NEW STATE RANKINGS BY DIVISION & REGION

New teams this week in Div. III, Div. IV and Div. V only. Still on top are De La Salle, Monte Vista, Kaiser, Oaks Christian and Central Catholic.

(Compiled by CalHiSports.com)

(After games of Sept. 28)

(Last week's rank in parentheses)

DIVISION I

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 3-0

2. (2) Poly (Long Beach) 3-0

3. (3) Loyola (Los Angeles) 3-0

4. (4) Los Alamitos 2-0-1

5. (5) Hart (Newhall) 2-0-1

6. (6) Chino 3-0

7. (7) Santa Margarita (RSM) 3-0

8. (8) Vista 3-0

9. (9) Mission Viejo 3-0

10. (10) San Leandro 3-0

DIVISION II

1. (1) Monte Vista (Danville) 3-0

2. (2) Mira Costa (Manhattan Bch) 3-0

3. (3) Helix (La Mesa) 3-1

4. (4) Arroyo Grande 3-0

5. (5) Skyline (Oakland) 3-0-1

6. (6) Oak Ridge (El Dor. Hills) 2-1

7. (7) San Ramon V. (Danv.) 3-0

8. (8) Los Altos (Hac. Heights) 3-0

9. (9) Los Gatos 3-0

10. (10) Paso Robles 2-1

DIVISION III

1. (3) Kaiser (Fontana) 2-0-1

2. (2) Garces (Bakersfield) 3-0

3. (5) Miramonte (Orinda) 3-0

4. (10) University (S.D.) 3-0

5. (nr) Marian Catholic (S.D.) 4-0

6. (6) Lassen (Susanville) 4-0

7. (8) San Lorenzo V. (Felton) 3-0

8. (9) B. O'Dowd (Oakland) 3-0

9. (nr) Vanden (Travis AFB) 3-0

10. (10) Terra Nova (Pacifica) 3-0

DIVISION IV

1. (1) Oaks Christian (Westl. Vill.) 3-0

2. (2) Paraclete (Lancaster) 3-0

3. (3) Carpinteria 3-0

4. (4) Escalon 2-0-1

5. (5) Montclair Prep (V. Nuys) 1-1

6. (7) Valley Chr. (Cerritos) 3-0

7. (9) Dos Palos 3-1

8. (10) Central Valley (Lake Shasta) 4-0

9. (nr) Sutter 4-0

10. (8) Calaveras (San Andreas) 2-1

DIVISION V

1. (1) Central Catholic (Modesto) 3-0

2. (4) Fresno Christian 5-0

3. (3) Santa Fe Chr. (Solana Bch) 3-1

4. (7) Ferndale 3-0

5. (5) Brethren Chr. (Cypress) 3-0

6. (6) Poly (Pasadena) 3-0

7. (9) Gustine 3-0

8. (nr) Vincent Memorial (Calexico) 3-0

9. (10) Tomales 3-0

10. (nr) Brentwood (Los Angeles) 3-0

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 3-0

2. (2) San Leandro 3-0

3. (3) Grant (Sacramento) 3-0

4. (5) Palma (Salinas) 3-0

5. (6) Monte Vista (Danville) 3-0

6. (7) Clovis 4-0

7. (nr) Nevada Union (Gr. Valley) 3-0

8. (8) Buchanan (Clovis) 4-0

9. (9) Foothill (Pleasanton) 2-0-1

10. (10) Skyline (Oakland) 3-0-1

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) Poly (Long Beach) 3-0

2. (2) Loyola (Los Angeles) 3-0

3. (3) Los Alamitos 2-0-1

4. (4) Hart (Newhall) 2-0-1

5. (5) Chino 3-0

6. (6) Santa Margarita (RSM) 3-0

7. (7) Vista 3-0

8. (8) Mission Viejo 3-0

9. (10) Centennial (Corona) 3-0

10. (9) Taft (Woodland Hills) 3-0

TEAMS ON THE

RANKINGS BUBBLE

NorCal Div. I -- Central (Fresno) 4-0; Piedmont Hills (San Jose) 3-0; Salinas 3-0; Valley Christian (San Jose) 4-0; Woodland 3-0.

SoCal Div. I -- Arcadia 3-0; Arroyo Grande 3-0; Antelope Valley (Lancaster) 3-0; Ayala (Chino Hills) 3-0; Birmingham (Van Nuys) 3-0; Bishop Amat (La Puente) 3-0; Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) 3-0; El Camino (Oceanside) 2-1; Esperanza (Anaheim) 3-0; Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 2-1; Murietta Valley (Murietta) 3-0; Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 3-0; Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 3-0; Servite (Anaheim) 3-0.

Div. II -- Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa) 3-0; Castle Park (Chula Vista) 3-0; Foothill (Tustin) 3-0; McClymonds (Oakland) 2-1; Milpitas 3-0; Oceanside 1-2; Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 3-0; Righetti (Santa Maria) 3-0; St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 2-1.

Div. III -- Enterprise (Redding) 4-0; Fullerton 3-0; La Quinta 2-1; Madison (San Diego) 4-0; Monrovia 3-0; Serra (Gardena) 3-0; Serrano (Phelan) 3-0; Sierra (Tollhouse) 4-0; Western (Anaheim) 3-0; Yosemite (Oakhurst) 4-0.

Div. IV -- Coalinga 4-0; Cloverdale 2-0; John Swett (Crockett) 3-0; Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 4-0; Templeton 4-0.

Div. V -- Biggs 3-1; Bishop Quinn (Redding) 4-0; Capistrano Valley Christian (SJ Capistrano) 2-1; Middletown 1-1; Parker (San Diego) 2-1; Vacaville Christian 3-0.

EIGHT-MAN

TOP FIVE

1. La Jolla Country Day 4-0; 2. Julian 3-0; 3. Joshua Springs 3-0; 4. Hesperia Christian (Hesperia) 3-0; 5. Avalon (Catalina Island) 3-0.

RATINGS DROPS

Overall Top 20 -- Former No. 12 Elk Grove (lost to Nevada Union of Grass Valley, 35-9); No. 18 El Camino of Oceanside (lost to Helix of La Mesa, 30-21).

Div. I — None.

Div. II -- None.

Div. III -- Former No. 7 Manteca (lost to Vanden of Travis AFB, 12-0).

Div. IV -- Former No. 6 Christian of El Cajon (lost to Parker of San Diego, 13-0).

Div. V -- Former No. 2 Arrowhead Christian of Redlands (lost to Beaumont, 43-13); No. 8 Campbell Hall of North Hollywood (lost to Flintridge Prep, 27-20).


Golden State Preps Top Stories