Girls & Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Coming up with a first team of 10 players was fairly easy since we had seven finalists for Ms. Basketball, which didn't include big-time post players Tye'sha Fluker and Willnett Crockett. See who nabbed the 10th spot and who made 2nd team and third team. These picks were made regardless of class or CIF division and have been released with the highest respect for all who laced up their sneakers during the 2001-2002 season.

CAL-HI SPORTS.COM

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ALL-STATE 2002

(First three teams chosen regardless of class or CIF division; all selections based more on high school accomplishment more than college recruiting potential)

First Team

F -- Dominique Banks (St. Mary's, Stockton) 5-9 Jr.

How clutch is scoring 19 points in the second half of a state final? That's what Banks did in Div. II title game vs. Redondo.

G -- Nikki Blue (West, Bakersfield) 5-8 Sr.

Averaged 28.9 ppg and ended spectacular career with 38 in SoCal regional playoff loss to Ventura.

C -- Willnett Crockett (Narbonne, Harbor City) 6-3 Sr.

McDonald's All-American had modest 14 ppg scoring average, but that's actually high for a top player at Narbonne.

C -- Tye'sha Fluker (Muir, Pasadena) 6-5 Sr.

There are some who think Tye'sha is the best post player coming out of high school this year in the nation. She averaged 26.1 ppg.

G -- Alexis Kendricks (St. Bernard, Playa del Rey) 5-7 Sr.

Key reason why Vikings made it to CIF Div. IV state finals for two of the past three seasons.

C -- Courtney LaVere (Buena, Ventura) 6-2 Sr.

Notre Dame-bound post player averaged 27 ppg and shined against strong competition.

F -- Noelle Quinn (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) 6-0 Jr.

All-around player hit for 23 ppg and was surprise choice as L.A. Times player of the year.

F -- Brooke Smith (Marin Catholic, Kentfield) 6-3 Sr.

Used terrific passing ability to set the tone for Div. IV state champions. Named top player in S.F. Bay Area by S.F. Chronicle.

G -- Candice Wiggins (La Jolla Country Day) 5-11 Soph.

Her 38-point effort in state Div. V final can't be discounted due to competition as Modesto Christian would have beaten 90 percent of top Div. I teams this year.

G -- Sa'de Wiley-Gatewood (Lynwood) 5-8 Soph.

It looks like we put more stock in Sa'de's outings against nationally-ranked opponents from Arkansas, Pennsylvania and elsewhere than L.A. Times did.

Second Team

G -- Janice Bright (Lynwood) 5-10 Sr.

Nebraska-bound standout averaged 19 ppg and was perfect compliment to Wiley-Gatewood.

F -- Jenn Hall (Folsom) 6-1 Jr.

The Sacramento Bee's Player of the Year averaged 24 ppg and has excellent guard skills for someone of her size.

C -- Charde Houston (San Diego) 6-3 Soph.

State's leading scorer at more than 34 ppg had a high game of 67 and is part of awesome group of younger players coming up in San Diego County.

G -- Katie Meinhardt (St. Ignatius, San Francisco) 5-10 Sr.

Led the Wildcats to the CCS Div. I title and averaged 18.4 ppg. Also MVP of very strong Girls Private School League.

C -- Lindsey Pluimer (San Clemente) 6-3 Soph.

Orange County Player of the Year and Student Sports Sophomore All-American averaged 22.6 points and 11 rebounds per game.

C -- Kia Riley (Ayala, Chino Hills) 6-1 Sr.

Hit for 18 ppg and keyed late-season surge by Bulldogs that landed them at No. 11 in the final state rankings.

G -- Kameca Simmons (Poly, Long Beach) 5-8 Jr.

Helped put the Jackrabbits on the girls hoops map and had numerous strong outings against tough competition.

G -- Brittney Thomas (Artesia, Lakewood) 5-10 Sr.

Sharpshooter had 31 and 32 points in first two CIF state playoff games and really picked up the slack after Lauren Ervin was no longer on the team.

G -- Lisa Willis (Narbonne, Harbor City) 5-10 Sr.

Earned All-L.A. City honors for three straight years and would have been a huge scorer at just about any other school.

F -- Brianna Winn (Bishop's, La Jolla) 5-10 Sr.

Averaged 16.4 ppg and did a nice job against Candice Wiggins in one game that the Knights won.

Third Team

G -- Andrea Adams (Lynwood) 5-8 Sr.

Scored 20 points for the Knights in their CIF Div. I state final win over Sacramento Kennedy.

