StatMan SoCal Rankings After Week 3

The OC Statman rankings after week #3. City, San Diego and Southern Section rankings...

CITY SECTION

Top 20 Teams

1. Taft 3-0, 2, Crenshaw 2-1, 3. Dorsey 2-1, 4. Birmingham 1-2, 5. Venice 2-1, 6. Sylmar 3-0, 7. Narbonne 1-2, 8. Kennedy 3-0, 9. San Fernando 3-0. 10. Locke 2-1, 11. Westchester 2-1, 12. San Pedro 1-2, 13. Gardena 2-1, 14. Jefferson 1-2, 15. Fremont 3-1, 16. Chatsworth 1-2, 17. Granada Hills 2-1, 18. Fairfax 2-1, 19. Eagle Rock 3-1, 20. Huntington Park 3-0.  Others considered (in no order):  Canoga Park 2-1, Hamilton 2-1, Marshall 3-0-1, Jordan 2-2, and University 3-0.

 

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Top 25 Teams

1. Rancho Bernardo 3-0, 2. Oceanside 3-0, 3. Vista 1-1-1, 4. Mira Mesa 2-1, 5. Carlsbad 3-0, 6. Torrey Pines 3-1, 7. La Costa Canyon 3-1, 8. San Pasqual 3-0, 9. Cathedral 3-1, 10. Valley Center 3-0, 11. Castle Park 2-1, 12. Brawley 3-1, 13. Fallbrook 2-1, 14. Eastlake 3-1, 15. Otay Ranch 4-0, 16. Valhalla 4-0, 17. Pt. Loma 3-0, 18. St. Augustine 2-1, 19. Santa Fe Christian 2-1, 20. West Hills 3-1, 21. Escondido 2-2, 22. Poway 2-1, 23. Bonita Vista 3-0, 24. Mission Hills 3-1, 25. El Cajon Valley 3-1.  Others considered (in no order):  El Camino 2-2, Rancho Buena Vista 1-2, Steele Canyon 1-2, Westview 1-3, Santana 4-0, La Jolla 2-2, Mission Bay 2-1, Imperial 3-0, and Parker 3-0.

 

Division I Top 10 Teams

1. Rancho Bernardo, 2. Vista, 3. Carlsbad, 4. Torrey Pines, 5. La Costa Canyon, 6. Fallbrook, 7. Eastlake, 8. Escondido, 9. Poway, 10. Bonita Vista.  Others considered (in no order):  El Camino and Rancho Buena Vista.

 

Division II Top 10 Teams

1. Oceanside, 2. Mira Mesa, 3. San Pasqual, 4. Castle Park, 5. West Hills, 6. El Cajon Valley, 7. Scripps Ranch, 8. Grossmont, 9. Helix, 10. Orange Glen.  Others considered (in no order):  Hilltop, Mt. Carmel, and Mar Vista.

 

Division III Top 10 Teams

1. Cathedral, 2. Brawley, 3. Otay Ranch, 4. Valhalla, 5. Pt. Loma, 6. St. Augustine, 7. Mission Hills, 8. Steele Canyon, 9. Santana, 10. Westview.  Others considered (in no order):  Central, Marian Catholic, El Capitan, Crawford, and Monte Vista.

 

Division IV Top 5 Teams

1. Valley Center, 2. Santa Fe Christian, 3. La Jolla, 4. Mission Bay, 5. Imperial.  Others considered (in no order):  Coronado, Madison, Clairemont, and Palo Verde Valley.

 

Division V Top 5 Teams

1. Parker 3-0, 2. Horizon, 3. Christian, 4. Bishop's, 5. La Jolla Country Day.  Others considered:  Army-Navy. 

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

Division I Top 15 Teams

1. Long Beach Poly, 2. Loyola, 3. Edison, 4. Santa Margarita, 5. Los Alamitos, 6. Bishop Amat, 7. Esperanza, 8. Colton, 9. Lakewood, 10. Mater Dei, 11. Redlands East Valley, 12. Servite, 13. St. John Bosco, 14. Compton, 15. Long Beach Cabrillo.  Others considered (in no order):  Long Beach Jordan, Fountain Valley, Redlands, and Eisenhower.

