STATE RANKINGS BY DIVISION & REGION

The only division that stayed the same was Div. III with Fontana Kaiser and Bakersfield Garces still running 1-2. Among the newcomers are St. Bonaventure of Ventura, Charter Oak of Covina, Desert of Edwards AFB and Bishop Quinn of Palo Cedro.

(After games of Nov. 2; previous rank in parentheses)

DIVISION I

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 8-0

2. (2) Poly (Long Beach) 7-1

3. (3) Los Alamitos 7-0-1

4. (4) Hart (Newhall) 7-0-1

5. (5) Mission Viejo 8-0

6. (7) San Leandro 8-0

7. (8) Grant (Sacramento) 8-0

8. (9) Taft (Woodland Hills) 8-0

9. (nr) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 7-1

10. (nr) Esperanza (Anaheim) 7-1

DIVISION II

1. (1) Monte Vista (Danville) 8-0

2. (2) Mira Costa (Manhattan Bch) 8-0

3. (3) Helix (La Mesa) 7-1

4. (4) Skyline (Oakland) 7-0-1

5. (5) Oak Ridge (El Dor. Hills) 7-1

6. (8) Oceanside 6-2

7. (7) Los Gatos 8-0

8. (nr) St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 7-1

9. (9) San Ramon V. (Danv.) 7-1

10. (nr) Charter Oak (Covina) 7-1

DIVISION III

1. (1) Kaiser (Fontana) 7-0-1

2. (2) Garces (Bakersfield) 8-0

3. (3) Miramonte (Orinda) 8-0

4. (4) Marian Catholic (S.D.) 8-0

5. (5) San Lorenzo V. (Felton) 8-0

6. (6) Lassen (Susanville) 9-0

7. (7) Enterprise (Redding) 9-0

8. (8) La Habra 7-1

9. (9) Serra (Gardena) 8-0

10. (10) Terra Nova (Pacifica) 8-0

DIVISION IV

1. (1) Carpinteria 8-0

2. (2) Escalon 7-0-1

3. (4) Kerman 8-1

4. (5) Oaks Christian (Westl. Vill.) 7-1

5. (6) Valley Chr. (Cerritos) 7-1

6. (7) Paraclete (Lancaster) 6-2

7. (8) Calaveras (San Andreas) 7-1

8. (nr) Desert (Edwards AFB) 8-0

9. (9) Amador (Sutter Creek) 7-1

10. (3) Montclair Prep (Van Nuys) 5-2

DIVISION V

1. (1) Central Catholic (Modesto) 8-0

2. (2) Fresno Christian 9-0

3. (3) Santa Fe Chr. (Solana Bch) 7-1

4. (4) Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 8-0

5. (6) Gustine 8-0

6. (5) Vincent Memorial (Calexico) 5-0

7. (7) Ferndale 6-1

8. (8) Ontario Christian 7-1

9. (9) South Fork (Miranda) 5-2

10. (nr) Bishop Quinn (Palo Cedro) 8-0

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 8-0

2. (2) San Leandro 8-0

3. (3) Grant (Sacramento) 8-0

4. (4) Monte Vista (Danville) 8-0

5. (5) Nevada Union (Gr. Valley) 8-0

6. (6) Skyline (Oakland) 7-0-1

7. (7) Oak Ridge (El Dor. Hills) 7-1

8. (8) Foothill (Pleasanton) 6-1-1

9. (9) Clovis East (Clovis) 8-1

10. (10) Los Gatos 8-0

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) Poly (Long Beach) 7-1

2. (2) Los Alamitos 7-0-1

3. (3) Hart (Newhall) 7-0-1

4. (4) Mission Viejo 8-0

5. (6) Taft (Woodland Hills) 8-0

6. (10) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 7-1

7. (nr) Esperanza (Anaheim) 7-1

8. (8) Mira Costa (Manhattan Bch) 8-0

9. (9) Helix (La Mesa) 7-1

10. (7) Servite (Anaheim) 7-1

TEAMS ON THE

RANKINGS BUBBLE

NorCal Div. I -- Buchanan (Clovis) 8-1; Central (Fresno) 8-1; Florin (Sacramento) 7-0; Hayward 8-0; Jesuit (Carmichael) 8-0; Lincoln (Stockton) 7-1; Piedmont Hills (San Jose) 8-0; Valley Christian (San Jose) 8-0, Woodland 6-2.

SoCal Div. I -- Arcadia 8-0; Antelope Valley (Lancaster) 7-1; Ayala (Chino Hills) 7-1; Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) 7-0-1; Centennial (Corona) 7-1; Chino 7-1; Murietta Valley (Murietta) 7-0-1; Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 7-1.

Div. II -- Foothill (Tustin) 7-1; Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 7-1; Moorpark 8-0; Oxnard 7-1; Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 8-0; Sanger 8-1.

Div. III -- Bear River (Lake of the Pines) 7-1; Cathedral (Los Angeles) 7-1; Culver City 8-0; El Segundo 8-0; Foothill (Sacramento) 7-1; La Quinta 7-1; Madison (San Diego) 8-0; Monrovia 8-0; Serrano (Phelan) 8-0.

Div. IV -- Beaumont 7-1; Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello) 8-0; Cloverdale 8-0; Dos Palos 5-4; John Swett (Crockett) 8-0.

Div. V -- Calvary Temple (Modesto) 8-0; Linfield (Temecula) 7-1; Live Oak 8-1; Middletown 6-2.

EIGHT-MAN

TOP FIVE

1. Julian 8-0; 2. La Jolla Country Day 6-1; 3. Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley) 8-0; 4. Hesperia Christian (Hesperia) 7-1; 5. Avalon (Catalina Island) 7-1.

RATINGS DROPS

Overall Top 20 -- Former No. 6 Chino (lost to Ayala of Chino Hills 21-14); No. 20 Los Altos of Hacienda Heights (lost to Charter Oak of Covina 31-16).

Div. I -- Former No. 6 Chino; No. 10 Servite of Anaheim (lost to Mater Dei 24-7).

Div. II -- Former No. 6 Los Altos; No. 10 Righetti of Santa Maria (lost to Paso Robles, 20-0).

Div. III -- None.

Div. IV -- Former No. 10 Dos Palos (lost to Yosemite of Oakhurst 27-19).

Div. V -- Former No. 10 Brentwood of Los Angeles (lost to Village Christian of Sun Valley 18-7).

Eight-Man -- Former No. 4 Tri-City Christian (lost to Julian 46-20).

NorCal -- None.

SoCal -- Former No. 5 Chino; No. 7 Servite.


Golden State Preps Top Stories