2002 All-State Baseball Teams

Bishop Amat, Camarillo and Rancho Bernardo are the only schools to get two players on the all-state first team. Several others had two on one of the other three all-state teams. For all-state underclass, five super sophs are able to land among the juniors.

2002 ALL-STATE

BASEBALL TEAM

(Selected by Cal-Hi Sports; all classes; all divisions; 30-player limit; mp=multi-purpose)

C -- Mike Pierce (Clovis) Sr.

P -- Jesse English (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Sr.

P -- Chris Gruler (Liberty, Brentwood) Sr.

P -- Cole Hamels (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.

P -- Ian Kennedy (La Quinta, Westminster) Jr.

P -- Greg Miller (Esperanza, Anaheim) Sr.

P -- Daniel Miltenberger (Laguna Hills) Sr.

P -- Adam Simon (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.

P -- Travis Sutton (Camarillo) Sr.

INF -- Jake Blalock (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.

INF -- Kiel Fisher (Poly, Riverside) Sr.

INF -- James Guerrero (Fontana) Sr.

INF -- Cody Haerther (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.

INF -- Gary Johnson (Del Campo, Fair Oaks) Sr.

INF -- Mike Lange (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.

INF -- Scott Moore (Cypress) Sr.

INF -- Jarrad Page (San Leandro) Sr.

INF -- Sergio Santos (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr.

OF -- Brad Croxton (Redlands) Sr.

OF -- James McDonald (Poly, Long Beach) Sr.

OF -- Shawn Scobee (Rio Linda) Sr.

OF -- Chris Walston (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.

OF -- Delmon Young (Camarillo) Jr.

MP -- Matt Bush (Mission Bay, San Diego) Soph.

MP -- Adam Elliott (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr.

MP -- Caleb Maher (Ceres) Sr.

MP -- Adam Moreno (Fresno) Sr.

MP -- JoJo Reyes (Arlington, Riverside) Jr.

MP -- Daniel Romero (Wilcox, Santa Clara) Sr.

MP -- Garett White (Centennial, Bakersfield) Sr.

ALL-STATE MEDIUM SCHOOLS

(Div. III state rankings; seniors unless noted)

C -- Baron Frost (St. Augustine, San Diego) Sr.; C -- Sergio Pedroza (Northview, Covina) Sr.; C -- Kent Sakamoto (East Bakersfield) Sr.; C -- Brock Ungricht (Mission Bay, San Diego) Jr.; P -- Travis Bearden (Santa Cruz) Sr.; P -- Garrett Fall (Rio Linda) Sr.; P -- Stephan Kahn (Servite, Anaheim) Sr.; P -- Ian Kennedy (La Quinta, Westminster) Jr.; P -- Greg Reynolds (Terra Nova, Pacifica) Jr.; P -- Haley Winter (Miramonte, Orinda) Sr.; INF -- Kyle Bonvechio (Prospect, Saratoga) Jr.; INF -- Ryan Broderick (Palm Desert) Sr.; INF -- Adam Carr (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton) Sr.; INF -- Cody Haerther (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.; INF -- Daniel Jagd (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Sr.; INF -- Josh Satin (Harvard-Westlake, N. Hollywood) Jr.; INF -- Ian Stewart (La Quinta, Westminster) Jr.; INF -- Neil Walton (Santa Cruz) Sr.; OF -- Matt Berezay (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.; OF -- Daniel Mercurio (Monterey) Sr.; OF -- Mitch Rudnick (Union Mine) Sr.; OF -- Shawn Scobee (Rio Linda) Sr.; OF -- Jimmy Waninger (Fullerton) Sr.; OF -- Josh Womack (Crawford, San Diego) Sr.; MP -- Matt Bush (Mission Bay, San Diego) Soph.; MP -- T.J. Christianson (Vanden, Travis AFB) Sr.; MP -- Jeff Easley (Yosemite, Oakhurst) Sr.; MP -- Derik Eastom (Tehachapi) Sr.; MP -- Toph Grenfall (Rim of the World, Lake Arrowhead) Sr.; MP -- Bobby Paschal (Chaminade, West Hills) Sr.

