Final Girls Basketball State Rankings

It takes extra time to do the last rankings of any season. First, we want to go over anything we may have missed and re-evaluate placings that were made earlier in the season. Second, we want to expand the final rankings to acknowledge as many teams as possible. Congratulations and thanks to all for providing us with a lot of excitement during the last few months.

CALHISPORTS.COM SPECIAL FAB 50

EXPANDED GIRLS BASKETBALL

STATE RANKINGS (2002 SEASON)

(Listed with final record)

1. Lynwood 33-0

2. Narbonne (Harbor City) 27-4

3. Poly (Long Beach) 33-2

4. St. Mary's (Stockton) 33-3

5. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 28-5

6. Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 29-5

7. Artesia (Lakewood) 26-6

8. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 26-8

9. Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 28-3

10. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla) 27-5

11. Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-5

12. Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 32-2

13. Wilson (Long Beach) 26-6

14. San Clemente 27-4

15. Kennedy (Sacramento) 31-5

16. Miramonte (Orinda) 29-4

17. Ventura 29-3

18. St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 27-6

19. Troy (Fullerton) 29-4

20. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 24-8

21. Bishop's (La Jolla) 27-4

22. Mitty (San Jose) 26-7

23. Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-5

24. Muir (Pasadena) 25-6

25. Pleasant Valley (Chico) 24-3

26. Eisenhower (Rialto) 26-4

27. Berkeley 22-9

28. Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 25-5

29. Clovis West (Fresno) 24-6

30. Modesto Christian 33-4

31. Woodbridge (Irvine) 26-4

32. Brea-Olinda (Brea) 21-7

33. Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) 24-8

34. Hart (Newhall) 26-6

35. Santana (Santee) 28-3

36. El Camino (Oceanside) 21-10

37. Esperanza (Anaheim) 23-5

38. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 24-5

39. North (Torrance) 24-8

40. West (Bakersfield) 23-7

41. Edison (Huntington Beach) 20-9

42. Norco 22-8

43. Keppel (Alhambra) 24-3

44. Temecula Valley (Temecula) 26-3

45. Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 22-7

46. Saugus 24-5

47. Buena (Ventura) 19-9

48. Technical (Oakland) 20-9

49. Morningside (Inglewood) 22-6

50. Chatsworth 22-9

SPECIAL EXPANDED FINAL STATE

RANKINGS BY DIVISION & REGION

Division I

1. Lynwood 33-0

2. Narbonne (Harbor City) 27-4

3. Poly (Long Beach) 33-2

4. Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-5

5. Wilson (Long Beach) 26-6

6. San Clemente 27-4

7. Kennedy (Sacramento) 31-5

8. St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 27-6

9. Mitty (San Jose) 26-7

10. Pleasant Valley (Chico) 24-3

11. Eisenhower (Rialto) 26-4

12. Berkeley 22-9

13. Clovis West (Fresno) 24-6

14. Hart (Newhall) 26-6

15. El Camino (Oceanside) 21-10

16. Esperanza (Anaheim) 23-5

17. Edison (Huntington Beach) 20-9

18. Temecula Valley (Temecula) 26-3

19. Saugus 24-5

20. Technical (Oakland) 20-9

Division II

1. St. Mary's (Stockton) 33-3

2. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 26-8

3. Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 28-3

4. Ventura 29-3

5. Troy (Fullerton) 29-4

6. Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-5

7. Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 25-5

8. Woodbridge (Irvine) 26-4

9. Brea-Olinda (Brea) 21-7

10. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 24-5

11. North (Torrance) 24-8

12. West (Bakersfield) 23-7

13. Norco 22-8

14. Keppel (Alhambra) 24-3

15. Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 22-7

16. Buena (Ventura) 19-9