G -- Jenni Dooley (Ventura) 5-9 Sr.

Knocked down 105 shots from 3-point land and averaged 18.6 ppg for team that was No. 1 in Div. II state rankings for about a month.

G -- Jenni Jones (Alhambra, Martinez) 5-8 Sr.

Averaged 22.3 ppg and would have been our choice as player of the year in the East Bay.

G -- Alicia Komaki (Troy, Fullerton) 5-8 Sr.

Versatile guard led Warriors to 29-4 season and is on her way to Pepperdine.

C -- Eshaya Murphy (Montclair Prep, Van Nuys) 6-1 Jr.

Rolled up huge numbers of 32.3 points and 22 rebounds per game and could be one of the nation's top seniors for next year.

F -- Anita Rivera (Temescal Canyon, Lake Elsinore) 6-1 Sr.

Named Riverside County player of the year with 19.7 ppg mark and has signed with Pac-10 Oregon State.

F -- Lindsay Shaver (Clovis West, Fresno) 6-1 Sr.

Fresno Bee's Player of the Year netted 18.2 ppg and led Golden Eagles to Div. I section title.

C -- Jenny Thigpin (Hanford) 6-3 Sr.

Didn't lead team to a title the way Shaver did, but Arizona State-bound star also could have been POY in area with 20. 3 points and 16 rebounds per game.

F -- Ofa Tulikihihifo (Redondo, Redondo Beach) 5-10 Sr.

She missed the early portion of the season, but returned and led Sea Hawks to Div. II state finals.

F -- Ebony Young (Oakland) 5-10 Sr.

Leading scorer in the tough Oakland Athletic League at 18.6 per game and headed to UC Santa Barbara.

SEASON HONORS

State Player of the Year: Sa'de Wiley-Gatewood (Lynwood) 5-7 Soph. G

State Senior Player of the Year: Nikki Blue (West, Bakersfield) 5-8 G

State Junior Player of the Year: Noelle Quinn (Bishop Montgomery) 6-0 F

State Sophomore Player of the Year: Sa'de Wiley-Gatewood (Lynwood) 5-7 G

State Freshman Player of the Year: Erika Arriaran (Norco) 5-9 G

State Coach of the Year: Lisa Cooper (Bishop Montgomery) 28-5

CAL-HI SPORTS.COM

BOYS BASKETBALL

ALL-STATE 2002

(First three teams chosen regardless of class or CIF division; all selections based more on high school accomplishment more than college recruiting potential)

First Team

G -- Hassan Adams (Westchester, Los Angeles) 6-4 Sr.

State Player of the Year averaged 18.3 points per game and headed to Lute Olson's top program in Tucson.

F -- Evan Burns (Fairfax, Los Angeles) 6-7 Sr.

That cut hand that prevented Evan from playing in the regionals also may have prevented him from possibly having a couple of big games that could have swayed player of year pick in his direction.

F -- Nate Carter (Horizon, San Diego) 6-6 Sr.

Led Panthers to Div. IV state title with 21.8 scoring mark and shine when team played Carlsbad.

C -- DeAngelo Collins (Inglewood) 6-10 Sr.

The state's top-ranked big fella averaged nearly 22 ppg and 14 rebounds. An injury that sidelined him for nearly a month probably cost him from even more postseason honors.

G -- Brandon Heath (Westchester, Los Angeles) 6-1 Sr.

When it was crunch time in the biggest games it was Heath who made the shots and made the plays for the Comets as much as Adams did.

F -- Bobby Jones (Poly, Long Beach) 6-7 Sr.

It was a tough call for Long Beach Press-Telegram player of the year, but we would have gone with Bobby over Gio St. Amant.

F -- Marquise Kately (Riordan, San Francisco) 6-5 Sr.

It was between Marquise and Leon Powe for top honors in the S.F. Bay Area and state final heroics for Marquise apparently tipped the scale slightly in his favor.

G -- Marvin Lea (M.L. King, Riverside) 6-5 Sr.

Averaged 25.8 ppg and was our Div. II player of the year. However, he shared honors in Riverside County with teammate Leon Rosborough.

C -- David Paris (Modesto Christian) 6-8 Sr.

Battled double teams and played a strong schedule but still put down 23 ppg.

C -- Leon Powe (Technical, Oakland) 6-8 Jr.

Averaged 27 ppg for the regular season with a high of 39. It'll be interesting to see this summer if he plays with LeBron James once again for Oakland Soldiers travel team.