ALL-STATE SMALL SCHOOLS

(Div. V & Div. IV state rankings; seniors unless noted)

C -- Blake Nelson (Oak Park, Agoura Hills) Sr.; C -- Tom Sorti (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.; C -- Trey Ursich (Mary Star, San Pedro) Jr.; P -- Justin Aspegren (Justin-Siena, Napa) Sr.; P -- Mel Cuckovich (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Sr.; P -- Matt Duryea (St. Bernard, Eureka) Jr.; P -- Cheyne Hann (Valley Christian, San Jose) Jr.; P -- Scott Scharlach (Poly, Pasadena) Sr.; P -- Jonathon Young (Amador, Sutter Creek) Sr.; DH -- Trevor Howell (Pacific Grove) Sr.; DH -- Casey Keating (S.J. Memorial, Fresno) Sr.; INF -- Leonard Davis (Dos Palos) Sr.; INF -- Aaron Heether (Ripon) Sr.; INF -- Dustin Kelly (St. Joseph, Santa Maria) Sr.; INF -- Zach Lampella (Etna) Sr.; INF -- Brandon Mascorro (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.; INF -- Scott Moore (Lutheran, La Verne) Jr.; INF -- Dustin Realini (Valley Christian, San Jose) Sr.; INF -- Jimmy Salas (St. Paul, Santa Fe Springs) Sr.; INF -- Ray Silva (Kelseyville) Sr.; OF -- R.J. Blackwell (Grace Brethren, Simi Valley) Sr.; OF -- Todd Gray (Denair) Sr.; OF -- Carlos Ibarra (Marian Catholic, San Diego) Jr.; OF -- Luis Jarado (Chowchilla) Sr.; MP -- Richard Gonzalez (Winters) Sr.; MP -- Kyle Kupiec (Immanuel, Reedley) Sr.; MP -- Andreas Madsen (Carmel) Sr.; MP -- Adam Schlecht (Central Catholic, Modesto) Sr.; MP -- Brian Schroeder (Christian, El Cajon) Jr.; MP -- Matt Verdegaal (Central Valley Christian, Visalia) Sr.

ALL-STATE UNDERCLASS

(all juniors unless noted; regardless of division)

C -- Zac Haines (Rio Mesa, Oxnard); C -- Chris Huston (Centennial, Bakersfield); C -- Brock Ungricht (Mission Bay, San Diego); P -- Eddie Gamboa (Merced); P -- Ian Kennedy (La Quinta, Westminster); P -- Brandon Villalobos (Glendora); P -- Jason Wanamaker (Lakewood); P -- Zach Zinicola (Arlington, Riverside); DH -- Travis Denker (Brea-Olinda, Brea); INF -- Cody Cipriano (Westlake, Westlake Village); INF -- Jason Donald (Buchanan, Clovis); INF -- Josh Lansford (St. Francis, Mountain View); INF -- Dustin Richards (Arroyo Grande); INF -- Ian Stewart (La Quinta, Westminster); INF -- Chris Valaika (Hart, Newhall); OF -- Jason Corder (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) Soph.; OF -- Mitch Einertson (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) Soph.; OF -- Chris Errecart (Lincoln, Stockton); OF -- Daniel Perales (Mater Dei, Santa Ana); OF -- Robert Perry (Mitty, San Jose); OF -- Bill Rhinehart (Casa Roble, Orangevale); OF -- Clifton Smith (Edison, Fresno); OF -- Delmon Young (Camarillo); MP -- Andy Beal (Peninsula, R.H. Estates) Soph.; MP -- Matt Bush (Mission Bay, San Diego) Soph.; MP -- Chuck Lofgren (Serra, San Mateo) Soph.; MP -- John Peabody (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego); MP -- Matt Pulley (Woodland); MP -- JoJo Reyes (Arlington, Riverside); MP -- Darrell Sales (Wilcox, Santa Clara).


Golden State Preps Top Stories