Updated Girls Hoop Rankings by Division & Region

The usual shakeups that accompany section playoff upsets has begun, this year in Div. III as four new teams went into this week's Div. III rankings. Still No. 1 is Lynwood (Div. I), Ventura (Div. II), Artesia of Lakewood (Div. III), Marin Catholic (Div. IV) and La Jolla Country Day (Div. V).

CALHISPORTS.COM

GIRLS STATE RANKINGS

BY DIVISION & REGION

(After games of Feb. 23; last week's rank in parentheses)

Division I

1. (1) Lynwood 27-0

2. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 24-3

3. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 31-0

4. (4) San Clemente 25-3

5. (5) Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-4

6. (7) Wilson (Long Beach) 26-5

7. (6) Berkeley 19-8

8. (9) Pleasant Valley (Chico) 23-2

9. (10) Mitty (San Jose) 21-5

10. (nr) Westminster 22-4

Division II

1. (1) Ventura 27-2

2. (2) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 24-2

3. (5) Troy (Fullerton) 27-2

4. (4) St. Mary's (Stockton) 27-3

5. (7) Amador Valley (Pleas.) 21-4

6. (8) West (Tracy) 30-1

7. (9) Stockdale (Bakersf.) 23-4

8. (10) Redondo (Red. Bch.) 22-7

9. (nr) North (Torrance) 24-6

10. (3) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 21-7

Division III

1. (1) Artesia (Lakewood) 23-5

2. (2) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 23-5

3. (3) Santana (Santee) 26-2

4. (4) Miramonte (Orinda) 23-3

5. (6) Muir (Pasadena) 24-4

6. (7) University City (SD) 25-3

7. (nr) Sacred Heart Cathedral (SF) 20-7

8. (nr) Apple Valley 24-4

9. (nr) Kearny (San Diego) 22-4

10. (nr) Mission Bay (San Diego) 24-3

Division IV

1. (1) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 23-4

2. (2) Bishop's (La Jolla) 23-3

3. (3) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 27-1

4. (4) Notre Dame (Salinas) 25-3

5. (5) St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 19-7

6. (6) Kennedy (Richmond) 24-4

7. (7) Lutheran (Orange) 22-6

8. (nr) St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 23-7

9. (10) Calvary Chapel (S. Ana) 22-7

10. (nr) Sacred Heart Prep (Ath.) 19-8

Division V

1. (1) La Jolla Country Day 21-5

2. (2) Modesto Christian 29-2

3. (3) Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 22-2

4. (4) Ripon Christian 25-3

5. (6) Pilgrim (Los Angeles) 25-3

6. (5) Branson (Ross) 24-3

7. (7) Forest Lake Chr. (Auburn) 28-1

8. (8) Redwood Christian (Castro Valley) 19-6

9. (9) Rolling Hills Prep (P.V. Estates) 21-6

10. (nr) Baptist Christian (Hemet) 23-0

Northern California

Overall Top 10

1. (1) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 24-2

2. (2) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 23-4

3. (3) St. Mary's (Stockton) 27-3

4. (4) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 27-1

5. (5) Berkeley 19-8

6. (6) Modesto Christian 29-2

7. (7) Pleasant Valley (Chico) 23-2

8. (8) Mitty (San Jose) 21-5

9. (9) St. Ignatius (San Fran.) 23-5

10. (10) Miramonte (Orinda) 23-3

Southern California

Overall Top 10

1. (1) Lynwood 27-0

2. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 24-3

3. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 31-0

4. (4) Artesia (Lakewood) 23-5

5. (5) San Clemente 25-3

6. (6) Ventura 27-2

7. (9) Troy (Fullerton) 27-2

8. (8) Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-4

9. (10) Bishop's (La Jolla) 23-3

10. (nr) La Jolla Country Day 21-5

To report corrections on win/loss records or enrollments or to state your case for your team, e-mail to mark@studentsports.com. You also may call (209) 463-9050.


Golden State Preps Top Stories