2008 California HS Football TV Schedule

The 2008 high school football season is under way in the Golden State and several games will be televised locally, regionally and nationally. Here is a look at some of the games that will be televised involving California teams, as the state's programs march towards the Home Depot Center in late December...

Here is a look at some of the games being televised around California.  This is an incomplete list, and we will continue to add games as more stations release their schedules.  To submit games that have been announced to be televised, e-mail goldenstatepreps@gmail.com and we will add the game to the master schedule.  We hope to have a complete list of all games from around the state, not just the Southern Section or City Section.

High School Football TV Schedule for 2008

WEEK ONE
September 11: Cypress vs. Mater Dei (DOP/Vootage)
September 11: Northwood vs. University (COX3/Vootage)
September 11: Novato vs. Pleasanton Foothill (Comcast SportsNet)
September 12: Ramona vs. El Capitan (COX4)
September 12: Crespi vs Birmingham (FSN West)
September 12: Bishop Amat vs. Orange Lutheran (Vootage)
September 12: Corona Centenial vs. Temecula Chaparral (Vootgae)
September 12: Venice vs. Taft (LA36/Vootage)
September 12: Trabuco Hills vs. Laguna Hills (COX3/Vootage)
September 12: Newbury Park vs. Camarillo (TimeWarner)
September 15: Elk Grove Franklin at Pleasant Grove (Comcast SportsNet)
 
WEEK TWO
September 18: San Jose Bellarmine Prep vs. Stockton St. Mary's (Comcast SportsNet)
September 19: Mater Dei vs. Corona Centennial (FSN)
September 19: Pomona Diamond Ranch vs. Oaks Christian (Vootage)
September 19: Oceanside El Camino vs. Escondido (COX4)
September 19: Anaheim Servite vs. Encino Crespi (Vootage)
September 19: Newport Harbor vs. Long Beach Poly (Vootage)
September 19: Moorpark vs. Ventura (TimeWarner)
September 22: Los Gatos vs. Mountain View St. Francis (Comcast SportsNet)
 
WEEK THREE
September 19: Fresno Bullard vs. Clovis East (Comcast SportsNet)
September 25: Los Angeles Jordan vs. Mater Dei (DOP/Vootage)
September 26: Edison vs. Servite (FSN)
September 26: Chula Vista Otay Ranch vs. La Mesa Helix (COX4)
September 26: Crespi vs. St. Bonaventure (Vootage)
September 26: Vista vs. Mission Viejo (Vootage)
September 26: Rio Mesa vs. Agoura (TimeWarner)
September 27: Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) vs. Concord De La Salle (ESPNU)
September 29: Rocklin vs. Walnut Creek Las Lomas (Comcast SportsNet)
 
WEEK FOUR
October 2: Casa Roble vs. El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge (Comcast SportsNet)
October 3: Saugus vs. Notre Dame (FSN)
October 3: Santa Ana Mater Dei vs. Huntington Beach Edison (Vootage)
October 6: Sacramento Burbank at Pittsburg (Comcast SportsNet)
 
WEEK FIVE
October 9: Union City James Logan vs. Berkeley (Comcast SportsNet)
October 13: San Jose Valley Christian vs. San Jose Archbishop Mitty (Comcast SportsNet)

WEEK SIX

October 17: Mission Viejo vs. Tesoro (FSN)
October 17: Anaheim Servite vs. Santa Ana Mater Dei (DOP/Vootage)
October 20: Danville Monte Vista vs. San Ramon California (Comcast SportsNet)
 
WEEK SEVEN
October 23: San Jose Valley Christian vs. Mountain View St. Francis (Comcast SportsNet)
October 24: Los Osos vs. Upland (FSN)
October 24: San Juan Capistrano JSerra vs. Santa Ana Mater Dei (DOP/Vootage)
October 27: Rio Americano vs. Bella Vista (Comcast SportsNet)
 
WEEK EIGHT
October 30: Elk Grove vs. Davis (Comcast SportsNet)
October 31: Chaparral vs. Temescal Canyon (FSN)
October 31: Santa Margarita vs. Santa Ana Mater Dei (DOP/Vootage)
November 3: Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman vs. Rohnert Park Rancho Cotate (Comcast SportsNet
 
WEEK NINE
November 6: Concord De La Salle vs. Danville San Ramon Valley (DOP/Vootage)
November 7: Oaks Christian vs. Santa Clara (FSN)
November 7: Bellflower St. John Bosco vs. Santa Ana Mater Dei (DOP/Vootage)
November 10: Vacaville at Napa (Comcast SportsNet)
 
WEEK TEN
November 13: Orange Lutheran vs. Mater Del (FSN)
 
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 19: Small Schools Finals (FSN)
December 19: Division I Finals (FSN)
December 20: Division III Finals (FSN)
December 20: Division II Finals (FSN)
December 20: Open Division Finals (FSN)

Golden State Preps Top Stories