ATHLETE HONOR ROLL

This isn't an absolute complete list, but here's the names of many top athletes who made the 2001-02 school year another memorable one all across the state. Each listed alphabetically with primary sports.

Boys

Hassan Adams (Westchester, Los Angeles) Basketball

Lorenzo Booker (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Football, Track

Jr: Mark Bradford (Fremont, Los Angeles) Football, Basketball, Track

Noah Bryant (Carpinteria) Football, Track

Jr: Reggie Bush (Helix, La Mesa) Football, Track

Michael Cavic (Tustin) Swimming

Jon Chreiten (Edison, Fresno) Football, Wrestling

Jordan Christenson (Clovis) Football, Baseball

Mel Cuckovich (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Football, Basketball, Baseball

Leonard Davis (Dos Palos) Football, Baseball

Jr: Maurice Drew (De La Salle, Concord) Football, Track

Keith Ellison (Redondo, Redondo Beach) Football, Basketball

Danny Flanagan (Edison, Huntington Beach) Football, Track

Joe Fleskowski (Mission Viejo) Football, Track

Kyle Goodman (Buchanan, Clovis) Football, Wrestling

Matt Gutierrez (De La Salle, Concord) Football, Basketballv Ronald Hill (Walnut) Football, Track

Ryan Hollins (Muir, Pasadena) Basketball, Track

Thomas Hopkins (Coronado) Water Polo, Soccer, Tennis

Ronald Howard (J.W. North, Riverside) Basketball, Track

Jr: Dennis Keyes (Birmingham, Van Nuys) Football, Track

Kyle Kupiec (Immanuel, Reedley) Football, Baseball

Derek Landri (De La Salle, Concord) Football

Marcedes Lewis (Poly, Long Beach) Football, Basketball

Blake Mackey (Bakersfield) Football, Track

Chris McFoy (Chino) Football, Track

Matt McKinney (Santa Ynez) Basketball, Volleyball

Rhema McKnight (Kennedy, La Palma) Football, Basketball

B.J. Mitchell (Del Oro, Loomis) Football, Wrestling

Soph: DeMarcus Nelson (Vallejo) Football, Basketball

Glenn Oheari (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Football, Basketball

Ben Olson (Thousand Oaks) Football, Basketball

Aaron Peirsol (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) Swimming

Hayden Penn (Santana, Santee) Basketball, Baseball

Jarrad Page (San Leandro) Football, Baseball

Jr: Robert Perry (Mitty, San Jose) Football, Baseball

Jr: Desmond Reed (Temple City) Football, Basketball

Nathan Rhodes (East Bakersfield) Football, Basketball, Track

Josh Sherley (Bakersfield) Football, Wrestling

Jr: Steve Smith (Taft, Woodland Hills) Football, Basketball, Track

Adam Tafralis (Mills, Millbrae) Football, Track

Troy Tulowitzki (Fremont, Sunnyvale) Basketball, Baseball

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield) Wrestling

Jr: Delmon Young (Camarillo) Baseball

Girls

Susie Boogaard (Valley Christian, Cerritos) Volleyball, Basketball

Ashley Brown (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Basketball, Track

Cynthia Buggs (Poly, Long Beach) Volleyball, Basketball

Jamie Campbell (Mt. Carmel, San Diego) Volleyball, Basketball

Kristen Caverly (San Clemente) Swimming

Sharon Day (Costa Mesa) Soccer, Track

Jamie DeKiewet (Baptist Christian, Hemet) Volleyball, Softball

Jr: Allyson Felix (L.A. Baptist, West Hills) Track

Tracy Hamm (Campolindo, Moraga) Soccer, Softball

Amy Haapenen (East Union, Manteca) Volleyball, Basketball, Track

Jr: Lindsey Harris (Valley Christian, San Jose) Volleyball, Basketball

Chaunte Howard (J.W. North, Riverside) Track

Jessica Miller (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad) Field Hockey, Soccer, Lacrosse

Jill Oakes (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood) Soccer

Julia Pitts (North, Torrance) Volleyball, Basketball, Track

Jr: Noelle Quinn (Bishop Montgomery, Torrance) Volleyball, Basketball

Scotti Shafer (Carlsbad) Water Polo, Swimming

Lindsey Sherborne (Mitty, San Jose) Volleyball

Amber Trotter (Ukiah) Cross Country

Jackie Turpin (Santana, Santee) Basketball, Track

Jr: Kamaiya Warren (St. Mary's, Berkeley) Basketball, Track

Soph: Candice Wiggins (La Jolla Country Day) Volleyball, Basketball, Track

Soph: Sa'de Wiley-Gatewood (Lynwood) Basketball

Rachel Zeiman (Edison, Huntington Beach) Basketball, Track

Great job all of you! Have a safe and happy summer!


Golden State Preps Top Stories