 

Division II Top 15 Teams

1. Mission Viejo, 2. Valencia, 3. Rancho Cucamonga, 4. Hart, 5. Chino, 6. Damien, 7. Canyon/CC, 8. Upland, 9. San Clemente, 10. Glendora, 11. Dana Hills, 12. Alta Loma, 13. Diamond Bar, 14. Claremont, 15. Chino Hills.  Others considered (in no order):  Saugus, Los Osos, Trabuco Hills, Burbank Burroughs, and Capo Valley.

 

Division III Top 15 Teams

1. Notre Dame, 2. Dominguez, 3. Mira Costa, 4. Peninsula, 5. St. Paul, 6. St. Francis, 7. Lancaster, 8. Paramount, 9. South Torrance, 10. Arcadia, 11. Antelope Valley, 12. Muir, 13. Leuzinger, 14. Redondo, 15. Palmdale.  Others considered (in no order):  Harvard-Westlake, Alemany, Quartz Hill, Highland, and Downey.

 

Division IV Top 15 Teams

1. St. Bonventure, 2. Ventura, 3. Simi Valley, 4. Thousand Oaks, 5. Agoura, 6. Moorpark, 7. Arroyo Grande, 8. Santa Monica, 9. Newbury Park, 10. Westlake, 11. Royal, 12. Beverly Hills, 13. San Luis Obispo, 14. Atascadero, 15. Camarillo.  Others considered (in no order):  Culver City, Inglewood, Oxnard, and Dos Pueblos.

 

Division V Top 15 Teams

1. Norco, 2. Corona Centennial, 3. Temecula Valley, 4. Temescal Canyon, 5. La Sierra, 6. Murrieta Valley, 7. Chaparral, 8. Arlington, 9. Vista Murrieta, 10. Corona, 11. Santiago, 12. JW North, 13. West Valley, 14. Rancho Verde, 15. Hemet.  Others considered (in no order):  Cajon, Paloma Valley, Carter, and Elsinore. 

 

Division VI Top 15 Teams

1. Orange Lutheran, 2. Mayfair, 3. Los Altos, 4. Valencia, 5. Aliso Niguel, 6. Newport Harbor, 7. Villa Park, 8. Kennedy, 9. Charter Oak, 10. Bonita, 11. El Dorado, 12. La Mirada, 13. Gahr, 14. Foothill, 15. Irvine.  Others considered (in no order):  Artesia, Bellflower, Brea Olinda, and HH Wilson.

 

Division VII Top 15 Teams

1. South Hills, 2. West Covina, 3. Santa Fe, 4. Orange, 5. Westminster, 6. Rosemead, 7. Arroyo, 8. Alhambra, 9. Rowland, 10. Bell Gardens, 11. El Rancho, 12. La Serna, 13. South El Monte, 14. California, 15. Schurr.  Others considered (in no order):  Walnut, Nogales, Montebello, and San Gabriel.

 

 

Division VIII Top 15 Teams

1. Serrano, 2. Kaiser, 3. Palm Springs, 4. Burroughs, 5. Palm Desert, 6. Chaffey, 7. Sultana, 8. Rim of the World, 9. Silverado, 10. La Quinta, 11. Colony, 12. Cathedral City, 13. Bloomington, 14. Barstow, 15. Hesperia.  Others considered (in no order):  Diamond Ranch, Norte Vista, Don Lugo, Ramona, and Coachella Valley.

 

Division IX Top 15 Teams

1. Tesoro, 2. La Habra, 3. Western, 4. Northwood, 5. Covina, 6. Pacifica, 7. Los Amigos, 8. Troy, 9. University, 10. Corona Del Mar, 11. Sunny Hills, 12. Northview, 13. Pomona, 14. Sonora, 15. Buena Park.  Others considered (in no order):  Santiago, Laguna Beach, Garden Grove, Rancho Alamitos, and Baldwin Park.

 

Division X Top 15 Teams

1. Crespi, 2. Lompoc, 3. La Canada, 4. Cabrillo, 5. Morro Bay, 6. St. Joseph's, 7. Monrovia, 8. Serra, 9. Temple City, 10. North Torrance, 11. Torrance, 12. Cathedral, 13. Pioneer Valley , 14. Duarte, 15. Gladstone.  Others considered (in no order):  St. Bernard's, Bosco Tech, Bishop Montgomery, and El Segundo.

