2007 CIF Sectional Division Champions

The Golden State crowned champions in each of the 10 CIF sections, with 47 schools in all celebrating sectional titles in 2007. Here is a list of all the sectional champions...

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA TEAMS (23)

Central Coast Section
Open Division SAN JOSE OAK GROVE (I)
Large Division PALO ALTO (II)
Medium Division SAN FRANCISCO ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN (II)
Small Division SANTA CRUZ (II)

North Coast Section
Class 4A East Bay CONCORD DE LA SALLE (I)
Class 3A DANVILLE SAN RAMON VALLEY (I)
Class 2A NOVATO (II)
Class A FERNDALE (III)
Class B ST. ELIZABETH (III)

Northern Section
Division I PALO CEDRO FOOTHILL (II)
Division II SUTTER (III)
Division III HAMILTON UNION (III)
Division IV EAST NICOLAUS (III)
Division V FALL RIVER (III)

Oakland Section
Section Champion OAKLAND McCLYMONDS (III)

Sac-Joaquin Section
Division I NAPA (I)
Division II GRANITE BAY (I)
Division III RODRIGUEZ (I)
Division IV OAKDALE (II)
Division V CENTRAL CATHOLIC (III)
Division VI LINDHURST (II)
Division VII VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN (III)

San Francisco Section
Section Champion LINCOLN (I)

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA TEAMS (24)

Central Section
Division I BAKERSFIELD (I)
Division II VISALIA EL DIAMANTE (II)
Division III TEHACHAPI (II)
Division IV TAFT UNION (III)
Division V BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN (III)

Los Angeles City Section
Championship Division VAN NUYS BIRMINGHAM (I)

San Diego Section
Division I POWAY (I)
Division II OCEANSIDE (II)
Division III CATHEDRAL CATHOLIC (II)
Division IV VALLEY CENTER (II)
Division V LA JOLLA BISHOP'S (III)

Southern Section
Central Division ONTARIO COLONY (II)
East Valley Division PERRIS CITRUS HILL (II)
Eastern Division RIVERSIDE JW NORTH (I)
Inland Division CORONA CENTENNIAL (I)
Mid-Valley Division OXNARD SANTA CLARA (III)
Northeast Division SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO ST. MARGARET'S (III)
Northern Division VENTURA ST. BONAVENTURE (III)
Northwest Division WESTLAKE VILLAGE OAKS CHRISTIAN (III)
Pac-5 Division LONG BEACH POLY (I)
Southeast Division LA HABRA (II)
Southern Division CYPRESS (II)
Southwest Division PLACENTIA EL DORADO (I)
Western Division SANTA FE SPRINGS ST. PAUL (III)


Golden State Preps Top Stories