Quinta 39, Victor Valley (Victorville) 20

Barstow 35, Norte Vista (Riverside) 13

Ramona (Riverside) 14, Serrano (Phelan) 13

Kaiser (Fontana) 21, Burroughs (Ridgecrest) 14

Division IX

South Hills (West Covina) 46, Los Amigos (Fountain Valley) 0

Buena Park 31, University (Irvine) 16

Valencia (Placentia) 14, Fullerton 7

Brea-Olinda (Brea) 45, Northview (Covina) 15

Division X

Inglewood 45, Temple City 21

North Torrance (Torrance) 23, Morro Bay 20

Santa Monica 49, La Canada 3

Paso Robles 21, Duarte 0

Division XI

St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 52, Verbum Dei (Los Angeles) 6

Valley Christian (Cerritos) 32, Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara) 19

Cathedral (Los Angeles) 15, Nordhoff (Ojai) 3

Lutheran (Orange) 35, Carpinteria 21

Division XII

Paraclete (Lancaster) 43, San Jacinto 0

Mary Star (San Pedro) 21, Desert (Edwards AFB) 15

Twentynine Palms 34, Mojave 29

Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 14, Kilpatrick (Malibu) 0

Division XIII

Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 28, Capistrano Valley Chr. (S.J. Capistrano) 14

Arrowhead Christian (Redlands) 28, Trona 0

Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 40, Western Christian (Covina) 20

Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) 13, Brentwood (Los Angeles) 10

Eight-Man Large

Faith Baptist (Canoga Park) 14, L.A. Lutheran 0

Grace Brethren (Simi Valley) 16, Riverside Christian 0

Eight-Man Small

Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia) 34, Joshua Springs 28

Congratulations Rio Hondo Prep Kares, 2001 CIFSS Eight-Man Small Champions

(Scores of Nov. 30-Dec. 1)

Division I

Poly (Long Beach) 28, Los Alamitos 7

Edison (Huntington Beach) 41, Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 7

Division II

Mission Viejo 41, Alta Loma 0

Chino 32, San Clemente 7

Division III

Hart (Newhall) 35, Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) 7

Valencia 13, Palmdale 0

Division IV

Dos Pueblos (Goleta) 42, Westlake (Westlake Village) 21

San Luis Obispo 21, Ventura 7

Division V

J.W. North (Riverside) 14, Temecula Valley 13

Valley View (Moreno Valley) 35, Murrieta Valley 28

Division VI

Mayfair (Lakewood) 33, Laguna Hills 18

La Mirada 13, Newport Harbor (Newport Beach) 10 (OT)

Division VII

Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 34, Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs) 0

Charter Oak (Covina) 31, Rosemead 7

Division VIII

La Quinta 21, Barstow 7

Kaiser (Fontana) 30, Ramona

(Riverside) 0

Division IX

Brea-Olinda (Brea) 20, Valencia (Placentia) 3

Buena Park 29, South Hills (West Covina) 17

Division X

North Torrance (Torrance) 42, Inglewood 33

Santa Monica 26, Paso Robles 14

Division XI

St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 56, Valley Christian (Cerritos) 16

Lutheran (Orange) 18, Cathedral (Los Angeles) 13

Division XII

Paraclete (Lancaster) 20, Mary Star (San Pedro) 6

Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 14, Twentynine Palms 7

Division XIII

Arrowhead Christian (Redlands) 30, Oaks Christian (Westlake Village) 14

Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 47, Campbell Hall (North Hollywood) 26

(Scores of Dec. 7-8)

Division I

Poly (Long Beach) 42, Edison (Huntington Beach) 28

Division II

Mission Viejo 18, Chino 9

Division III

Hart (Newhall) 42, Valencia 13

Division IV

San Luis Obispo 27, Dos Pueblos (Goleta) 14

Division V

J.W. North (Riverside) 21, Valley View (Moreno Valley) 17

Division VI

Mayfair (Lakewood) 22, La Mirada 9

Division VII

Charter Oak (Covina) 7, Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 6

Division VIII

La Quinta 21, Kaiser (Fontana) 10

Division IX

Brea-Olinda (Brea) 45, Buena Park 15

Division X

Santa Monica 28, North (Torrance) 14

Division XI

St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 49, Lutheran (Orange) 14

Division XII

Paraclete (Lancaster) 44, Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 0

Division XIII

Arrowhead Christian (Redlands) 43, Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 16