 

Division XI Top 15 Teams

1. Oaks Christian, 2. Nordhoff, 3. Verbum Dei, 4. Oak Park, 5. Grace Brethre, 6. Carpenteria, 7. Cerritos Valley Christian, 8. Big Bear, 9. Village Christian, 10. Fillmore, 11. Santa Paula, 12. Bishop Diego, 13. La Salle, 14. Paraclete, 15. St. Anthony's.  Others considered (in no order):  Great Oak, Mary Star, San Jacinto, and Riverside Notre Dame.

 

Division XII Top 5 Teams

1. Ontario Christian, 2. Mojave, 3. Vasquez, 4. Bishop Union, 5. Aquinas.  Others considered (in no order):  Arrowhead Christian, Rosamond, Montclair Prep, LA Baptist, and Kilpatrick.

 

Division XIII Top 5 Teams

1. Campbell Hall, 2. St. Margaret's, 3. Sage Hill, 4. Maranatha, 5. CSD-Riverside.  Others considered (in no order):  JSerra, Hamilton, Villanova Prep, Pasadena Poly, Rio Hondo Prep, Brethren Christian, and Whitter Christian. 

 

ORANGE COUNTY Top 25 Teams

1. Mission Viejo 4-0, 2. Edison 3-1, 3. Orange Lutheran 3-0, 4. Santa Margarita 2-1, 5. Los Alamitos 3-0, 6. Esperanza 3-1, 7. Mater Dei 1-2, 8. Valencia 3-0, 9. Tesoro 3-0, 10. San Clemente 2-2. 11. Aliso Niguel 3-0, 12. Dana Hills 2-1, 13. Newport Harbor 3-0, 14. Villa Park 3-1, 15. Servite 1-2, 16. La Habra 2-1, 17. Western 2-1, 18. Kennedy 4-0, 19. Trabuco Hills 2-1, 20. Northwood 4-0, 21. El Dorado 0-3, 22. Capo Valley 1-2, 23. Pacifica 2-1, 24. Orange 3-1, 25. Westminster 2-2.  Others considered (in no order):  Fountain Valley 1-2, El Toro 1-2, Foothill 1-2, Irvine 2-1, Brea Olinda 2-2, Los Amigos 1-2, Troy 1-2, and St. Margaret's 3-0.

 

.

 

INLAND EMPIRE Top 25 Teams (CBL, Sierra, Baseline, DV, DVIII)

1.Norco 3-0, 2. Corona Centennial 2-1, 3. Rancho Cucamonga 3-0, 4. Chino 3-0, 5. Colton 2-1, 6. Serrano 3-0, 7. Kaiser 2-1, 8. Damien 3-0, 9. Palm Springs 4-0, 10. Temecula Valley 3-0, 11. Temescal Canyon 3-0, 12. Redlands East Valley 2-0-1, 13. Burroughs 2-2, 14. La Sierra 3-0, 15. Murrieta Valley 1-1-1, 16. Upland 2-1, 17. Chaparral 2-1, 18. Arlington 3-1, 19. Glendora 2-1, 20. Vista Murrieta 4-0, 21. Alta Loma 3-0, 22. Corona 3-1, 23. Palm Desert 4-0, 24. Diamond Bar 2-0-1, 25. Claremont 1-2.  Others considered (in no order):  Chino Hills 3-0, Santiago 1-2, JW North 1-2, West Valley 2-1, Rancho Verde 2-1, Los Osos 3-1, Chaffey 2-1, Sultana 2-1, Rim of the World 3-0, and Ontario Christian 3-0.

 

SOCAL TOP 100 TEAMS

(Won-Loss Record In Brackets With CalPreps Computer Rating)

