Final Boys & Girls Basketball State Rankings

This is it, the one coaches say is the only ranking that matters. The final one. But it's too easy for us to simply pump out another top 20 overall and a top 10 for each division. Since we also help coordinate the Student Sports FAB 50, our final rankings have been expanded to 50 deep overall and to 20 deep for each division. We hope every player on every team enjoyed their experiences this season.

CALHISPORTS.COM SPECIAL FAB 50

EXPANDED BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE RANKINGS (2002 SEASON)

(Listed with final record)

1. Westchester (Los Angeles) 32-2

2. Poly (Long Beach) 30-4

3. M.L. King (Riverside) 31-4

4. Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 29-5

5. Technical (Oakland) 28-4

6. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 30-5

7. Horizon (San Diego) 29-4

8. Riordan (San Francisco) 31-4

9. Centennial (Compton) 31-2

10. De La Salle (Concord) 27-5

11. Clovis West (Fresno) 28-4

12. Eisenhower (Rialto) 27-4

13. Garces (Bakersfield) 29-5

14. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 24-7

15. Sacred Heart Cathedral (S.F.) 29-5

16. St. Mary's (Berkeley) 28-4

17. St. Francis (Mountain View) 25-9

18. Pasadena 27-6

19. Dorsey (Los Angeles) 19-7

20. Fremont (Los Angeles) 22-6

21. Crenshaw (Los Angeles) 20-8

22. Oakland 21-8

23. Carlsbad 27-5

24. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 23-5

25. Inglewood 24-6

26. Bishop Montgomery (Torr.) 28-7

27. Verbum Dei (Los Angeles) 28-4

28. Modesto Christian 23-10

29. Clovis 23-6

30. Torrey Pines (San Diego) 25-4

31. Vallejo 27-7

32. Loyola (Los Angeles) 26-5

33. Helix (La Mesa) 26-4

34. Harvard-Westlake (N. Hollyw.) 27-6

35. Serra (Gardena) 26-5

36. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 23-5

37. Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-4

38. Villa Park 24-4

39. St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 24-7

40. Centennial (Corona) 25-5

41. El Camino (Oceanside) 26-5

42. Oak Grove (San Jose) 28-3

43. Foothill (Sacramento) 30-5

44. Elsinore (Lake Elsinore) 24-6

45. Thousand Oaks 27-5

46. El Segundo 27-6

47. San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) 23-8

48. Price (Los Angeles) 32-4*

49. Glendora 27-3

50. Mission Viejo 26-3

SPECIAL EXPANDED FINAL STATE

RANKINGS BY DIVISION & REGION

Division I

1. Westchester (Los Angeles) 32-2

2. Poly (Long Beach) 30-4

3. Technical (Oakland) 28-4

4. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 30-5

5. De La Salle (Concord) 27-5

6. Clovis West (Fresno) 28-4

7. Eisenhower (Rialto) 27-4

8. St. Mary's (Berkeley) 28-4

9. Dorsey (Los Angeles) 19-7

10. Fremont (Los Angeles) 22-6

11. Crenshaw (Los Angeles) 20-8

12. Oakland 21-8

13. Carlsbad 27-5

14. Modesto Christian 23-10

15. Clovis 23-6

16. Torrey Pines (San Diego) 25-4

17. Vallejo 27-7

18. Loyola (Los Angeles) 26-5

19. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 23-5

20. El Camino (Oceanside) 26-5

Division II

1. M.L. King (Riverside) 31-4

2. Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 29-5

3. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 24-7

4. St. Francis (Mountain View) 25-9

5. Pasadena 27-6

6. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 23-5

7. Inglewood 24-6

8. Helix (La Mesa) 26-4

9. Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-4

10. Villa Park 24-4

11. St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 24-7

12. Centennial (Corona) 25-5

13. Elsinore (Lake Elsinore) 24-6

14. Northgate (Walnut Creek) 27-3

15. Montgomery (Santa Rosa) 26-4

16. California (San Ramon) 23-3

17. Rio Americano (Sacramento) 28-6

