STATE FB RANKS BY DIVISION & REGION

Serra of Gardena and Enterprise of Redding join Div. III list.....Carpinteria up to No. 2 in Div. IV.....Mammoth reclassified as Div. V and now in the top five in that division....Still No. 1 are De La Salle (Div. I), Monte Vista (Div. II), Kaiser (Div. III), Oaks Christian (Div. IV) and Central Catholic (Div. V).

(After games of Oct. 5; last week's rank in parentheses)

DIVISION I

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 4-0

2. (2) Poly (Long Beach) 4-0

3. (3) Loyola (Los Angeles) 4-0

4. (4) Los Alamitos 3-0-1

5. (5) Hart (Newhall) 3-0-1

6. (6) Chino 4-0

7. (7) Santa Margarita (RSM) 4-0

8. (9) Mission Viejo 4-0

8. (10) San Leandro 4-0

10. (nr) Centennial (Corona) 4-0

DIVISION II

1. (1) Monte Vista (Danville) 4-0

2. (2) Mira Costa (Manhattan Bch) 4-0

3. (3) Helix (La Mesa) 3-1

4. (4) Arroyo Grande 4-0

5. (5) Skyline (Oakland) 3-0-1

6. (6) Oak Ridge (El Dor. Hills) 3-1

7. (7) San Ramon V. (Danv.) 4-0

8. (8) Los Altos (Hac. Heights) 4-0*

9. (9) Los Gatos 4-0

10. (10) Paso Robles 3-1

*On field record; forfeit loss not included.

DIVISION III

1. (1) Kaiser (Fontana) 3-0-1

2. (2) Garces (Bakersfield) 4-0

3. (3) Miramonte (Orinda) 4-0

4. (5) Marian Catholic (S.D.) 4-0

5. (7) San Lorenzo V. (Felton) 4-0

6. (6) Lassen (Susanville) 5-0

7. (8) B. O'Dowd (Oakland) 4-0

8. (nr) Enterprise (Redding) 5-0

9. (nr) Serra (Gardena) 4-0

10. (10) Terra Nova (Pacifica) 4-0

DIVISION IV

1. (1) Oaks Christian (Westl. Vill.) 4-0

2. (3) Carpinteria 4-0

3. (4) Escalon 3-0-1

4. (5) Montclair Prep (V. Nuys) 3-1

5. (6) Valley Chr. (Cerritos) 4-0

6. (2) Paraclete (Lancaster) 3-1

7. (7) Dos Palos 3-2

8. (nr) Coalinga 5-0

9. (nr) Amador (Sutter Creek) 4-0

10. (10) Calaveras (San Andreas) 3-1

DIVISION V

1. (1) Central Catholic (Modesto) 4-0

2. (2) Fresno Christian 6-0

3. (3) Santa Fe Chr. (Solana Bch) 4-1

4. (nr) Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 5-0

5. (8) Vincent Memorial (Calexico) 3-0

6. (7) Gustine 4-0

7. (4) Ferndale 3-1

8. (nr) Ontario Christian 3-1

9. (nr) South Fork (Miranda) 3-1

10. (10) Brentwood (Los Angeles) 4-0

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 4-0

2. (2) San Leandro 4-0

3. (3) Grant (Sacramento) 4-0

4. (4) Palma (Salinas) 4-0

5. (5) Monte Vista (Danville) 4-0

6. (6) Clovis 5-0

7. (7) Nevada Union (Gr. Valley) 4-0

8. (8) Buchanan (Clovis) 5-0

9. (9) Foothill (Pleasanton) 3-0-1

10. (10) Skyline (Oakland) 3-0-1

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) Poly (Long Beach) 4-0

2. (2) Loyola (Los Angeles) 4-0

3. (3) Los Alamitos 3-0-1

4. (4) Hart (Newhall) 3-0-1

5. (5) Chino 4-0

6. (6) Santa Margarita (RSM) 4-0

7. (8) Mission Viejo 4-0

8. (9) Centennial (Corona) 4-0

9. (10) Taft (Woodland Hills) 4-0

10. (nr) Helix (La Mesa) 3-1

TEAMS ON THE

RANKINGS BUBBLE

NorCal Div. I -- Central (Fresno) 5-0; Edison (Stockton) 4-0**; Jesuit (Carmichael) 4-0; Piedmont Hills (San Jose) 4-0; Valley Christian (San Jose) 5-0; Woodland 4-0. **Note: Edison not currently eligible to participate in postseason playoffs.

SoCal Div. I -- Arcadia 4-0; Antelope Valley (Lancaster) 3-1; Birmingham (Van Nuys) 3-1; Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) 4-0; El Camino (Oceanside) 3-1; Esperanza (Anaheim) 4-0; Fremont (Los Angeles) 4-0; Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 3-1; Murietta Valley (Murietta) 4-0; Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 4-0; Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 5-0; Rancho Buena Vista (Vista) 3-0-1; Vista 3-1.

Div. II -- Castle Park (Chula Vista) 4-0; Foothill (Tustin) 4-0; McClymonds (Oakland) 3-1; Oceanside 2-2; Oxnard 3-1; Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 4-0; Righetti (Santa Maria) 4-0; St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 3-1.

Div. III -- El Segundo 4-0; Foothill (Sacramento) 3-1; Fullerton 4-0; La Quinta 3-1; Madison (San Diego) 5-0; Monrovia 4-0; Serrano (Phelan) 4-0; Sierra (Tollhouse) 5-0; Yosemite (Oakhurst) 5-0

Div. IV -- Beaumont 3-1; Cloverdale 4-0; John Swett (Crockett) 4-0; Templeton 5-0.

Div. V -- Arrowhead Christian (Redlands) 2-1; Bishop Quinn (Redding) 5-0; Brethren Christian (Cypress) 3-1; Linfield (Temecula) 3-1; Middletown 3-1; Modesto Christian 2-2; Tomales 3-1.

EIGHT-MAN TOP FIVE

1. Julian 4-0; 2. La Jolla Country Day 4-1; 3. Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley) 4-0; 4. Hesperia Christian (Hesperia) 4-0; 5. Avalon (Catalina Island) 4-0. Note: Julian edged La Jolla Country Day, 20-18, last weekend in a battle of the No. 1 and No. 2 teams.

RATINGS DROPS

Overall Top 20 -- Former No. 8 Vista (lost to Oceanside, 33-21); No. 20 San Clemente (lost to Centennial of Corona, 26-12).

Div. I — Former No. 8 Vista.

Div. II -- None.

Div. III -- Former No. 4 University of San Diego (lost to Point Loma, 27-0); No. 9 Vanden of Travis AFB (lost to Foothill of Sacramento, 33-14).

Div. IV -- Former No. 8 Central Valley (lost to Paradise, 35-20); No. 9 Sutter (lost to Corning, 48-20).

Div. V -- Former No. 5 Brethren Christian of Cypress (lost to Calvary Chapel of Santa Ana, 43-20); No. 6 Pasadena Poly (lost to Ontario Christian, 36-20); No. 9 Tomales (lost to Clear Lake of Lakeport, 22-19).

NorCal -- None.

SoCal -- Former No. 7 Vista.


Golden State Preps Top Stories