2002 All-State Softball Teams

Only three schools were able to land a pair of players on the first team -- Bonita Vista, Clovis and Foothill of Tustin. There are other schools who had more than two for small schools and medium schools. For the all-state underclass team, it proved to be tough for too many freshmen or sophomores to crack a tough corps of juniors.

2002 ALL-STATE

SOFTBALL TEAM

(Overall; all classes; all divisions; 30-player limit; mp=multi-purpose)

C -- Elizabeth Peterson (Poly, Riverside) Sr.

C -- Haley Woods (Burlingame) Sr.

P -- Heather Booth (M.L. King, Riverside) Sr.

P -- Mandy Brown (Poway) Sr.

P -- Nikki Cinque (Sheldon, Sacramento) Sr.

P -- Alicia Hollowell (Fairfield) Sr.

P -- Erin Sigala (Notre Dame, Salinas) Sr.

P -- Summer Tobias (Chaparral, Temecula) Sr.

P -- Michelle Turner (Kennedy, La Palma) Sr.

INF -- Sarina Aguilar (Buchanan, Clovis) Sr.

INF -- Alex Belardinelli (Clovis) Sr.

INF -- Beth Boscovich (Camarillo) Sr.

INF -- Christina Clark (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.

INF -- Andrea Duran (Selma) Sr.

INF -- Vanessa Iapala (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.

INF -- Meagan Ruthrauff (La Serna, Whittier) Sr.

INF -- Stephanie Salazar (Bullard, Fresno) Sr.

INF -- Dena Tyson (Corona) Sr.

INF -- Ashley Van Boxmeer (El Modena, Tustin) Sr.

OF -- Autumn Champion (Foothill, Tustin) Sr.

OF -- Chelsea Green (Golden West, Visalia) Sr.

OF -- Dominique Lastrapes (Laguna Hills) Sr.

OF -- Caitlin Lowe (Foothill, Tustin) Jr.

MP -- Lisa Dodd (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Jr.

MP -- Jamee Juarez (Wilson, Hacienda Heights) Jr.

MP -- Megan Oliveri (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.

MP -- Alicia Owen (Loara, Anaheim) Sr.

MP -- Jennifer Reynolds (Clovis) Soph.

MP -- Jackie Rogers (Etiwanda, Rancho Cucamonga) Jr.

MP -- Emily Turner (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Jr.

ALL-STATE MEDIUM SCHOOLS

(Div. III state rankings; seniors unless noted)

C -- Ashley Miller (Taft); C -- Haley Woods (Burlingame); P -- Janelle Allen (Del Oro, Loomis) Jr.; P -- Krystal Kehr (Petaluma); P -- Becky McCullough (Campolindo, Moraga) Soph.; P -- Anjelica Selden (Vanden, Travis AFB) Soph.; P -- Nina Van Alfen (Atascadero); P -- Brittany Weil (Pacfica, Garden Grove) Fr.; INF -- Andrea Duran (Selma); INF -- Jordanna Freemer (Freedom, Oakley) Jr.; INF -- Virginia Fritsch (Los Gatos) Jr.; INF -- Mallorie Lenn (Pacifica, Garden Grove); INF -- Chelsea Lundberg (Roseville) Jr.; INF -- Jennifer Orpitelli (Pacifica, Garden Grove); INF -- Rebecca Ramos (Atascadero); INF -- Kaitlin Reiss (Alemany, Mission Hills); INF -- Jamila Taylor (Hanford West, Hanford); INF -- Carly Weinstein (Calabasas); OF -- Kristen Carranza (Burlingame) Soph.; OF -- Tracy Hamm (Campolindo, Moraga); OF -- Veros Miranda (Lompoc); OF -- Holly Reed (Rio Linda); OF -- Breanne Sonneman (Sierra, Tollhouse) Soph.; MP -- Heather Davis (Taft) Jr.; MP -- Elena Ferrero (Harvard Westlake, North Hollywood); MP -- Kelly Kalish (La Canada); MP -- Shannon Linerud (Presentation, San Jose); MP -- Megan Oliveri (Freedom, Oakley); MP -- Kala Risse (Rio Linda) Jr.; MP -- Cassie Vanover (Half Moon Bay).

