Cal-Hi Sports Bay Area Top 20 Rankings

Rankings are our specialty so for our new Cal-Hi Sports Bay Area TV show (which debuted Sunday at 11 a.m. on KGO, Channel 7, San Francisco) we decided to produce a special NorCal Top 20 that's as up-to-date as possible and includes all reported results from the previous week, including Saturday.

Cal-Hi Sports Bay Area

Northern California Top 20 Rankings

(Updated after reported games from Saturday night, Feb. 9)

(For the purposes of our new TV show, which does not reach many cities beyond the San Francisco Bay Area, we define Northern California for these rankings as not to include schools from the CIF Central Section. For our own geographically-based rankings, we include the CIF Central Section as Northern California)

Boys Top 20:

1. Oakland Tech (Oakland) 21-3 -- D1

2. St. Mary's (Berkeley) 22-2 -- D1

3. De La Salle (Concord) 19-4 -- D1

4. Riordan (San Francisco) 24-2 -- D3

5. Vallejo 21-5 -- D1

6. Oakland 17-5 -- D1

7. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 19-3 -- D1

8. Sheldon (Sacramento) 24-2 -- D1

9. Modesto Christian 19-9 -- D1

10. Northgate (Walnut Creek) 20-2 -- D2

11. California (San Ramon) 19-2 -- D2

12. Oak Grove (San Jose) 21-2 -- D1

13. Serra (San Mateo) 17-7 -- D2

14. Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) 21-4 -- D3

15. Monte Vista (Danville) 19-4 -- D2

16. St. Francis (Mountain View) 16-7 -- D2

17. Montgomery (Santa Rosa) 20-3 -- D2

18. Rio Americano (Sacramento) 20-4 -- D2

19. Foothill (Sacramento) 23-4 -- D3

20. Armijo (Fairfield) 22-4 -- D1

Girls Top 20:

1. Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 21-2 -- D2

2. Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 18-4 -- D4

3. St. Mary's (Stockton) 21-3 -- D2

4. Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 21-1 -- D4

5. Berkeley 16-7 -- D1

6. Modesto Christian 25-2 -- D5

7. St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 21-4 -- D1

8. Pleasant Valley (Chico) 21-2 -- D1

9. Mitty (San Jose) 18-5 -- D1

10. Soquel 23-2 -- D2

11. Miramonte (Orinda) 19-3 -- D3

12. Amador Valley(Pleasanton) 16-4 -- D2

13. Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) 18-5 -- D3

14. Oakland 16-7 -- D1

15. Kennedy (Sacramento) 23-3 - D1

16. Castlemont (Oakland) 14-6 -- D1

17. Oakland Tech (Oakland) 14-7 -- D1

18. West (Tracy) 26-1 -- D2

19. North Salinas (Salinas) 20-2 -- D1

20. Kennedy (Richmond) 20-4 -- D4


Golden State Preps Top Stories