CIF San Diego Section

(Scores of Nov. 16-17)

Division I

Vista bye

Poway 36, Valhalla (El Cajon) 10

Carlsbad 44, Sweetwater (National City) 15

Torrey Pines (San Diego) bye

Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) bye

El Camino (Oceanside) 38, San Diego 14

Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) 17, La Costa Canyon (Encinitas) 7

Fallbrook bye

Division II

Oceanside bye

Eastlake (Chula Vista) 49, Grossmont (La Mesa) 18

San Pasqual (Escondido) 24, West Hills (Santee) 14

Mira Mesa (San Diego) bye

Helix (La Mesa) bye

Ramona 28, Patrick Henry (San Diego) 25

Castle Park (Chula Vista) 27, Hoover (San Diego) 13

Monte Vista bye

Division III

Marian Catholic (San Diego) bye

University (San Diego) 21, Madison 20

Lincoln (San Diego) 40, Southwest (Imperial Beach) 7

Brawley bye

Valley Center bye

St. Augustine (San Diego) 23, La Jolla 18

Serra (Tierrasanta) 13, Mar Vista (Imperial Beach) 0

Mission Bay (San Diego) bye

Division IV

(No games played; 8-team bracket)

This week's games:

Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach) vs. TBA

Vincent Memorial vs. Horizon (San Diego)

Francis Parker vs. Bishop's (La Jolla)

Holtville vs. Christian (El Cajon)

Eight Man

Julian 28, Midway Baptist 0

La Jolla Country Day 46, Tri-City Christian 35

(Scores of Nov. 23-24)

Division I

Vista 45, Poway 0

Carlsbad 20, Torrey Pines (San Diego) 14

Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 21, El Camino (Oceanside) 14

Fallbrook 27, Bonita Vista (Chula Vista) 6

Division II

Oceanside 28, Eastlake (Chula Vista) 0

Mira Mesa (San Diego) 47, San Pasqual (Escondido) 0

Helix (La Mesa) 33, Ramona 32

Monte Vista (Spring Valley) 21, Castle Park (Chula Vista) 14

Division III

Marian Catholic (San Diego) 56, University (San Diego) 13

Brawley 54, Lincoln (San Diego) 14

Valley Center 34, St. Augustine (San Diego) 26

Mission Bay (San Diego) 51, Serra (Tierrasanta) 7

Division IV

Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach) bye

Vincent Memorial (Calexico) 38, Horizon (San Diego) 6

Bishop's (La Jolla) 27, Francis Parker (San Diego) 6

Christian (El Cajon) 69, Holtville 13

Eight Man

Julian 30, La Jolla Country Day 13

Congratulations Julian High Eagles, 2001 San Diego Section eight-man champions

(Scores of Nov. 30-Dec. 1)

Division I

Vista 29, Carlsbad 28

Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 12, Fallbrook 10

Division II

Oceanside 23, Mira Mesa (San Diego) 13

Helix (La Mesa) 61, Monte Vista (Spring Valley) 28

Division III

Marian Catholic (San Diego) 28, Brawley 7

Mission Bay (San Diego) 14, Valley Center 0

Division IV

Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach) 48, Vincent Memorial (Calexico) 8

Christian (El Cajon) 28, Bishop's (La Jolla) 21

(Scores of Dec. 5, Dec. 7)

Division I

Vista 10, Rancho Bernardo (S.D.) 7

Division II

Helix (La Mesa) 41, Oceanside 30

Division III

Mission Bay (S.D.) 37, Marian Catholic (S.D.) 7

Division IV

Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach) 42, Christian (El Cajon) 36


Golden State Preps Top Stories