1.Mission Viejo (4-0, 35) – Concord De LaSalle coming to town

2.Long Beach Poly 2-1, 33) – struggled with tough Mira Mesa in SD

3.S.O. Notre Dame (3-0, 32) – Valencia on the schedule in two weeks

4.St. Bonaventure ((4-0, 37) – got revenge on DI Lakewood

5.Valencia/Valencia (3-0, 49) – highest CalPreps rating in California

6.Loyola (3-0, 28) – Cubs get no love from the LA Times

7.Edison (3-1, 25) – Mater Dei and Esperanza in the next two weeks

8.Orange Lutheran (3-0, 38) – dominated the 2nd half against SM

9.Rancho Bernardo SD (3-0, 42) – clearly the #1 team in San Diego

10.Santa Margarita (2-1, 35) – fell apart in the 2nd half against Orange Lu

11.Oceanside SD (3-0, 26) – no problems with San Clemente

12.Norco (3-0, 19) – low CalPreps rating due to cupcake schedule

13.Oaks Christian (3-0, 34) – excellent team, cupcake schedule

14. Los Alamitos (3-0, 24) – offense was MIA against Locke

15.Vista SD (1-1-1, 36) – tie against Mira Mesa doesn't look so bad

16.Mira Mesa SD (2-1-1, 27) – gave the Rabbits a run for their money

17.Taft CITY (3-0, 30) – win over ‘Shaw looks even more impressive

18.Corona Centennial (2-1, 10) – Rancho Cucamonga, Clovis West, Norco next

19.Rancho Cucamonga (3-0, 36) – will be gunning for Huskies

20.Hart (2-1, 23) – lots of injuries in Westlake win

21.Crenshaw CITY (2-1, 25) – great win over talented Colton

22. Dorsey CITY (2-1, 27) – tough Oakland McClymonds up next

23. Bishop Amat (3-1, 39) – have rebounded after the Valencia loss

24.Dominguez (2-1, 17) – put up a 6 spot on the Carson Colts

25.Carlsbad SD (3-0, 23) – won the war with Cathedral

 

26.Chino (3-0, 26) –  undermanned offense had no problems with Saugus

27.Mira Costa (3-0, 29) – Mustangs have wins over Espy and Narbonne

28.Esperanza (3-1, 25) – only loss was on the road at Mira Costa

29.Torrey Pines SD (3-1, 26) – don't count out the DI co-champs

30.Birmingham CITY (1-2, 26) – upset win over SS Crespi

31.Crespi (2-1, 21) – lost by one point to B'ham

32.Colton (2-1, 14) – still can't find enough defense

33.Serrano (3-0, 16) – barely holding on to #1 spot in DVIII

34.Kaiser (2-1, 25) – looking to overtake DVIII champs

35.Damien (3-0, 37) – super impressive this year in turnaround

36.Lakewood (2-1, 23) – Bonnie got revenge this year

37.Palm Springs (4-0, 19) – lots of offense in beating North

38.South Hills (2-1, 22) – Huskies crushed Claremont

39.Mater Dei (1-2, 13) – bounced back by shutting out Foothill

40.La Costa Canyon SD (3-1, 25) – excellent win over Chaparral

41.Ventura (3-0, 22) – should win the next five games prior to Bonnie

42.Mayfair (2-1, 13) – dominated Western, looking like Suburban fav

43.Simi Valley (3-0, 30) – biggest upset of the week in beating Canyon?

44.Canyon/CC (2-1, 31) – edged by Simi Valley

45.Temecula Valley (3-0, 15) – Golden Bears continue to win

46.San Pasqual SD (3-0, 23) – tough road game at Mission Hills next

47.Temescal Canyon (3-0, 28) – excellent win over Santiago

48.Thousand Oaks (3-0, 10) – at Moorpark, at Royal and at Westlake

49.Venice CITY (2-1, 16) – Gondoliers should win out in regular season

50.Sylmar CITY (3-0, 31) – averaging nearly 50 points a game

 

