STATE RANKINGS BY DIVISION & REGION

There are only five new teams in this week's divisional rankings and one of those has been in the overall top 20 for several weeks. Jesuit of Carmichael also makes a move in the NorCal top 10 after downing previously unbeaten Florin.

(After games of Nov. 9; last week's rank in parentheses)

DIVISION I

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 9-0

2. (2) Poly (Long Beach) 8-1

3. (3) Los Alamitos 8-0-1

4. (4) Hart (Newhall) 8-0-1

5. (5) Mission Viejo 9-0

6. (6) San Leandro 9-0

7. (7) Grant (Sacramento) 9-0

8. (8) Taft (Woodland Hills) 9-0

9. (10) Esperanza (Anaheim) 8-1

10. (nr) Nevada Union (Grass Valley) 9-0

DIVISION II

1. (1) Monte Vista (Danville) 9-0

2. (2) Mira Costa (Manhattan Bch) 9-0

3. (3) Helix (La Mesa) 8-1

4. (4) Skyline (Oakland) 8-0-1

5. (5) Oak Ridge (El Dor. Hills) 8-1

6. (6) Oceanside 7-2

7. (7) Los Gatos 9-0

8. (8) St. Bonaventure (Ventura) 8-1

9. (9) San Ramon V. (Danv.) 8-1

10. (nr) Sanger 9-1

DIVISION III

1. (1) Kaiser (Fontana) 8-0-1

2. (2) Garces (Bakersfield) 9-0

3. (3) Miramonte (Orinda) 9-0

4. (4) Marian Catholic (S.D.) 9-0

5. (5) San Lorenzo V. (Felton) 9-0

6. (6) Lassen (Susanville) 10-0

7. (7) Enterprise (Redding) 10-0

8. (8) La Habra 8-1

9. (9) Serra (Gardena) 9-0

10. (10) Terra Nova (Pacifica) 9-0

DIVISION IV

1. (1) Carpinteria 9-0

2. (2) Escalon 8-0-1

3. (5) Valley Chr. (Cerritos) 8-1

4. (4) Oaks Christian (Westl. Vill.) 8-1

5. (7) Calaveras (San Andreas) 8-1

6. (6) Paraclete (Lancaster) 7-2

7. (8) Desert (Edwards AFB) 9-0

8. (9) Amador (Sutter Creek) 7-2

9. (nr) Dos Palos 6-4

10. (nr) John Swett (Crockett) 9-0

DIVISION V

1. (1) Central Catholic (Modesto) 9-0

2. (2) Fresno Christian 10-0

3. (3) Santa Fe Chr. (Solana Bch) 8-1

4. (4) Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) 8-0

5. (5) Gustine 9-0

6. (6) Vincent Memorial (Calexico) 6-0

7. (7) Ferndale 7-1

8. (8) Ontario Christian 8-1

9. (nr) Live Oak 9-1

10. (10) Bishop Quinn (Palo Cedro) 8-0

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) De La Salle (Concord) 9-0

2. (2) San Leandro 9-0

3. (3) Grant (Sacramento) 9-0

4. (4) Monte Vista (Danville) 9-0

5. (5) Nevada Union (Gr. Valley) 9-0

6. (6) Skyline (Oakland) 8-0-1

7. (7) Oak Ridge (El Dor. Hills) 8-1

8. (8) Foothill (Pleasanton) 7-1-1

9. (nr) Jesuit (Carmichael) 9-0

10. (10) Los Gatos 9-0

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

OVERALL TOP 10

1. (1) Poly (Long Beach) 8-1

2. (2) Los Alamitos 8-0-1

3. (3) Hart (Newhall) 8-0-1

4. (4) Mission Viejo 9-0

5. (5) Taft (Woodland Hills) 9-0

6. (7) Esperanza (Anaheim) 8-1

7. (8) Mira Costa (Manhattan Bch) 9-0

8. (9) Helix (La Mesa) 8-1

9. (nr) St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 7-2

10. (6) Mater Dei (Santa Ana) 7-2

TEAMS ON THE

RANKINGS BUBBLE

NorCal Div. I -- Buchanan (Clovis) 8-1-1; Clovis 8-2; Hayward 9-0; Lincoln (Stockton) 8-1; Piedmont Hills (San Jose) 9-0; Valley Christian (San Jose) 9-0, Woodland 7-2.

SoCal Div. I -- Antelope Valley (Lancaster) 8-1; Ayala (Chino Hills) 8-1; Birmingham (Lake Balboa) 7-2; Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) 8-0-1; Centennial (Corona) 7-2*; Chino 8-1; Murietta Valley (Murietta) 8-0-1; Rancho Bernardo (San Diego) 7-1; Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 6-3; Servite (Anaheim) 7-2.

Div. II -- Casa Roble (Orangevale) 9-0; Edison (Fresno) 8-2*; Granite Bay 8-1; Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 8-1; Moorpark 9-0; Oxnard 8-1; Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park) 9-0.

Div. III -- Cathedral (Los Angeles) 8-1; Culver City 9-0; El Segundo 8-1; Foothill (Sacramento) 8-1; Monrovia 9-0; San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno) 9-1; Serrano (Phelan) 9-0; Novato 9-0.

Div. IV -- Beaumont 8-1; Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello) 8-0; Cloverdale 9-0; Kerman 8-2.

Div. V -- Calvary Temple (Modesto) 8-0; Linfield (Temecula) 8-1; Middletown 7-2; South Fork (Miranda) 5-3.

EIGHT-MAN TOP FIVE

1. Julian 9-0; 2. La Jolla Country Day 6-1; 3. Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley) 9-0; 4. Hesperia Christian (Hesperia) 8-1; 5. Avalon (Catalina Island) 8-1.

RATINGS DROPS

Overall Top 20 -- Former No. 16 Servite of Anaheim (lost to St. John Bosco, 24-20).

Div. I -- Former No. 9 Mater Dei of Santa Ana (lost to Santa Margarita, 19-0).

Div. II -- Former No. 10 Charter Oak of Covina (lost to Bonita of La Verne, 14-7).

Div. III -- None.

Div. IV -- Former No. 3 Kerman (lost to Dos Palos, 21-7).

Div. V -- Former No. 9 South Fork of Miranda (lost to Ferndale, 19-0).

Eight-Man -- None.

NorCal --None.

SoCal -- Former No. 10 Servite.


Golden State Preps Top Stories