18. Claremont 22-6

19. El Dorado (Placentia) 23-5

20. Fremont (Sunnyvale) 24-10

Division III

1. Riordan (San Francisco) 31-4

2. Centennial (Compton) 31-2

3. Sacred Heart Cathedral (S.F.) 29-5

4. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 26-7

5. Foothill (Sacramento) 30-5

6. Washington (Easton) 22-6

7. Muir (Pasadena) 23-6

8. Bishop Amat (La Puente) 25-7

9. Enterprise (Redding) 23-6

10. East Bakersfield 22-8

11. Palm Desert 26-6

12. Artesia (Lakewood) 20-7

13. Mayfair (Lakewood) 22-8

14. Del Norte (Crescent City) 22-7

15. Piner (Santa Rosa) 22-8

16. Pomona 23-6

17. Ocean View (Hunt. Bch.) 20-9

18. Northwood (Irvine) 23-4

19. Ganesha (Pomona) 24-5

20. Natomas (Sacramento) 18-13

Division IV

1. Horizon (San Diego) 29-4

2. Garces (Bakersfield) 29-5

3. Verbum Dei (Los Angeles) 28-4

4. Harvard-Westlake (N. Hollyw.) 27-6

5. Serra (Gardena) 26-5

6. El Segundo 27-6

7. S.J. Memorial (Fresno) 23-8

8. Lincoln (San Diego) 21-8

9. Chaminade (West Hills) 22-7

10. Monte Vista Chr. (Watsonv.) 29-4

11. Valley Christian (San Jose) 20-12

12. Calvary Chapel (S. Ana) 24-5

13. Wheatland 25-6

14. Twentynine Palms 20-7

15. Amador (Sutter Creek) 26-7

16. Oak Park (Agoura Hills) 21-7

17. Murphy (Los Angeles) 21-8

18. Kilpatrick (Malibu) 20-5

19. Encina (Sacramento) 23-11

20. Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 21-11

Division V

1. Price (Los Angeles) 31-4*

2. University (San Francisco) 30-5

3. Immanuel (Reedley) 27-5

4. Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 30-2

5. Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 22-8

6. Rolling Hills Prep (R.H. Estates) 19-7*

7. La Jolla Country Day 20-12

8. Ribet Academy (La Canada) 20-10

9. Capital Chr. (Sacramento) 28-4

10. Denair 27-4

11. St. Vincent (Petaluma) 23-9

12. Branson (Ross) 26-4

13. Apple Valley Christian 24-2

14. Santa Clara (Oxnard) 16-9

15. Liberty Christian (Redding) 27-3

16. Valley Torah (Valley Village) 16-7

17. Pacific Hills (Los Angeles) 16-14

18. Stoneridge Prep (Tarzana) 20-7

19. Ripon Christian 19-15

20. Victory Christian (Carmichael) 25-6

Northern California

Overall Top 20

1. Technical (Oakland) 28-4

2. Riordan (San Francisco) 31-4

3. De La Salle (Concord) 27-5

4. Clovis West (Fresno) 28-4

5. Garces (Bakersfield) 29-5

6. Sacred Heart Cathedral (S.F.) 29-5

7. St. Mary's (Berkeley) 28-4

8. St. Francis (Mountain View) 25-9

9. Oakland 21-8

10. Modesto Christian 23-10

11. Clovis 23-6

12. Vallejo 27-7

13. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 23-5

14. Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-4

15. Oak Grove (San Jose) 28-3

16. Foothill (Sacramento) 30-5

17. S.J. Memorial (Fresno) 23-8

18. Washington (Easton) 22-6

19. Northgate (Walnut Creek) 27-3

20. Montgomery (Santa Rosa) 26-4

Southern California

Overall Top 20

1. Westchester (Los Angeles) 32-2

2. Poly (Long Beach) 30-4

3. M.L. King (Riverside) 31-4

4. Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 29-5

5. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 30-5

6. Horizon (San Diego) 30-4

7. Centennial (Compton) 31-2

8. Eisenhower (Rialto) 27-4

9. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 24-7

10. Pasadena 27-6

11. Dorsey (Los Angeles) 19-7

12. Fremont (Los Angeles) 22-6

13. Crenshaw (Los Angeles) 20-8

14. Carlsbad 27-5

15. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 23-5

16. Inglewood 24-6

17. Bishop Montgomery (Torr.) 28-7

18. Verbum Dei (Los Angeles) 28-4

19. Torrey Pines (San Diego) 25-4

20. Loyola (Los Angeles) 26-5

Final Girls Basketball State Rankings

CALHISPORTS.COM SPECIAL FAB 50

EXPANDED GIRLS BASKETBALL

STATE RANKINGS (2002 SEASON)

