STATE RANKINGS BY DIVISION & REGION

Paso Robles wins its way back into the Div. II top 10....Hayward tops O'Dowd and gets reward with Div. III ranking.....Amador and Calaveras now both in Div. IV top 10....Still No. 1 is De La Salle, Monte Vista of Danville, Kaiser, Oaks Christian and Central Catholic. Watch out, Oaks, you've got No. 2 Carpinteria on Friday.

(After games of Oct. 19; last week's rank in parentheses)

DIVISION I

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 6-0

2. (2) Poly (Long Beach) 5-1

3. (4) Los Alamitos 5-0-1

4. (5) Hart (Newhall) 5-0-1

5. (8) Mission Viejo 6-0

6. (6) Chino 6-0

7. (9) San Leandro 6-0

8. (10) Grant (Sacramento) 6-0

9. (nr) Taft (Woodland Hills) 6-0

10. (nr) Servite (Anaheim) 6-0

DIVISION II

1. (1) Monte Vista (Danville) 6-0

2. (2) Mira Costa (Manhattan Bch) 6-0

3. (3) Helix (La Mesa) 5-1

4. (5) Skyline (Oakland) 5-0-1

5. (6) Oak Ridge (El Dor. Hills) 5-1

6. (8) Los Altos (Hac. Heights) 6-0*

7. (7) San Ramon V. (Danv.) 6-0

8. (9) Los Gatos 6-0

9. (10) Oceanside 4-2

10. (nr) Paso Robles 4-2

*On field record; forfeit loss not included.

DIVISION III

1. (1) Kaiser (Fontana) 5-0-1

2. (2) Garces (Bakersfield) 6-0

3. (3) Miramonte (Orinda) 6-0

4. (4) Marian Catholic (S.D.) 6-0

5. (5) San Lorenzo V. (Felton) 6-0

6. (6) Lassen (Susanville) 7-0

7. (8) Enterprise (Redding) 7-0

8. (9) Serra (Gardena) 6-0

9. (nr) Hayward 6-0

10. (10) Terra Nova (Pacifica) 6-0

DIVISION IV

1. (1) Oaks Christian (Westl. Vill.) 6-0

2. (2) Carpinteria 6-0

3. (3) Escalon 5-0-1

4. (4) Montclair Prep (V. Nuys) 4-1

5. (5) Valley Chr. (Cerritos) 6-0

6. (7) Kerman 6-1

7. (8) Paraclete (Lancaster) 4-2

8. (9) Calaveras (San Andreas) 5-1

9. (nr) Amador (Sutter Creek) 5-1

10. (6) Coalinga 6-1

DIVISION V

1. (1) Central Catholic (Modesto) 6-0

2. (2) Fresno Christian 7-0

3. (3) Santa Fe Chr. (Solana Bch) 5-1

4. (4) Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 7-0

5. (5) Vincent Memorial (Calexico) 4-0

6. (6) Gustine 6-0

7. (7) Ferndale 5-1

8. (8) Ontario Christian 5-1

9. (9) South Fork (Miranda) 4-2

10. (10) Brentwood (Los Angeles) 6-0

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 6-0

2. (2) San Leandro 6-0

3. (3) Grant (Sacramento) 6-0

4. (5) Monte Vista (Danville) 6-0

5. (4) Palma (Salinas) 6-0

6. (6) Nevada Union (Gr. Valley) 7-0

7. (9) Skyline (Oakland) 5-0-1

8. (nr) Central (Fresno) 7-0

9. (8) Foothill (Pleasanton) 4-1-1

10. (nr) Woodland 6-0

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) Poly (Long Beach) 5-1

2. (3) Los Alamitos 5-0-1

3. (4) Hart (Newhall) 5-0-1

4. (7) Mission Viejo 6-0

5. (5) Chino 6-0

6. (8) Taft (Woodland Hills) 6-0

7. (nr) Servite (Anaheim) 6-0

8. (nr) Esperanza (Anaheim) 6-0

9. (9) Mira Costa (Manhattan Bch) 6-0

10. (10) Helix (La Mesa) 5-1

TEAMS ON THE

RANKINGS BUBBLE

NorCal Div. I -- Buchanan (Clovis) 6-1, Clovis 6-1, Clovis East (Clovis) 6-1, Edison (Stockton) 6-0**; Florin (Sacramento) 6-0; Jesuit (Carmichael) 5-0; Piedmont Hills (San Jose) 6-0; Valley Christian (San Jose) 6-0. **Note: Edison not currently eligible to participate in postseason playoffs.

SoCal Div. I -- Arcadia 6-0; Antelope Valley (Lancaster) 5-1; Birmingham (Van Nuys) 5-1;Canyon (Canyon Country) 6-0; Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) 5-0-1; Centennial (Corona) 5-1; Damien (La Verne) 5-1; Fremont (Los Angeles) 6-0; Murietta Valley (Murietta) 5-0-1; Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 6-0; Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 5-1.

Div. II -- Arroyo Grande 5-1; Charter Oak (Covina) 5-1; Foothill (Tustin) 5-1; Katella (Anaheim) 6-0; McClymonds (Oakland) 5-1; Oxnard 5-1; Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 6-0; Righetti (Santa Maria) 6-0; St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 5-1.

Div. III -- Cathedral (Los Angeles) 6-0; Culver City 6-0; El Segundo 6-0; Foothill (Sacramento) 5-1; La Habra 5-1; La Quinta 5-1; Madison (San Diego) 6-0; Monrovia 6-0; Serrano (Phelan) 6-0; Yosemite (Oakhurst) 7-0.

Div. IV -- Beaumont 5-1; Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello) 6-0; Cloverdale 5-0; Desert (Edwards) 5-0; Dos Palos 4-3; John Swett (Crockett) 5-0; Mojave 5-0.

Div. V -- Bishop Quinn (Palo Cedro) 6-0; Calvary Temple (Modesto) 6-0; Linfield (Temecula) 5-1; Live Oak 6-1; Mariposa 4-1; Middletown 4-2.

EIGHT-MAN

TOP FIVE

1. Julian 6-0; 2. La Jolla Country Day 5-1; 3. Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley) 6-0; 4. Tri-City Christian (Vista) 6-0; 5. Hesperia Christian (Hesperia) 5-1.

RATINGS DROPS

Overall Top 20 -- Former No. 7 Santa Margarita of Rancho SM (lost to St. John Bosco of Bellflower 28-23); No. 17 Buchanan of Clovis (lost to Clovis East 34-20); No. 20 Arroyo Grande (lost to Paso Robles 12-10).

Div. I — Former No. 3 Loyola of Los Angeles (lost to Mater Dei of Santa Ana 28-10); No. 7 Santa Margarita.

Div. II -- Former No. 4 Arroyo Grande (lost to Paso Robles 12-10).

Div. III -- Former No. 7 Bishop O'Dowd of Oakland (lost to Hayward 31-13).

Div. IV -- Former No. 10 Chowchilla (lost to Fresno SJ Memorial 50-21).

Div. V -- None.

NorCal -- Former No. 7 Buchanan.

SoCal -- Former No. 2 Loyola; No. 6 Santa Margarita.


Golden State Preps Top Stories