17. Foothill (Palo Cedro) 23-6

18. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland) 19-10

19. Northgate (Walnut Creek) 23-5

20. Vacaville 28-6

Division III

1. Bishop Mongtomery (Torrance) 28-5

2. Artesia (Lakewood) 26-6

3. Miramonte (Orinda) 29-4

4. Muir (Pasadena) 25-6

5. Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) 24-8

6. Santana (Santee) 28-3

7. Morningside (Inglewood) 22-6

8. University City (San Diego) 27-5

9. Santa Ynez 23-5

10. South Hills (Covina) 23-3

11. Santa Cruz 21-7

12. Bishop Amat (La Puente) 23-8

13. North (Bakersfield) 22-8

14. Mission Bay (San Diego) 24-4

15. Kearny (San Diego) 22-5

16. Alhambra (Martinez) 20-12

17. Apple Valley 24-6

18. Presentation (San Jose) 19-11

19. St. Francis (Sacramento) 27-7

20. Harvard-Westlake (N. Hollywood) 21-8

Division IV

1. Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 29-5

2. Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 32-2

3. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 24-8

4. Bishop's (La Jolla) 28-4

5. Kennedy (Richmond) 24-5

6. St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs) 25-9

7. Valley Christian (Cerritos) 22-6

8. Lutheran (Orange) 22-7

9. Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana) 22-8

10. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton) 22-9

11. Colfax 29-5

12. Patterson 28-6

13. Cantwell Sacred Heart (Montebello) 23-6

14. Oak Park (Agoura Hills) 18-11

15. Corcoran 22-7

16. Healdsburg 21-8

17. St. Mary's (Berkeley) 21-9

18. Menlo School (Atherton) 14-17

19. Valley Christian (San Jose) 21-7

20. Calaveras (San Andreas) 22-5

Division V

1. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla) 27-5

2. Modesto Christian 33-4

3. Ripon Christian 29-4

4. Pilgrim (Los Angeles) 28-4

5. Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) 25-3

6. Redwood Christian (Castro Valley) 22-7

7. Branson (Ross) 28-4

8. Etna 22-6

9. Immanuel (Reedley) 19-10

10. Rolling Hills Prep (Palos Verdes Est.) 22-7

11. Forest Lake Chr. (Auburn) 28-2

12. Cloverdale 20-12

13. Eastside Prep (Palo Alto) 16-11

14. La Sierra Academy (Riverside) 21-1

15. Fall River (McArthur) 21-7

16. Berean Christian (Walnut Creek) 26-5

17. Baptist Christian (Hemet) 23-2

18. Hillcrest Christian (Granada Hills) 16-11

19. Central Valley Chr. (Visalia) 18-6

20. Mercy (Red Bluff) 21-4

Northern California

Overall Top 20

1. St. Mary's (Stockton) 33-3

2. Marin Catholic (Kentfield) 29-5

3. Pinewood (Los Altos Hills) 28-3

4. Ursuline (Santa Rosa) 32-2

5. Kennedy (Sacramento) 31-5

6. Miramonte (Orinda) 29-4

7. St. Ignatius (San Francisco) 27-5

8. Mitty (San Jose) 26-7

9. Stockdale (Bakersfield) 26-5

10. Pleasant Valley (Chico) 24-3

11. Berkeley 22-9

12. Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 25-5

13. Clovis West (Fresno) 24-6

14. Modesto Christian 33-4

15. Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco) 24-8

16. West (Bakersfield) 23-7

17. Technical (Oakland) 20-9

18. Oakland 20-10

19. Kennedy (Richmond) 24-5

20. Foothill (Palo Cedro) 23-6

Southern California

Overall Top 20

1. Lynwood 33-0

2. Narbonne (Harbor City) 27-4

3. Poly (Long Beach) 33-2

4. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) 28-5

5. Artesia (Lakewood) 26-6

6. Redondo (Redondo Beach) 26-8

7. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla) 27-5

8. Ayala (Chino Hills) 26-5

9. Wilson (Long Beach) 26-6

10. San Clemente 27-4

11. Ventura 29-3

12. Troy (Fullerton) 29-4

13. St. Bernard (Playa del Rey) 24-8

14. Bishop's (La Jolla) 28-4

15. Muir (Pasadena) 25-6

16. Eisenhower (Rialto) 26-4

17. Woodbridge (Irvine) 26-4

18. Brea-Olinda (Brea) 21-7

19. Hart (Newhall) 26-6

20. Santana (Santee) 28-3


Golden State Preps Top Stories