Updated Girls Hoop Rankings by Division & Region

Heavyweights Lynwood, Narbonne, LB Poly and San Clemente get ready for SoCal Div. I playoffs as highly-ranked teams. Ventura, Artesia and La Jolla Country Day still No. 1 in Div. II, Div. III and Div. V. Ursuline goes from No. 3 to No. 1 in Div. IV.

CALHISPORTS.COM

GIRLS STATE RANKINGS

BY DIVISION & REGION

(After games of March 2; last week's rank in parentheses)

Division I

1. (1) Lynwood 29-0

2. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 25-3

3. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 32-1

4. (4) San Clemente 27-3

5. (5) Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-5

6. (7) Berkeley 22-8

7. (6) Wilson (Long Beach) 26-6

8. (8) Pleasant Valley (Chico) 24-2

9. (nr) St. Ignatius (San Fran.) 25-5

10. (nr) Hart (Newhall) 25-5

Division II

1. (1) Ventura 28-2

2. (2) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 26-2

3. (4) St. Mary's (Stockton) 29-3

4. (5) Amador Valley (Pleas.) 24-4

5. (7) Stockdale (Bakersfield) 25-4

6. (8) Redondo (Redondo Bch.) 23-7

7. (3) Troy (Fullerton) 27-3

8. (nr) Orange Glen (Escondido) 28-3

9. (nr) Woodbridge (Irvine) 26-4

10. (nr) Foothill (Palo Cedro) 22-5

Division III

1. (1) Artesia (Lakewood) 24-5

2. (2) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 24-5

3. (3) Santana (Santee) 28-2

4. (4) Miramonte (Orinda) 26-3

5. (5) Muir (Pasadena) 24-5

6. (7) Sacred Heart Cathedral (SF) 22-7

7. (6) University City (SD) 26-4

8. (nr) St. Francis (Sacramento) 27-6

9. (8) Apple Valley 24-5

10. (nr) North (Bakersfield) 22-7

Division IV

1. (3) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 30-1

2. (2) Bishop's (La Jolla) 26-3

3. (1) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 25-5

4. (5) St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 21-7

5. (6) Kennedy (Richmond) 24-5

6. (10) Sacred Heart Prep (Ath.) 21-8

7. (8) St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 24-8

8. (nr) Cantwell Sacred Heart (Monteb.) 23-5

9. (nr) Colfax 28-4

10. (7) Lutheran (Orange) 22-7

Division V

1. (1) La Jolla Country Day 23-5

2. (4) Ripon Christian 27-3

3. (3) Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 24-2

4. (2) Modesto Christian 30-3

5. (5) Pilgrim (Los Angeles) 26-3

6. (6) Branson (Ross) 27-3

7. (8) Redwood Christian (Castro Valley) 21-6

8. (9) Rolling Hills Prep (P.V. Estates) 22-6

9. (nr) Etna 22-5

10. (nr) Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 16-10

Northern California

Overall Top 10

1. (1) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 26-2

2. (4) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 30-1

3. (3) St. Mary's (Stockton) 29-3

4. (5) Berkeley 22-8

5. (2) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 25-5

6. (7) Pleasant Valley (Chico) 24-2

7. (9) St. Ignatius (San Fran.) 25-5

8. (10) Miramonte (Orinda) 26-3

9. (nr) Amador Valley (Pleas.) 24-4

10. (nr) Stockdale (Bakersfield) 25-4

Southern California

Overall Top 10

1. (1) Lynwood 29-0

2. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 25-3

3. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 32-1

4. (4) Artesia (Lakewood) 24-5

5. (5) San Clemente 27-3

6. (6) Ventura 28-2

7. (8) Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-5

8. (9) Bishop's (La Jolla) 25-3

9. (10) La Jolla Country Day 23-5

10. (nr) Bishop Montgomery (Torr.) 24-5

To report corrections on win/loss records or enrollments or to state your case for your team, e-mail to mark@studentsports.com. You also may call (209) 463-9050.


Golden State Preps Top Stories