Second Team

F -- Richard Chaney (Verbum Dei, Los Angeles) 6-6 Sr.

Strong showings vs. Serra and Calvary Chapel (Downey) pushed Richard up to the second team.

G -- Eugene Jeter (Serra, Gardena) 5-10 Sr.

The Jet led Cavs to first-place finish in Del Rey League, which made him arguably the MVP of the league over Bishop Montgomery's Fred Washington.

F -- Donovan Morris (Cajon, San Bernardino) 6-4 Sr.

Scored 2,100 career points on the nose (including 25.3 ppg from this season) and was the top pick from San Bernardino County.

F -- Jayson Obazuaye (Andrew Hill, San Jose) 6-4 Sr.

Also scored over 2,100 career points, averaged 24.5 as a senior, and has signed with Colorado.

C -- Darius Sanders (Centennial, Compton) 6-6 Sr.

Came close to being on three straight CIF state title teams and was primary inside force for team that finished 31-2.

G -- Gio St. Amant (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) 6-3 Sr.

Knocked down more than 24 ppg and did particularly well in Serra League matchups vs. Mater Dei and Santa Margarita.

G -- Armondo Surratt (Technical, Oakland) 5-10 Sr.

Super-quick point guard was the Bulldogs' top scorer in NorCal final win vs. De La Salle and state final loss to Westchester.

F -- Fred Washington (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) 6-5 Jr.

Picked up the pace for the Knights after the graduation of the Craven twins and nearly led them to a CIF state title.

F -- Wesley Washington (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-3 Jr.

Wesley's huge outing vs. Oak Hill pushed him up on many national recruiting lists and helped him earn Orange County Player of the Year honors. He also was Monarchs' leading scorer at 16.5 ppg.

G -- Marcus Williams (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) 6-3 Jr.

We can't get that one game in which Marcus had 37 points and 11 assists vs. Fremont out of our minds.

Third Team

F -- Reggie Butler (Poly, Long Beach) 6-6 Sr.

If Bobby Jones hadn't arrived, Reggie probably would have had a lot better numbers and would have gotten more postseason honors. We still liked him anyway.

F -- Nick Debban (Clovis West, Fresno) 6-5 Sr.

Some in the Central Section thought Nick should have been player of year with his 20.4 ppg average and solid team leadership.

G -- Tim Drisdom (Calvary Chapel, Downey) 6-4 Sr.

Headed for Utah with Verbum Dei's Richard Chaney, Drisdom probably would have been Div. V player of the year but his team moved up to Div. IV.

F -- Antonio Lawrence (S.J. Memorial, Fresno) 6-4 Sr.

Fresno Bee's selection of him as player of the year probably wasn't popular among coaches in the Central Sequoia League. He averaged 24.6 ppg.

F -- Sean Marshall (Eisenhower, Rialto) 6-6 Jr.

Citrus Belt League MVP averaged 19.5 ppg and led team to CIF Div. I-AA finals.

G -- DeMarcus Nelson (Vallejo) 6-3 Soph.

Averaged 27 ppg (with 11 games above 30) and already the all-time leading scorer for a school that's pretty old.

G -- John Sharper (St. Mary's, Berkeley) 6-1 Sr.

Scored at a solid 21.2 ppg clip and led team to NorCal Div. I semifinals.

G -- Derek Stockalper (Carlsbad) 6-4 Sr.

Scored 41 points in memorable San Diego Section Div. I final and deserving of honors, but hard to see how some felt he should have been player of the year for the section above Nate Carter.

F -- Mike Strawberry (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 6-5 Sr.

Four-year starter for the Monarchs was a warrior on the boards; named 1st team all-county and 1st team All-CIFSS Div. II.

G -- Brandon Worthy (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) 6-2 Sr.

Averaged 27.6 ppg with 10.4 rebounds and 6.1 assists and a solid No. 3 pick from CCS behind Kately and Obazuaye.

SEASON HONORS

State Player of the Year: Hassan Adams (Westchester, Los Angeles) 6-4 Sr. G

State Junior Player of the Year: Leon Powe (Technical, Oakland) 6-8 C

State Sophomore Player of the Year: DeMarcus Nelson (Vallejo) 6-3 G

State Freshman Player of the Year: Dwain Williams (S.J. Memorial, Fresno) 6-1 G

State Coach of the Year: Ed Azzam (Westchester, Los Angeles) 32-2


Golden State Preps Top Stories