Updated Girls BB Rankings by Division & Region

With one or two games left on everyone's schedule who's still playing, Pinewood is the new No. 1 in Div. II. Still No. 1 in their divisions are Lynwood (Div. I), Artesia (Div. III), Ursuline (Div. IV) and La Jolla Country Day (Div. V). It's also that time of the year when we go back to the semifinal round of section playoffs (or earlier) and start bringing in teams into the rankings that turned in uniforms several weeks ago.

CALHISPORTS.COM

GIRLS STATE RANKINGS

BY DIVISION & REGION

(After games of March 9; last week's rank in parentheses)

Division I

1. (1) Lynwood 31-0

2. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 27-3

3. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 33-2

4. (5) Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-5

5. (7) Wilson (Long Beach) 26-6

6. (nr) Mitty (San Jose) 26-6

7. (4) San Clemente 27-4

8. (nr) Kennedy (Sacramento) 30-4

9. (9) St. Ignatius (San Fran.) 27-6

10. (8) Pleasant Valley (Chico) 24-3

Division II

1. (2) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 28-2

2. (3) St. Mary's (Stockton) 31-3

3. (6) Redondo (Redondo Bch.) 25-7

4. (1) Ventura 29-3

5. (7) Troy (Fullerton) 29-3

6. (4) Amador Valley (Pleas.) 25-5

7. (5) Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-5

8. (9) Woodbridge (Irvine) 26-4

9. (nr) Brea-Olinda (Brea) 21-7

10. (nr) Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 24-5

Division III

1. (1) Artesia (Lakewood) 26-5

2. (2) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 26-5

3. (4) Miramonte (Orinda) 28-3

4. (6) Sacred Heart Cathedral (SF) 24-7

5. (5) Muir (Pasadena) 25-6

6. (nr) Santa Ynez 23-5

7. (nr) South Hills (Covina) 23-3

8. (3) Santana (Santee) 28-3

9. (nr) Santa Cruz 21-7

10. (7) University City (San Diego) 27-5

Division IV

1. (1) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 32-1

2. (2) Bishop's (La Jolla) 28-3

3. (3) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 27-5

4. (4) St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 23-7

5. (5) Kennedy (Richmond) 24-5

6. (7) St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 25-9

7. (6) Sacred Heart Prep (Ath.) 22-9

8. (nr) Valley Christian (Cerritos) 22-6

9. (10) Lutheran (Orange) 22-7

10. (nr) Calvary Chapel (S. Ana) 22-8

Division V

1. (1) La Jolla Country Day 25-5

2. (2) Ripon Christian 29-3

3. (4) Modesto Christian 32-3

4. (5) Pilgrim (Los Angeles) 28-3

5. (3) Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 25-3

6. (7) Redwood Christian (Castro V.) 22-7

7. (6) Branson (Ross) 28-4

8. (nr) Immanuel (Reedley) 19-10

9. (9) Etna 22-6

10. (8) Rolling Hills Prep (P.V. Estates) 22-7

Northern California

Overall Top 10

1. (1) Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 28-2

2. (2) Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 32-1

3. (3) St. Mary's (Stockton) 31-3

4. (5) Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 27-5

5. (8) Miramonte (Orinda) 28-3

6. (nr) Mitty (San Jose) 26-6

7. (nr) Kennedy (Sacramento) 30-4

8. (7) St. Ignatius (San Fran.) 27-5

9. (9) Amador Valley (Pleas.) 25-5

10. (10) Stockdale (Bakersf.) 26-5

Southern California

Overall Top 10

1. (1) Lynwood 31-0

2. (2) Narbonne (Harbor City) 27-3

3. (3) Poly (Long Beach) 33-2

4. (4) Artesia (Lakewood) 26-5

5. (8) Bishop's (La Jolla) 27-3

6. (10) Bishop Montgomery (Torr.) 26-5

7. (7) Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-5

8. (nr) Redondo (Redondo Bch.) 25-7

9. (9) La Jolla Country Day 24-5

10. (nr) Wilson (Long Beach) 26-6

To report corrections on win/loss records or enrollments or to state your case for your team, e-mail to mark@studentsports.com. You also may call (209) 463-9050.


Golden State Preps Top Stories