(Listed with final record)

1. Lynwood 33-0

2. Narbonne (Harbor City) 27-4

3. Poly (Long Beach) 33-2

4. St. Mary's (Stockton) 33-3

5. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 28-5

6. Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 29-5

7. Artesia (Lakewood) 26-6

8. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 26-8

9. Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 28-3

10. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla) 27-5

11. Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-5

12. Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 32-2

13. Wilson (Long Beach) 26-6

14. San Clemente 27-4

15. Kennedy (Sacramento) 31-5

16. Miramonte (Orinda) 29-4

17. Ventura 29-3

18. St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 27-6

19. Troy (Fullerton) 29-4

20. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 24-8

21. Bishop's (La Jolla) 27-4

22. Mitty (San Jose) 26-7

23. Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-5

24. Muir (Pasadena) 25-6

25. Pleasant Valley (Chico) 24-3

26. Eisenhower (Rialto) 26-4

27. Berkeley 22-9

28. Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 25-5

29. Clovis West (Fresno) 24-6

30. Modesto Christian 33-4

31. Woodbridge (Irvine) 26-4

32. Brea-Olinda (Brea) 21-7

33. Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) 24-8

34. Hart (Newhall) 26-6

35. Santana (Santee) 28-3

36. El Camino (Oceanside) 21-10

37. Esperanza (Anaheim) 23-5

38. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 24-5

39. North (Torrance) 24-8

40. West (Bakersfield) 23-7

41. Edison (Huntington Beach) 20-9

42. Norco 22-8

43. Keppel (Alhambra) 24-3

44. Temecula Valley (Temecula) 26-3

45. Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 22-7

46. Saugus 24-5

47. Buena (Ventura) 19-9

48. Technical (Oakland) 20-9

49. Morningside (Inglewood) 22-6

50. Chatsworth 22-9

SPECIAL EXPANDED FINAL STATE

RANKINGS BY DIVISION & REGION

Division I

1. Lynwood 33-0

2. Narbonne (Harbor City) 27-4

3. Poly (Long Beach) 33-2

4. Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-5

5. Wilson (Long Beach) 26-6

6. San Clemente 27-4

7. Kennedy (Sacramento) 31-5

8. St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 27-6

9. Mitty (San Jose) 26-7

10. Pleasant Valley (Chico) 24-3

11. Eisenhower (Rialto) 26-4

12. Berkeley 22-9

13. Clovis West (Fresno) 24-6

14. Hart (Newhall) 26-6

15. El Camino (Oceanside) 21-10

16. Esperanza (Anaheim) 23-5

17. Edison (Huntington Beach) 20-9

18. Temecula Valley (Temecula) 26-3

19. Saugus 24-5

20. Technical (Oakland) 20-9

Division II

1. St. Mary's (Stockton) 33-3

2. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 26-8

3. Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 28-3

4. Ventura 29-3

5. Troy (Fullerton) 29-4

6. Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-5

7. Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 25-5

8. Woodbridge (Irvine) 26-4

9. Brea-Olinda (Brea) 21-7

10. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 24-5

11. North (Torrance) 24-8

12. West (Bakersfield) 23-7

13. Norco 22-8

14. Keppel (Alhambra) 24-3

15. Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 22-7

16. Buena (Ventura) 19-9

17. Foothill (Palo Cedro) 23-6

18. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 19-10

19. Northgate (Walnut Creek) 23-5

20. Vacaville 28-6

Division III

1. Bishop Mongtomery (Torrance) 28-5

2. Artesia (Lakewood) 26-6

3. Miramonte (Orinda) 29-4

4. Muir (Pasadena) 25-6

5. Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) 24-8

6. Santana (Santee) 28-3

7. Morningside (Inglewood) 22-6

8. University City (San Diego) 27-5

9. Santa Ynez 23-5

10. South Hills (Covina) 23-3

