Rankings Gone Local

Big shakeups coming next week after CIFSS Div. I quarterfinals; no change in San Diego and very little in Sac-Joaquin and Central sections.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 20

Compiled by staff for FOX SPORTS NET.

1. Poly (Long Beach) 9-1

Jackrabbits know first-hand how tough Loyola can be in the postseason and will have to bring their A game for Friday's CIFSS Div. I quarterfinal.

2. Mission Viejo 11-0

Robbie Dubois leading candidate to be Orange County Player of the Year.

3. Hart (Newhall) 10-0

Still looks good for Indians, Mira Costa, Crescenta Valley and Notre Dame to comprise all-unbeaten CIFSS Div. III semifinals next week.

4. Centennial (Corona) 10-0

Huskies haven't lost since second game last year to Upland.

5. Redlands 11-0

Will close game last week vs. Marina be wakeup call for Terriers or was it a sign that Citrus Belt League wasn't that good this season?

6. Chino 10-0

Cowboys are the last team that beat Mission Viejo, so maybe they should be higher in the rankings.

7. Edison (Huntington Beach) 9-0-1

Tommy Grady's spectacular totals (10 of 13, 362 yds, 5 TDs) carried Chargers past St. John Bosco, 56-34.

8. Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 10-0

After shutout of Crespi in regular season final, Irish defense only gave up field goal in first-round playoff win over Burroughs.

9. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 8-1-2

That big sigh of relief you just heard was the Eagles finally getting past the first round of the CIFSS Div. I playoffs.

10. Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 7-4

Rafael Rice gives Monarchs top threat in matchup vs. Redlands.

11. Bishop Amat (La Puente) 9-1

Best turnaround coaching job honors for the year in the state goes to Amat's Mike DiFiore.

12. Los Alamitos 8-2-1

Griffin defense with DE Ricky Parker, LB Shay Murphy and DB Joe Garcia has been key to team's strong surge in recent weeks.

13. Loyola (Los Angeles) 7-2-1

Chad Slapnicka one of top LBs in the state.

14. Arroyo Grande 10-0

Eagle defense to face one of state's most versatile QBs in Dos Pueblos' Shane Lopes in CIFSS Div. IV playoffs.

15. St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 11-0

Seraphs may not score 80 points again in any of their future playoff games,but the easy wins should continue.

16. Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 11-0

Hudson Gossard to Danny Moody may go down as one of state's most productive pass-catch combos ever.

17. Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach) 11-0

RB Michael Okwo one of state's best junior recruits due to size, power and ability.

18. Carson 9-1

Colts played in L.A. City playoffs on Wednesday night.

19. Vista 8-2

Panthers hope one week layoff in SD Section playoffs doesn't diminish dominance of the defense.

20. Thousand Oaks 9-2

Early losses to Crescenta Valley and Buena a distant memory for QB Ben Olson and prolific offense.

SAN-JOAQUIN SECTION

OVERALL TOP 10

1. Elk Grove 11-0

Herd hoping to avoid mental letdown by playing a Nevada Union squad it won easily against in week three matchup.

2. Lincoln (Stockton) 10-1

Trojans have tough road game Friday at Vallejo in Div. I south semifinal.

3. Johnson (Sacramento) 9-1

Vince Mays' five TDs may have Warriors' back on track after week 10 loss to Oak Ridge.

4. Grant (Sacramento) 9-1-1

Pacers led by one of top LBs in NorCal in Xzavier Burgess and one of top DLs in Spencer Noa.

5. Nevada Union (Grass Valley) 9-2

Pass defense will need to be greatly improved if Miners hope to knock off Elk Grove. Herd wideouts ran open and free in matchup earlier in the season.

6. Del Oro (Loomis) 9-1

Golden Eagles had easy time in first round matchup vs. Oakdale.

7. Granite Bay 9-2

Grizzlies are used to tough, close playoff games, which help them again this week against Manteca.

8. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills) 9-2

Overtime loss to Granite Bay keeps Trojans in the rankings picture.

9. Manteca 10-0-1

Friday's matchup vs. two-time defending section champ Granite Bay is biggest at Manteca's Gus Scheidt Field in years.

10. Vallejo 10-1

Apaches have the speed to give Lincoln fits in Friday matchup, but they're also a lot like several SJAA foes the Trojans dispatched of easily during the regular season.

CENTRAL SECTION

FOOTBALL RATINGS

Compiled by section historian Bob Barnett

YOSEMITE DIVISION

1. Bakersfield 10-0

2. Edison (Fresno) 9-0-1

3. Golden West (Visalia) 9-1

4. Centennial (Bakersfield) 8-2-1

5. Central (Fresno) 7-3

6. Clovis West (Fresno) 6-2-1

7. Clovis 8-2

8. Sanger 7-3

9. Bullard (Fresno) 6-3-1

10. Redwood (Visalia) 6-4

SEQUOIA-SIERRA DIVISION

1. Dos Palos 9-1

2. S.J. Memorial (Fresno) 9-1

3. Washington (Easton) 8-2

4. Garces (Bakersfield) 7-2

5. Tehachapi 7-2

6. Yosemite (Oakhurst) 8-2

7. Hanford West (Hanford) 7-3

8. Liberty (Bakersfield) 7-3

9. Caruthers 9-1

10. Immanuel (Reedley) 9-1

CIF SAN DIEGO SECTION

FOOTBALL RANKINGS

Compiled by Harold Abend

1. Helix (La Mesa) 9-1 67 pts

2. Vista 8-2 62 pts

3. Oceanside 9-1 60 pts

4. Monte Vista (Spring Valley) 9-1 45 pts

5. Mira Mesa (San Diego) 9-1 42 pts

6. El Camino (Oceanside) 7-3 29 pts

7. Carlsbad 7-3 28 pts

8. Mission Bay (San Diego) 9-1 27 pts

9. Fallbrook 6-4 23 pts

10. Ramona 10-1 22 pts

10. Rancho Bernardo (SD) 8-2 22 pts

Note: Last week, only two ranked teams played. All other team had first round byes, so no changes in rankings were made. San Diego rankings based on combination of the two major newspaper rankings and on rankings of correspondent.


Golden State Preps Top Stories