Updated Baseball Ranks By Division & Region

Chatsworth (Div. I), Bishop Amat (Div. II), Christian Brothers (Div. IV) and Immanuel (Div. V) still No. 1. Mitty has to go in front of La Quinta in Div. III this week, but the odds of the Monarchs not losing the rest of the season in the West Catholic League are pretty astronomical. That one could go back-and-forth until the first week of June.

CALHISPORTS.COM

STATE RANKINGS

BY DIVISION & REGION

(Last week's rank in parentheses; through games of April 13)

Note: We're very short of baseball photos, so feel free to e-mail us any shots that can go with the rankings. This means if you have a good shot of a player from one of the schools below, we can probably use it. You can e-mail it to: bert@studentsports.com.

Division I

1. (1) Chatsworth 17-0

2. (5) Crescenta Valley (La Cr.) 16-1

3. (2) Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 15-4

4. (3) Buchanan (Clovis) 18-2

5. (6) Dana Hills (Dana Point) 15-3*

6. (7) Elk Grove 16-3

7. (8) Canyon (Canyon Country) 15-2

8. (9) Camarillo 16-3

9. (10) La Costa Canyon (Carlsb.) 16-4

10. (nr) Rancho Buena Vista (Vista) 15-3

Division II

1. (1) Bishop Amat (La Puente) 15-2

2. (2) Wilcox (Santa Clara) 23-1

3. (3) Stockdale (Bakersfield) 18-1

4. (4) El Dorado (Placentia) 14-4

5. (5) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 15-4

6. (8) Serra (San Mateo) 17-6

7. (6) St. Francis (Mountain View) 18-5

8. (nr) Charter Oak (Covina) 13-3

9. (nr) Clayton Valley (Concord) 11-3

10. (nr) California (San Ramon) 13-2

Division III

1. (2) Mitty (San Jose) 19-2*

2. (1) La Quinta (Westminster) 17-2

3. (3) Mission Bay (San Diego) 15-2

4. (4) North (Bakersfield) 15-2-2

5. (6) Rim of the World (Lake Arrowh.) 15-2

6. (5) Monterey 18-3

7. (10) Rio Linda 13-4

8. (nr) Pacifica (Garden Grove) 15-3

9. (7) Chaminade (West Hills) 11-6

10. (nr) Tehachapi 15-2

Division IV

1. (1) Christian Brothers (Sacto.) 17-3

2. (2) Valley Christian (San Jose) 15-6

3. (3) Lutheran (Orange) 12-6

4. (6) St. Paul (Santa Fe Spr.) 15-5

5. (8) Christian (El Cajon) 14-4

6. (4) Calvary Chapel (S. Ana) 10-4

7. (5) Carmel 14-4

8. (7) Justin-Siena (Napa) 12-4

9. (9) Oaks Christian (Westl, Vill.) 12-0

10. (nr) Monte Vista Chr. (Watsonv.) 11-3

Division V

1. (1) Immanuel (Reedley) 16-2

2. (4) Central Catholic (Modesto) 16-2

3. (2) Avalon (Catalina Island) 9-3

4. (10) Head-Royce (Oakland) 13-2

5. (5) Windward (Santa Monica) 13-1

6. (6) Santa Fe Chr. (Solana Bch) 12-4

7. (3) Bloomington Christian 10-2

8. (7) Etna 6-4

9. (8) Biggs 16-1

10. (9) Boron 8-3

Northern California

Overall Top 10

1. (2) Wilcox (Santa Clara) 23-1

2. (3) Mitty (San Jose) 19-2*

3. (4) Stockdale (Bakersf.) 18-1

4. (1) Buchanan (Clovis) 18-2

5. (5) Elk Grove 16-3

6. (6) North (Bakersfield) 15-2-2

7. (nr) Serra (San Mateo) 17-6

8. (10) St. Francis (Mtn. View) 18-5

9. (7) Woodland 14-5

10. (9) Bellarmine (San Jose) 18-6

Southern California

Overall Top 10

1. (1) Chatsworth 17-0

2. (2) Bishop Amat (La Puente) 15-2

3. (4) La Quinta (Westminster) 17-2

4. (5) Mission Bay (San Diego) 15-2

5. (7) Crescenta Valley (La Cr.) 16-1

6. (3) Rancho Bernardo (San D.) 15-4

7. (8) Dana Hills (Dana Point) 15-3*

8. (9) Canyon (Cyn. Country) 15-2

9. (10) Camarillo 16-3

10. (nr) La Costa Canyon (Carlsb.) 16-4

*Indicates loss or win by forfeit not included.


Golden State Preps Top Stories