11. Santa Cruz 21-7

12. Bishop Amat (La Puente) 23-8

13. North (Bakersfield) 22-8

14. Mission Bay (San Diego) 24-4

15. Kearny (San Diego) 22-5

16. Alhambra (Martinez) 20-12

17. Apple Valley 24-6

18. Presentation (San Jose) 19-11

19. St. Francis (Sacramento) 27-7

20. Harvard-Westlake (N. Hollywood) 21-8

Division IV

1. Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 29-5

2. Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 32-2

3. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 24-8

4. Bishop's (La Jolla) 28-4

5. Kennedy (Richmond) 24-5

6. St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 25-9

7. Valley Christian (Cerritos) 22-6

8. Lutheran (Orange) 22-7

9. Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana) 22-8

10. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton) 22-9

11. Colfax 29-5

12. Patterson 28-6

13. Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) 23-6

14. Oak Park (Agoura Hills) 18-11

15. Corcoran 22-7

16. Healdsburg 21-8

17. St. Mary's (Berkeley) 21-9

18. Menlo School (Atherton) 14-17

19. Valley Christian (San Jose) 21-7

20. Calaveras (San Andreas) 22-5

Division V

1. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla) 27-5

2. Modesto Christian 33-4

3. Ripon Christian 29-4

4. Pilgrim (Los Angeles) 28-4

5. Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 25-3

6. Redwood Christian (Castro Valley) 22-7

7. Branson (Ross) 28-4

8. Etna 22-6

9. Immanuel (Reedley) 19-10

10. Rolling Hills Prep (Palos Verdes Est.) 22-7

11. Forest Lake Chr. (Auburn) 28-2

12. Cloverdale 20-12

13. Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 16-11

14. La Sierra Academy (Riverside) 21-1

15. Fall River (McArthur) 21-7

16. Berean Christian (Walnut Creek) 26-5

17. Baptist Christian (Hemet) 23-2

18. Hillcrest Christian (Granada Hills) 16-11

19. Central Valley Chr. (Visalia) 18-6

20. Mercy (Red Bluff) 21-4

Northern California

Overall Top 20

1. St. Mary's (Stockton) 33-3

2. Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 29-5

3. Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 28-3

4. Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 32-2

5. Kennedy (Sacramento) 31-5

6. Miramonte (Orinda) 29-4

7. St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 27-5

8. Mitty (San Jose) 26-7

9. Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-5

10. Pleasant Valley (Chico) 24-3

11. Berkeley 22-9

12. Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 25-5

13. Clovis West (Fresno) 24-6

14. Modesto Christian 33-4

15. Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) 24-8

16. West (Bakersfield) 23-7

17. Technical (Oakland) 20-9

18. Oakland 20-10

19. Kennedy (Richmond) 24-5

20. Foothill (Palo Cedro) 23-6

Southern California

Overall Top 20

1. Lynwood 33-0

2. Narbonne (Harbor City) 27-4

3. Poly (Long Beach) 33-2

4. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 28-5

5. Artesia (Lakewood) 26-6

6. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 26-8

7. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla) 27-5

8. Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-5

9. Wilson (Long Beach) 26-6

10. San Clemente 27-4

11. Ventura 29-3

12. Troy (Fullerton) 29-4

13. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 24-8

14. Bishop's (La Jolla) 28-4

15. Muir (Pasadena) 25-6

16. Eisenhower (Rialto) 26-4

17. Woodbridge (Irvine) 26-4

18. Brea-Olinda (Brea) 21-7

19. Hart (Newhall) 26-6

20. Santana (Santee) 28-3

*Indicates losses or wins by forfeit not included.

Don't forget to order our special package of 2001-2002 newsletters. The complete set for the entire season. Call 1-800-660-1334.


Golden State Preps Top Stories