ALL-STATE SMALL SCHOOLS

(Div. V & Div. IV state rankings; seniors unless noted)

C -- Valerie Alston (Linfield, Temecula); C -- Shawna Paxton (Valley Christian, San Jose); P -- Richelle Billescas (El Segundo) Jr.; P -- Ashlee Freeman (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.; P -- Melissa Gomez (Western Christian, Covina) Fr.; P -- Carly Harmon (Brookside Christian, Stockton); P -- Melissa Johnson (Oak Park, Agoura Hills); P -- Kristen Neil (Valley Christian, San Jose); P -- Emily Nelson (Poly, Pasadena); P -- Lauren Nydam (Village Christian, Sun Valley) Soph.; P -- Erin Sigala (Notre Dame, Salinas); INF -- Rachel Bomgren (Lutheran, Orange); INF -- Tiffani Dumas (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Soph.; INF -- Alissa Eno (El Segundo); INF -- Ivette Hernandez (Faith Baptist, Canoga Park); INF -- Kim O'Hanion (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs); INF -- Devina Quintero (Faith Baptist, Canoga Park) Jr.; INF -- Kelley Silagyi (Pomona Catholic, Pomona); OF -- Summer Adams (Willits); OF -- Amerra Kesterson (Calvary Chapel, Santa Ana) Jr.; OF -- Lindsay Schutzler (Notre Dame, Salinas) Jr.; OF -- Lindy Winkler (Calaveras, San Andreas); MP -- Maya Chard-Yaron (La Jolla Country Day); MP -- Katie Cotta (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Fr.; MP -- Danika Dukes (East Nicolaus) Jr.; MP -- Laura Ferreira (Holy Names, Oakland); MP -- Megan Galloway (St. Vincent, Petaluma) Soph.; MP -- Kari Lohse (Orland); MP -- Jessica Kerr (Justin-Siena, Napa); MP -- Amy Mason (Golden Sierra, Garden Valley).

ALL-STATE UNDERCLASS

(all juniors unless noted; regardless of division)

C -- Jaisa Creps (Valencia); C -- Nichole Willis (Clovis); P -- Monica Abbott (North Salinas, Salinas); P -- Omaira Estremera (Ceres); P -- Mandy Kilionski (Thousand Oaks); P -- Taryne Mowatt (Santiago, Corona) Soph.; P -- Jennifer Reynolds (Clovis) Soph.; P -- Anjelica Selden (Vanden, Travis AFB) Soph.; P -- Brittney Tachara (East Union, Manteca) Soph.; P -- Brittany Weil (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Fr.; INF -- Aubrey Boag (Poway); INF -- Jen Curtier (Quartz Hill); INF -- Tiffani Dumas (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Soph.; INF -- Jaci Ecker (Sheldon, Sacramento); INF -- Courtney Moore (Golden West, Visalia); INF -- Amber Spaulding (Etiwanda, Rancho Cucamonga); OF -- Kelly Comstock (Carlmont, Belmont); OF -- Caitlin Lowe (Foothill, Tustin); OF -- Lisa Modglin (Simi Valley); OF -- Lyn Morris (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Soph.; OF -- Lindsay Schutzler (Notre Dame, Salinas); OF -- Michelle Smith (College Park, Pleasant Hill); MP -- Katie Cotta (Brookside Christian, Stockton) Fr.; MP -- Mindy Cowles (Poly, Riverside) Soph.; MP -- Jennifer Davis (California, Whittier); MP -- Lisa Dodd (Mira Mesa, San Diego); MP -- Jamee Juarez (Wilson, Hacienda Heights); MP -- Cambria Miranda (Camarillo) Soph.; MP -- Jackie Rogers (Etiwanda, Rancho Cucamonga); MP -- Emily Turner (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista).


Golden State Preps Top Stories