51.Cathedral SD (3-1, 17) – couldn't hang with C'bad

52.Agoura (3-0, 8) – Chargers just keep winning

53.Moorpark (1-2, 6) – much better than their CalPreps rating

54.Redlands East Valley (2-0-1, 24) – have the talent to challenge Colton

55.Los Altos (2-1, 23) – couldn't handle the Damien train

56.West Covina (3-0, 22) – speedy West Covina looking sharp

57.Valencia/Placentia (3-0, 28) – climbing the DVI rankings

58.Burroughs/Ridgecrest (2-2, 14) – very good team that will be a DVIII threat

59.Narbonne CITY (1-2, 15) – Gauchos just missed against tough Mira Costa

60.La Sierra (3-0, 17) – Eagles are averaging 50 points a game

61.Murrieta Valley (1-1-1, 10) – finally got into the win column

62.Valley Center SD (3-0, 18) – still sitting in the #1 spot in DIV

63.Peninsula (3-0, 22) – Panthers held on to beat San Pedro

64.Tesoro (3-0, 15) – DIX favorites held off tough Dana Hills

65.Upland (2-1, 15) – only loss was by one point to REV

66.San Clemente (2-2, 10) – O'side Pirates were too strong for SC

67.Arroyo Grande (3-1, 17) – played much better this past week

68.Chaparral (2-1, 14) – Chaparral couldn't hang with LCC in SD

69.Aliso Niguel (3-0, 32) – great defensive effort in beating Capo

70.Brawley SD (3-1, 16) – three straight wins after the opening loss to RB

71.Castle Park SD (2-1, 22) – only loss was by 14 to Torrey Pines

72.St. Paul (1-2, 23) – shutout win over Redondo

73.Fallbrook SD (2-1, 10) – Warriors get their shot at #1 Rancho Bernardo

74.Glendora (2-1, 22) – only loss was to Amat

75.Eastlake SD (3-1, 5) – tough Castle Park coming up

 

 

76.Arlington (3-1, 19) – win over Corona looks better all the time

77.Dana Hills (2-1, 10) – rallied, too little too late, against Tesoro

78.Otay Ranch SD (4-0, 8) – how good is this team? Winning by 43 a game

79.Newport Harbor (3-0, 9) – winning unimpressively

80.Villa Park (3-1, 23) – excellent win over Trabuco Hills

81.Santa Monica (2-1, 8) – Vikings just missed against Venice

82.Newbury Park (2-1, 17) – tough to figure? Impressive wins, loss to Verbum Dei

83.Vista Murrieta (4-0, 26) – defense is outstanding, giving up less than 5 a game

84.Alta Loma (3-0, 17) – tough DII team flying under the radar

85.Westlake (1-2, 1) – injured Warriors couldn't keep pace with Hart

86.Royal (2-1, 9) – another good, not great, Marmonte team

87.St. Francis (3-0, 24) – winning, but how good is this team?

88.Lancaster (3-1, 15) – two td loss to Orange Lu looks better all the time

89.Valhalla SD (4-0, 18) – ultra impressive, averaging 50 points a game

90.Pt. Loma SD (3-0, 33) – Pointers have LA Jefferson this week

91.Servite (1-2, 7) – couldn't keep pace with Edison

92.St. Augustine SD (2-1, 16) – Saints have Servite in two weeks

93.Santa Fe (3-0, 17) – dominating win over Fountain Valley

94.La Habra (2-1, 14) – just held on in beating Westminster

95.Western (2-1, 8) – DVI Mayfair was too tough

96.St. John Bosco (2-1, 4) – not looking good when league begins

97.Corona (3-1, 11) – impressive wins to go along with the Arlington loss

98.Santa Fe Christian SD (2-1, 24) – great win over tough Mission Bay

99.(tie) Granada Hills Kennedy CITY (3-0, 18) – surprise City team is rolling

             La Palma Kennedy (4-0, 16) – just keeps rolling in DVI

100.(tie) Beverly Hills (2-0-1, 18) – only blemish was a tie…to Diamond Bar

              Diamond Bar (2-0-1, 28) – only blemish was a tie…to Beverly Hills

 

The next 25 teams (in no order): Compton (3-0, 24), Claremont (1-2, 5), Chino Hills (3-0, 20), South Torrance (3-0, 18), Arcadia (2-1, 15), San Luis Obispo (2-1-1, 7), Santiago (1-2, 21), JW North (1-2, 11), Bonita (3-0, 25), Trabuco Hills (2-1, 12), Northwood (4-0, 14), Lompoc (2-2, 8), La Canada (3-0, 33), Nordhoff (3-0, 10), Verbum Dei (3-1, 18), Locke CITY (2-1, 14), Palm Desert (4-0, 26), Poway SD (2-1, 8), Bonita Vista SD (3-0, 4), Mission Hills SD (3-1, 18), Paramount (2-1, 12), San Fernando CITY (3-0, 18), West Hills SD (3-1, 10), Escondido SD (2-2, 8), and Oak Park (2-1, 12).

 

OCStatMan  

 

 

 

 


Golden State Preps Top Stories